A Possible Wilson family (anyone have information on these?)


Information was posted by: Loberta Youngblood on Ancestry.com indicates that Elizabeth Redden (Redding) Wilson (died in Amite MS) was married to William Wilson.  I emailed her and she indicated her information came from quote: "My information is from "The Family & Descendants of John C. Wilson" By Dr. Eugene D. Wilson Jr. and from 1790 Census of Orangeburgh District of South Carolina and From 1800 Census of Barnwell District of South Carolina P 66.  (submitted by, and thanks to, Harley St. Johns)(Gene, would you please send me a copy of this, along with your documentation on her?)


I have been sent information by Joe Quarterman that William Wilson's father was one Zaccheus Wilson, but I have not seen documentation yet of that either, nor a good circumstantial argument, so view these connections with caution.  From the records I found of Zaccheus Wilson, I think that is a very improbable connection. (FOC)

There are probably at least six possibilities for the husband of Elizabeth Wilson.  Her husband (from extant record) probably was born <1739, and apparently died 1790-4.  He could be one of the Wilsons who appears in the 1790 census and disappears in 1800.

  1. William Wilson (appears in 1790 census, not there in 1800).  This is probably her husband.  Could he have been a Loyalist?  WILSON , William 1783 Colony, SC Loyalists No Twp Listed.  William Wilson is not present in the 1800 census, two Reddings are not either, and Elizabeth now appears with the same children as William in the 1790 census (3 males & 2 females including herself). Wilsons in the 1800 census were: John (16-26) & family (p50); Samuel (26-45) wife & son (p50); James Wilson (three males @ 16-26) 2 daughters <10, two females (16-26), one slave; Reading Wilson (2 males 16-26), 2 sons, 2 daughters, 1 female @16-26, 1 female @26-45 (page 63); Elizabeth Wilson (26-45), with 3 sons & 1 daughter.  Reddin Wilson's first son was named William.
  2. Reding Wilson (appears in 1790 census, not there in 1800, there was one Reding and two Reddens in 1790, only one in 1800)
  3. Redden Wilson (appears in 1790 census, not there in 1800, there was one Reding and two Reddens in 1790, only one in 1800)
  4. James Wilson (appears in 1790 census, not there in 1800).  I think this is probably James Wilson 31 Jan. 1770 - 3 Feb.. 1845, married Susan O'Bannon, dau. Thomas O'Bannon. One of 5 men who brought letters from Columbia Baptist Church to constitute Barnwell Baptist Church in 1803. Minister, ordained 1808. Tax Collector 1801-1808.  I don't think this is Elizabeth's husband.
  5. Alexander Wilson (appears in 1790 census, not there in 1800).  However, Alexander Wilson served as juror 21 March 1808 (Barnwell Common Pleas Journal 1800-1811 page 198) so he did not die in 1800 when Elizabeth is left alone.
  6. We haven't a clue!

I will list Gene Wilson's William here with a question mark, but I have seen no  definitive evidence yet for any of these.  By process of elimination, he looks possible.  - FOC

(William?) Wilson born <1739 apparently died 1790-4?  Was he a Loyalist and forced to leave for Canada?

Elizabeth Wilson c1750 - 1823

Elizabeth Wilson's husband is not documented by anything seen by me. A William Wilson appears in the 1790 census, and may have been her husband. This was a common family name. She appears in the 1800 census alone. Other 1790 census Wilson's were: Reding, two Reddens, James, and Alexander. The presence of three Redding Wilsons in the census is strange. There may have been only one, perhaps some kind of census duplication error.  I think this probably happened when someone lived on the edge of a census boundary. Redding Wilson, for example, may have lived on a census border and been enumerated three times.


One of my ancestors in 1770 left 200 pounds SC Currency in her will to Elizabeth Wilson, dau of William Wilson. They were from the Dorchester, Berkeley, Colleton, Charleston area of SC. My ancestor had removed to GA and died there where the will is recorded. There were some Wilson's in our family later but have found no 1770 connection. Any clue who Elizabeth or William Wilson of SC are. There is some idea Wilson may have come from or returned to Rhode Island. Any info greatly appreciated.

I have thought it possible this ancestor was romantically connected to William as she was a widow. I have found no reason for her to leave anything to Miss Wilson. Unfortunately the will does not give the connection or reason for the gift.

deegreen2000@aol.com


There was a William Redding in the area:

Series Number: S111001  Volume: 0012 Page: 00113 Item: 01 Date: 1773/02/22;  Description: FORSTER, THOMAS, MEMORIAL FOR 150 ACRES ON SAVANNAH RIVER, GRANVILLE COUNTY.; Names Indexed: FORSTER, THOMAS/SOUTHWELL, MARY (known to have lived nearby) /REDDING, WILLIAM/;  Locations: GRANVILLE COUNTY/SAVANNAH RIVER;  Type: MEMORIAL/

But I found no land records for a William Wilson.


William Wilson is not present in the 1800 census, two Reddings are not either, and Elizabeth now appears with the same children as William in the 1790 census (3 males & 2 females including herself). Wilsons in the 1800 census were: John (16-26) & family (p50); Samuel (26-45) wife & son (p50); James Wilson (three males @ 16-26) 2 daughters <10, two females (16-26), one slave; Reading Wilson (2 males 16-26), 2 sons, 2 daughters, 1 female @16-26, 1 female @26-45 (page 63); Elizabeth Wilson (26-45), with 3 sons & 1 daughter.

Elizabeth received an annuity in 1801 (Winton Co. records) that may have reflected revolutionary war service of her husband. I have so far failed to track the source of this annuity, which is frustrating. This annuity should be tracked down, as it will beyond a shadow of a doubt reveal the name of her husband. I now have the references for this on the revolutionary war page.

Elizabeth Wilson purchased from Joseph Eubanks for £30 100 acres, the Isaac Tool land (or adjoining?) Deed Book L page 12, signed 11/4/1794 recorded 10/14/1818.

It is known with certainty only that Elizabeth was the mother of one John Wilson (c1775-c1842), who married Martha Shelly c1793. Elizabeth sold her land on the Spur Branch to William C. Wilson in 1810. William C. Wilson appears to have been the son of Reddin, and from this admittedly tenuous connection it may be that Reddin was a son of Elizabeth. Elizabeth then moved to Amite County, Mississippi with her son, John. William C. Wilson then sold this land two years later, in 1812, to Darling Peeples. In 1820, a William Wilson purchased land on Lower Three Runs near Reddin Wilson, and is presumably this same William C. Wilson. There are two pieces of evidence for this, assembled by Gene Wilson (a cousin who was a dentist near Nashville): First the "W" used by William Wilson, known to be the son of Reddin, appears quite similar to that of the William C. who purchased the land. Second, a "W.C. Wilson" does appear in two records in 1864, which suggest that William C. Wilson was indeed Reddin's son, as he did not die until 1865.

Gene Wilson has stated in a document that I have not seen that Elizabeth was Elizabeth Reddin.  I have seen no evidence for this connection.


David B. Dukes is descended from Britton Williams, RS.  My SAR paperwork was based in part on the DAR application of a cousin, NSDAR #758874 A792.  I double checked somewhat, only found that the date of death should be corrected, McCrady "THE HISTORY OF SC IN THE REVOLUTION", noted the correction on my application, but did not make any effort to make a correction otherwise.  The point here is that the names, Elizabeth, Wilson, and one James Wilson Williams appear in this genealogy and this information may be of some use to you as you search for your James Wilson.


Based on circumstantial evidence, Gene Wilson tentatively reconstructs Elizabeth's children as follows, and, except for John, they are not documented.

Possible Children of Elizabeth; No documented children other than John:

1. Reddin Wilson c1760-70 - 1836 was married to Rebecca, stated as his widow, c1770-80 - >1836. He may have been married more than once. No proof that Reddin Wilson was a son of Elizabeth Wilson. (separate write up).

2. John Wilson c1775 - c1842 married Martha Shelley. They appear in the 1800 census as 16-26, with an extra female 16-26, 3 sons <10, and no slaves. They moved to Amite county, Mississippi. Note that this is the same location to which the Mississippi John Gill removed. This is Gene Wilson's line (our dentist cousin now retired and disappeared).

3. George Wilson born <1778 d c1818 married Honor F. George, was a storekeeper, as evidenced by his estate. He was granted land near the Spur Branch in 1799 adjoining the Winbournes, Wooleys, and Wilsons. John McKeenen vs George Wilson Esq. Tuesday 6 Nov. 1810 (Barnwell Common Pleas Journal 1800-1811 page 328) He died suddenly, not of old age. An inventory of his estate was made on 20 August, and sold on the 3&4th of June and 20 August 1818. Mrs. F. Wilson, Administrix, purchased 6 lots of pots for $8.75, and several other things. His estate was sold for $2812.28 3/4. Honor F. Wilson's estate was sold on 25 Feb. 1823 for $587.29 ½. Son Charles made a significant number of purchases. Their children were:

4. Joseph Wilson was a blacksmith and probably a younger child. He apparently was unmarried, owned no land, and had little property.

5. Samuel Wilson was born c1755-74 and appears in the 1800 census on page 50, the same page as John, @ 26-45, with his wife, 26-45, and one son <10. Gene Wilson located him in the 1810 census on page 79, but I missed him. He left South Carolina around 1810-12.

6. Nancy Wilson married Zadok Wooly.

Return to Wilson

Copyright ©1997-2013, Frank O. Clark, Ph.D., all rights reserved. These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy. However, this document is copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same.

Please contact "Frank O. Clark, Ph.D."

Return to Allendale Early Settlers Table

SCGenWeb - Allendale County Surnames

SCGenWeb-Allendale County, South Carolina