(3) Ichabod Clark was born 23 April 1716 in Middleborough, Plymouth Co. to Nathan Clark  and Jemima Jewett Staples Clark (who died 25 April 1716).   Ichabod Clark apparently followed his eldest brother, Nathan, to Stoughton (south part which became Sharon).  Int to marry between Ichabod Clark of ***n and Sarah Wittamore of Malden entered 20 Dec. 1740 (The Record of Births, Marriages and Deaths and Intentions of Marriage in the Town of Stoughton 1727-1800 and in the Town of Canton 1797-1845 preceded by the records of the south precinct of Dorchester from 1715 to 1727 p29).   Ichabod Clark married in Malden on 20 Dec. 1740 Sarah Whittemore, born c1714? who died 1792. Ichabod Clark died in 1805.

Sarah Whittemore was born in Malden, MA to Daniel Whittemore, who was born 1663, and who married Lydia Bassett of Bridgewater, d 1756.  Lydia Basset(t), Daniel Whittemore's wife and Sarah Whittemore Clark's mother was born in Bridgewater, Plymouth Co. They had 10 children, the last of whom was Sarah.  No date of birth was found for Sarah Whittemore in the Malden records, but she was no 10.  The ninth child William was born in 1709 so Sarah was probably born 1710-1714.  She is listed in Daniel Whittemore's as Sarah Clark.

Records were searched for Stoughton, Sharon, Canton and surrounding areas.

(Whittemore). Ichabod and Sarah were married in Mauldin.  Copied from the book entitled The Record of Births, Marriages and Deaths and Intentions of Marriage in the Town of Stoughton 1727-1800 and in the Town of Canton 1797-1845 preceded by the records of the south precinct of Dorchester from 1715 to 1727.

Intention of marriage of Ichabod Clark of **** & Sarah Whittamore of Malden entered Dec 20, 1740. (page 29). Listed under MALDEN: March 30, 1741 - Ichabod Clark of Stoughton and Sarah Whittemore of Malden by the Rev Joseph Stimpson. (p 267).

They settled in Stoughton, probably the area later called Stoughtonham, now called Sharon by 23 Feb. 1741-2 for the birth of Nehemiah.  All births are subsequently recorded in Stoughtonham, which became Sharon.

There are two birth records for Silvanus Clark, one in Stoughton (Sharon did not exist at the time of his birth), and one in the Sharon Vital Records book is discussed more extensively in the section on Silvanus Clark.  Births: Silvanus s(on) of Jer***h (Jeremiah), baptized Aug --1743.

Another interesting side note is an article in the Genealogical and Personal Memoirs relating to the families of Massachusetts. Vol II under Joseph Clark, page 868. Abijah(1785), son of Abijah(1755), son of John(1725), son of Jonathan(1700), son of Solomon(1678), son of Joseph(1642)(this is clearly the Medfield Joseph), son of the original Joseph. Abijah Clark was born at South Franklin, inherited his father's farm, conducted it successfully. In the latter part of his life he was a cripple and for the last seven years before his death was unable to leave the house. He had a fine voice, and sang in Dr. EMMONS'S church, where he and his wife were members. It looks like this line began at Dedham, went to Medfield (Solomon), then to Wrentham(John), then to South Franklin. (The name Emmons appears in our family as Frank Emmons Clark)

1776 Admitted into the Church May, 19: Sarah Clark.

Sarah Clark, wife of Ichabod, died 7 April 1792 in her 78th year (p 158) (VR Sharon)(e.g. born 1714) and was buried 9 April (Rev. Curtis' notebook) presumably in Sharon.

Ichebud (sic) Clark, died 20 Sept 1805 in his 89th yr.(p 158) (VR Sharon).  Ichabod Clark is reputedly buried in Granby, MA, West Cemetery "23 Sept. 1805, age 90 years" [GR] p568 Vital Records of Granby (transcribed by Carlton O. Hommel, available on durhamwilcox.net/ma/granby_m1.html).   The Findagrave image is shown below.  However, on 14 May 2015, I could not find this stone in West Cemetery, Granby.  I was advised that Mr. Kevin Brooks had complete cemetery records for Granby, and he confirmed that he had no record of a burial (or stone) of Ichabod or Samuel!   It is possible that he does not have records of very old burials, although I believe he indicated that he did.  So the stone exists, it is just not clear where at this particular time!   His son Samuel Clark is supposedly buried in the same cemetery, same source, and I could not find this stone either, nor his wife.  I also searched North Cemetery at ~200 Batchelor Street, Granby.  There are a lot of Clarks buried here, but apparently not ours.  Granby is just north of Ludlow, south of Amherst, between the Quabbin Reservoir and the Connecticut river.  Moses Clark of Medfield, who owned the house on 63 South Street in which Oliver Anson Clark resided, was supposedly born in Ludlow.  We have a lot of elusive connections to this area, or appear to have.  Beware the Ides of March and common given names, as there were Clarks who settled here as early as those in Boston and who have the same given names as ours.

Children (first three children remained in Sharon):

  1. Nehemiah Clark born 23 Feb. 1741-2 son of Ichabod and Sarah Clark (VR Stoughton: Stoughton 1727-1800, Canton 1797-1845 preceded by the records of the South Precinct of Dorchester 1715-1727) baptized Apr. 1742, son of Ichabod Bp. P.R.I. Baptismal date. Nehemiah Clark married Judith(y) Payson in Sharon, 9 Aug. 1764 (P.R.I. int. not recorded)(VR Sharon p83). Judith Payson was born c1739. Nehemiah Clark died 12 July 1775 (VR Sharon p158). Judith Clark, widow, died 21 Aug. 1786 in her 47th year (VR Sharon p158).
  2. Silvanus Clark, born 1743, son of Ichabod and Sarah Clark was born August 7, 1743.(p 49 "record of births, marriages and deaths and intentions of marriage in the town of Stoughton 1727-1800 and in the town of Canton 1797-1845 preceded by the records of the south precinct of Dorchester from 1715 to 1727."). Married by Nath Sumner Esq., a justice of the peace for the County of Suffolk, Mr. Silvanus Clark & Ms. Rachel Sterns both of Stoughtonham, 1 May 1766.(p.265).
  3. Asa Clark born 4 Oct. 1745 (VR Sharon p17), son of Ichabod and Sarah (old style). Asa Clark "of Stoughtonham" married Prudence Savell of Dedham, int. 25 Nov. 1769 (VR Sharon p83, VR Dedham p122), married 25 June 1770 (VRD p109). Their children were born in Sharon until 1783. Asa died in Sharon 20 Dec. 1808 in his 63rd year (VR Sharon p158)  
  4. William (Billy) Clark bp 23 Aug. 1747, son of Ichabod, twin Bp., P.R.I. (Baptismal date) (VR Sharon p18). William Clark (int. of Stoughtonham) married Hannah Lealand 27 Sept. 1770 in Holliston (VR Holliston p189).
  5. Salle Clark bp 23 Aug. 1747, daughter of Ichabod, Bp. P.R.I. Baptismal date .  NFI yet.
  6. Sarah Clark bp. 6 Nov. 1748, daughter of Ichabod, Baptismal date.  Sarah Clark(e) (int. Clark) of Stoughtonham married John Christian Reupeke 18 Nov. 1782 at Foxborough, VR Foxborough p127).  They settled in Sharon at least until 1786.  Rev. Curtis' notebook states that he was a Hessian Mercenary , a native of Hesse, who surrendered with Burgoyne at Saratoga in 1777.  The British refused to transport him back to Europe after they lost the war.  John C. Reupeke left a will in 1834 (N-15450).  Sarah Clark Reupeke "Sally," left a will in 1864 (N-15451).
    1. Sally Reupeke born to John C. and Sarah 8 Sept. 1783 (VR Sharon p53).  married David Manley 23 Nov. 1808 (VR Sharon).
    2. Betsy Reupeke born to John C. and Sarah 15 June 1785 (VR Sharon p53) married Samuel Capen of Stoughton 12 Oct. 1811 (VR Sharon)
    3. Hannah Reupeke born to John C. and Sarah 31 Oct. 1786 (VR Sharon p53) married Samuel Jabez Tolbott, Jr. of Stoughton, Int. 28 May 1813 (VR Sharon)
  7. Samuell Clark bp. 11 Nov. 1750, son of Ichabod, Baptismal date.  Findagrave lists a death for a Samuel Clark 1 Feb. 1804.  His tombstone is supposedly in West Street Cemetery, Granby, Hampshire County, MA,  (Capt. Samuel Clark?) states that he married (not recorded in Granby or Hardwick) Ursula  F. Church, born in Hardwick, Worcester Co., MA born in 14 Oct. 1751 (VR Hardwick p27), died 17 Mar. 1845) daughter of Samuel Church and Damaris Billings.  But note that I could not find either of these stones in this cemetery on 14 May 2015.  Hardwick is across the Quabbin Reservoir (which did not exist then) from Granby.  Granby, MA records (p715) do state that Ursula F. Clark, widow of Capt. Samuel Clark died 7 March 1845 at 93 years 5 months, and is buried in West Cemetery (GR).  So both are supposedly buried in Granby, MA.  Despite the DAR claims, neither he nor she is on the 1840 census of revolutionary war pensioners, so I do not believe this claim.  I have not yet found any birth record of this family (Hardwick or Granby), including the one below.  Note, this does not mean the records below are incorrect, just unverified or unproven at this tiem.
    1. Elijah Clark born 16 Jul 1784 MA - died 5 Nov. 1850.  Married 1805-6 Jemima Kent (born in Granby to Samuel Kent & Hannah Dickinson) in MA.  Supposedly died in Jefferson, Pennsylvania.  Jemima died 7 Jan. 1863'
      1. Charlotte Clark born 27 May 1807 Granby, married a Sloan. (no sources given for any of these)
      2. Edwin Clark born 27 Apr. 1809 Granby
      3. Charles Billing Clark born c1811/2 Mass., married Eliza McCoy.  Died c1880 Jefferson, PA
      4. Julia Clark born 16 June 1816 Granby, married a Darling, died c1880 Jefferson, PA.
      5. Martha Ann Clark born 14 June 1818 Mass., married 30 Nov. 1837 in PA Enoch Hall.   She died 24 May 1902 Jefferson, PA
      6. Samuel K. Clark born c1824 VA, died 22 Nov. 1851 Cincinnati, OH
      7. Hannah Jane Clark born 8 July 1826 Bedford, PA, married Edward H. Darrah.  She died 31 Aug. 1910, Brookville, Jefferson, PA
  8. Joshua Clark bp 26 Mar. 1752, son of Ichabod (Bp. P.R.I. Baptismal date). Joshua Clark married Miriam Tiffany (int. Meriam Tipheney) 27 May 1779 in Mansfield (VR Foxborough p127).
  9. Elisabeth Clark bp 30 Nov. 1756, dau. of Ichabod (Bp, P.R.I. Baptismal date)(VR Sharon p18)  NIF yet.
  10. Ebenezer Clark baptized 5 July 1758, son of Ichabod (Bp.. P.R.I. Baptismal date)(VR Sharon p18).  Could be the Ebenezer Clark who married Nabbe Ellis 12 July 1770 in Medfield (intention not recorded), but there were a lot of Medfield Ebenezers.  There is a deed record between one Nabby Clark and our Oliver Clark born 1767.  I will attempt to prove this connection.
Return to Clarks of Dedham
Return to Clarks of Foxborough
Return to Clarks of Medway
Return to Clarks of Medfield
Return to Clarks of Sharon
Return to Clarks of Stoughton
Return to New England Clarks

Copyright ©2015, Frank Oliver Clark, Ph.D. These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy.  However, this document is copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same. Please send any errors, corrections, conjectures, updates, etc. to Frank O. Clark, Ph.D.