California

General Land Office / Bureau of Land Management

Land Patent Records

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), established by Congress in 1946, inherited the functions and records of the General Land Office. Information presented here was derived from BLM land records (the Status database), and is a record of patents (deeds) issued by the United States in the State of California between 1856 and 1995. Because these records have been edited from the original, they are not "Official Government Records." However, every effort has been made to ensure they accurately represent the original.

While the National Archives stores the actual land patent files, BLM maintains copies of the Patent documents (deeds), and diagrammatic Master Title Plats (MTPs). The MTPs depict lands owned by the United States and lands that are patented, but they do not contain information concerning the recipient of the land. Original GLO and BLM surveys and field notes are also available. For more information on BLM surveys see the Branch of Geographical Survey´s website.

Paper copies of the Master Title Plats and Patent documents may be obtained from the BLM Sacramento Office. In addition, the records on this site are available from BLM´s internal computer records system LR2000. Official copies of the Status Serial Page or Case Recordation Serial Page are available. The Status Serial Page lists all lands associated with the patent, and the patentee´s address, if it was listed on the Patent document. Please refer to the customer service page and copy pricing guide. When communicating with the BLM Sacramento Public Information Center include the Case Number, Patentee and Date. The address and phone number is:

Branch of Customer Service and Records Management

(Public Information Center)

Bureau of Land Management

California State Office

2800 Cottage Way, Room W-1834

Sacramento, CA 95825-1886

(916) 978-4400

TDD (916) 978-4419

Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., M-F

GIL AGUSTIN F ;Kern ;CACAAA 078232
GIL AGUSTIN F ;Monterey ;CACAAA 096819
GIL ALBERT F ;Monterey ;CAS 0018394
GIL ALBERT F ;Monterey ;CAS 0018394
GIL APOLONIO LEON ;Monterey ;CACAAA 096825
GIL CARLOS G ;Tulare ;CAV 0001490
GIL CARLOS G ;Tulare ;CAV 0005674
GIL CARLOS G ;Tulare ;CAV 0005674
GIL HAROLD J ;Monterey ;CAS 0026681
GIL JOSE MARIA JUNIOR HEIRS OF;Monterey ;CACAAA 097402
GIL LEON ;Monterey ;CACAAA 094466
GIL LEON ;Monterey ;CACAAA 094468
GIL MARIANO ;Monterey ;CACAAA 097914
GIL MIGUEL ;Kern ;CACAAA 078224
GIL MIGUEL ;Tulare ;CACAAA 132140
GIL MIGUEL ;Tulare ;CAV 0003678
GIL MIGUEL ;Tulare ;CAV 0003679
GIL ROBERT ;Tulare ;CAV 0006189
GIL VICTORIA ;Kern ;CACAAA 078228
GIL-IP-SON ;Colusa ;CACAAA 003123
GILL ALBERT B ;San Luis Obispo ;CACAAA 114328
GILL ALEXANDER ;Mendocino ;CACAAA 027467
GILL AMASA M ;Humbolt ;CACAAA 140244
GILL ANDREW H ;Kern ;CAV 0001811
GILL ANDREW H ;Kern ;CAV 0002884
GILL ANDREW H ;Kern ;CAV 0002884
GILL ANDREW H ;Kern ;CAV 0006046
GILL BEATRICE EVELYN ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0162599
GILL CARRIE ;Humbolt ;CACAAA 148616
GILL CHARLES ;Tulare ;CACAAA 131020
GILL CHARLES ;Tulare ;CACAAA 131026
GILL CHARLES D ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0093700
GILL CLEMMIE ;Tulare ;CAS 0054055
GILL DAVID D ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0067304
GILL DENNIS IRA ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0132814
GILL EDWARD SINCLAIR ;Tehama ;CAS 0005657
GILL ELLEN S COLEMAN ;Kern ;CAI 0000690
GILL FLORENCE R ;Tehama ;CAS 0009491
GILL FRED ;Tulare ;CACAAA 130798
GILL FRED ;Tulare ;CACAAA 130891
GILL FRED ;Tulare ;CAV 0000174
GILL GEORGE ;Sonoma ;CACAAA 015239
GILL GEORGE W ;Mariposa ;CAS 0011031
GILL HARRIET ;Colusa ;CACAAA 000044
GILL HARRIETT ;Colusa ;CACAAA 009758
GILL HARRY VERLAINE ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0095911
GILL HARRY VINCENT ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0099198
GILL HENDERSON D ;Inyo ;CACAAA 135805
GILL HENRY ;Humbolt ;CACAAA 139417
GILL HOWARD E ;San Bernardino ;CARI 0005388
GILL JACKIE RAY ;Kern ;CAS 0047235
GILL JAMES F ;Humbolt ;CAE 0001591
GILL JAMES K ;Placer ;CACAAA 048168
GILL JAMES R ;San Joaquin ;CACAAA 050604
GILL JAMES W ;Tehama ;CACAAA 008097
GILL JOHN ;Monterey ;CACAAA 099901
GILL JOHN ;Tulare ;CACAAA 130303
GILL JOHN ;Tulare ;CACAAA 130306
GILL JOHN ;Tulare ;CACAAA 130309
GILL JOHN ;Tulare ;CACAAA 130774
GILL JOHN ;Kern ;CACAAA 132151
GILL JOHN D ;Placer ;CACAAA 046168
GILL JOHN E ;Tulare ;CACAAA 131029
GILL JOHN E ;Tulare ;CACAAA 132341
GILL JOHN JOSEPH ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0145372
GILL JOHN L ;San Joaquin ;CACAAA 095024
GILL JOSEPH E ;Inyo ;CACAAA 134008
GILL LAFAYETTE ;Riverside ;CACAAA 081223
GILL LAWSON HEIRS OF ;Modoc ;CACAAA 061546
GILL LEROY ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0155218
GILL LEVI L ;Tulare ;CACAAA 130778
GILL LEVI L ;Tulare ;CACAAA 131024
GILL LEWIS F ;Lassen ;CACAAA 069213
GILL LORENA W ;Tehama ;CAS 0053731
GILL MARGARET A ;Humbolt ;CAE 0001590
GILL MARIA A ;Modoc ;CACAAA 069188
GILL MARSHALL L ;Tehama ;CAS 0053731
GILL MARTHA ;Placer ;CACAAA 048168
GILL MARY J ;San Bernardino ;CARI 0005387
GILL MAURICE ;Tulare ;CAV 0004029
GILL NOAH B ;Sacramento ;CACAAA 051408
GILL NOAH B ;Sacramento ;CACAAA 051493
GILL OTHO ;Kern ;CAS 0021347
GILL OWEN ;Kern ;CAV 0011014
GILL RAYMOND M ;Inyo ;CAS 0025731
GILL SARAH ;Tulare ;CACAAA 131260
GILL SOLOMON C ;Monterey ;CACAAA 091217
GILL SUSIE J ;San Bernardino ;CALA 0025239
GILL THOMAS ;Nevada ;CACAAA 050030
GILL THOMAS J ;San Bernardino ;CAI 0005847
GILL WILBER P ;Kern ;CAV 0002904
GILL WILBER P ;Kern ;CAV 0002904
GILL WILFRED H ;Los Angeles ;CALA 0035195
GILL WILLIAM ;Mendocino ;CACAAA 026851
GILL WILLIAM ;Yolo ;CACAAA 034618
GILL WILLIAM ;Monterey ;CACAAA 114558
GILL WILLIAM E ;Kern ;CAV 0001818
GILL WILLIAM J C ;Mono ;CACAAA 130505
GILL WILLIAM N ;Lassen ;CASU 0006536
GUILL CHARLES C ;Shasta ;CACAAA 033432
GUILL JOHN H ;Butte ;CACAAA 033092
GUILL JOHN H ;Modoc ;CACAAA 061572
GUILL JOHN H ;Modoc ;CACAAA 063575
GUILL MAUD E ;Shasta ;CACAAA 036433

Return to California Page
Return to Gill State Selection Page.
Return to Gill Home Page.

Copyright ©1999, Dr. Frank Oliver Clark. These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy. However, this document is copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same. Please send any errors, corrections, conjectures, updates, etc. to Dr. Frank O. Clark.