III. James Gill, Gill Ck., Richland Co., SC 1712 -<1784 married second Hannah Goodwyn?. Baptized in VA.

There are at least three  fairly strong possibilities for the father of James Gill.  All that is documented is that he was "from Virginia."

  1. He probably is the James Gill born to David Gill of Mattapony Neck, VA, below.
  2. However, he could be a son of the Peter Gill b<1710?-d1749 in Chesterfield Co., VA who died intestate.  
  3. He could also be of some other line that we have not yet fathomed.

Perhaps the strongest documented link is as a son of David Gill of Mattapony Neck, VA.  It is documented that James Gill removed  from Virginia to Richland Co., SC on the Congaree River c1748.  It is not documented from where in Virginia he came.

Please note that the speculations by Mr. John Cupit, and others, that this family is of some romantic "mariner" origin, are false.  There was a mariner John Gill, and there is a Charleston connection, but that is not this family.  The extant Mariner Gill records are posted on this site under SC, Charleston, and Mariner.

Paul Gill finally found the SC. land record (Council General Journal 1748-1749, page 120) which shows the land grant to James Gill with wife and five children from Virginia. "James Gill came with his family from Virginia - to settle in the Congrees (sic) - his wife and 5 children - 350 acres in the Congarees on the other side of the Santee River." If he was married at age 21 and had one child per year, then the latest birth year for him would be 1748 - (21+5) = <1722. Since deeds attest that eldest son, Thomas Gill, born c1732, was not included in this accounting, James' birth year is pushed back to c<1711, in near perfect agreement with the 1712 baptismal found in Virginia records. The Congaree is a short stretch of river alongside present day Columbia, South Carolina.

James Gill had a plat made for this 350 acres on the north or east side of the Santee otherwise known as the Congaree River opposite Saxe-Gotha Township which was requested through the Surveyor General on 3 Feb. 1748 and surveyed 3 Feb. 1749 (South Carolina Colonial Plats Vol. 4 p499). This plat shows the pond named as "Richmond Pond" when Thomas Gill sold part of this land, as well as a road cutting diagonally across it. Vacant land surrounded all sides. The request shows that James Gill was in the area some time before 3 February 1748. Probably he removed to South Carolina at least by the Fall of 1748. He received a land grant (Index I) for this 350 acres on the Congaree River in Craven Co. 1 Jan. 1750. James Gill signed his name to these records, he was literate.

(SCDAH record: Details Series Number: S213184  Volume:   0004 Page: 00499 Item: 01 Date: 1749/12/15, Description: GILL, JAMES, PLAT FOR 350 ACRES ON SANTEE.  Names Indexed: GILL, JAMES/HUNTER, GEORGE/FAIRCHILD, JOHN/  Locations: SANTEE RIVER/CONGAREE RIVER/SAXE-GOTHA TOWNSHIP   Type: PLAT/)

(SCDAH record: Series Number: S213019 Volume: 0004 Page: 00232 Item: 00 Date: 1750/06/01 Description: GILL, JAMES, LAND GRANT FOR 350 ACRES IN CONGAREE. Names Indexed: GILL, JAMES//  Locations: CONGAREE/  Type: LAND GRANT/)

(SCDAH record: Series Number:  S213019  Volume: 0004 Page: 00232 Item:  00 Date: 1750/06/01  Description: GILL, JAMES, LAND GRANT FOR 350 ACRES IN CONGAREE.   Names Indexed: GILL, JAMES//  Locations: CONGAREE/  Type: LAND GRANT/

The only possible father of record for James Gill b<1710-13-dc1784 is David Gill of Mattapony Neck, VA, and a baptismal record exists for this connection, the date of which is right in the middle of the estimated birth year bounds. James Gill is recorded as baptized 27 April 1712, son of David Gill, or Gell, in Northumberland Co., VA records (Fleet: "Virginia Colonial Abstracts, Vol. XIX, p439).

Possible Goodwyn family connection of Hannah:

From the estimated birth ranges of children, James Gill probably was married more than once. My guess is that Valentine and Richard were sons of Hannah Goodwyn? Gill, while Thomas and John, and perhaps James, if he was a son, were sons of an earlier wife. This scenario neatly explains why Hannah Gill seemingly ignored John Gill of Barnwell in preference to sons of Valentine Gill.

It is documented that James Gill of Gill Creek is the father of Thomas Gill of the Congarees (born c<1731-33 -> c1776), because Thomas so states in a Charleston deed: "to Benjamin Everett for 175 acres of land, said land being a part of the original grant to my father, James Gill, and now that James Gill, my late and honored father has died, and according to law I, Thomas Gill, being the eldest son and heir of the said James Gill now deceased, am enabled to make a title to this said land". The implication of the wording is that there were other male children and that Thomas was the eldest. The 1712 baptismal record may be taken to imply that Thomas was probably born when James was 18, although Thomas could have been several years old at his baptismal, not uncommon.

James Gill had 350 acres of land surveyed 3 Feb. 1749 on (to be so later called - after him) Gill Creek on the east side of the Congaree River opposite Saxe-Gotha. This is listed as a land grant in Index I in Craven County granted 20 October 1750. This land is in modern day Richland County, and James Gill is the first Gill to appear in the County of Richland and for whom Gill Creek was named. The total amount of land is indicative of James Gill's family size indicating a wife and five children at this time (1749). The "Virginia" statement in the land record suggests that his wife and children were all from Virginia. His very latest birth year may be estimated as <{1749 - (21 + 5 + 1)} <1722, assuming he was 21 when he married, and that his wife had one child per year. From the estimated birth year of his known eldest son, Thomas Gill (born c<1731-33 died c1784-6), James' birth year may be estimated as c<1710 to 1713 if James was 21 when Thomas was born. The 1712 baptismal record indicates that he was c37 when he removed to SC, and c20 when Thomas was born. Clearly he was not a young man when he moved to South Carolina, since he had five children apparently not including Thomas.

In Langley's Deed Abstracts, is listed a deed of 19 & 20 March 1749, which mentions James Gill, as "J.P.", apparently implying that James Gill was serving as a "Justice of the Peace." Book LL p54. James has a 350a plat 15 Dec. 1749 on the Santee River, which begins at the junction of the Congaree and Wateree Rivers, & continues towards Georgetown.

James Gill has a land grant dated 1 June 1750 Vol. 4 p232.

From later deeds it is inferred that James' wife was Hannah. Legal records imply that she was Hannah Goodwyn, perhaps a daughter of Uriah Goodwyn, or William Goodwyn, who lived adjacent to James Gill. The two families appear in legal records for many years, perhaps they migrated from Virginia together. Paul Gill has been told that the Goodwyns might have been from Dinwiddie County, VA. A lawyer for the Gills in Northumbria was a Goodwyn, and there was another Goodwyn reference in the records there, so it is possible that James Gill met Hannah Goodwyn through them. Given the manner in which Hannah Gill interacted with Valentine Gill's children and not those of John Gill, it is highly probable that Hannah Gill was James Gill's second wife, and the mother only of Valentine and Richard, and perhaps James (Jr.).

A 1751 record of James Gill is found in the Judgment Roll 30D:12A (SCDAH). The judgement roll record of 1751, Box 30D No. 12A is a legal action by Thomas Corker against James Gill, Case 121.10.0 filed 19 April 1751 in which "We find for the Plaintiff £711 6S & 5 Curey with Cost of Suite." This set of records contains a clerk copy of a promissory note signed by James Gill. "I promise to pay to Thos. Corker or his order? three months after Date this line of £60 No.S for Value received this 4th day of February 1751? (date on court copy is illegible. (s) James Gill.

A 1752 record of James Gill is found in the Judgement Roll 33A:40A (SCDAH) which is of a legal proceeding by the two executors of the estate of Thomas White, deceased, against James Gill as executor of the estate of Gilbert Fawks, deceased.

SCDAH record: Series Number: S136002 Box: 033A Item: 0048A ignore: 00 Date: 1752 Description: BROWN, PATRICK AND THOMAS CORKER, SURVIVORS OF GEORGE HAIG VS JAMES GILL, JUDGMENT ROLL.  Names Indexed: BROWN, PATRICK//CORKER, THOMAS//HAIG, GEORGE/GILL, JAMES/  Locations: //  Type: JUDGMENT-ROLL//

SCDAH record: Series Number: S213184  Volume:   0008  Page:   00620 Item: 01  Date: 1753/04/05  Description: WILDER, ANN MARY, PLAT FOR 50 ACRES ON WATEREE CREEK. Names Indexed: WILDER, ANN MARY/ERGILL, JOHN MICHAEL/PEARSON, JOHN/HUNTER, GEORGE/   Locations: WATEREE CREEK/  Type: PLAT/  Topics: /

James Gill is listed (Salley's History of Orangeburgh, page 231) in the Charleston Gazette 8 Jan. 1754 by Patrick Brown & Thomas Corker Re. Elizabeth Mercier as executor of the Estate of George Haig (Saxe-Gotha). George Haig was a neighbor, and Elizabeth Mercier may have been his daughter. From an old Index to Books of Miscellany in the S.C.D.A.H. (Columbia, Andrea ref.), James Gill with Samuel Gregory on 1 Dec. 1756 Book KK-429 grant Power of Attorney to James Eads (referenced book missing).

SCDAH record: Series Number: S111001  Volume:   0014 Page: 00258 Item: 02 Date: 1762/10/02  Description: LINTNER, JACOB, MEMORIAL FOR 50 ACRES BETWEEN SANTEE AND BROAD RIVER, SUMMARIZING A CHAIN OF TITLE TO A GRANT TO ANNE MARY WILDEN OF JAN. 9, 1755.  Names Indexed: LINTNER, JACOB/ERGILL, JOHN MICHAEL/WIDEN, ANNE MARY/  Locations: WATEREE CREEK/SANTEE RIVER/BROAD RIVER   Type: MEMORIAL/  Topics: /

2 & 3 May 1763, James Gill was witness to the sale of 200a in the forks of the Congaree & Wateree Rivers, bounding Southwest on the Santee River. Book CCC p256.

1764 Judgement Roll59A:98A.  Series Number:   S136002 Box: 059A Item: 0098A ignore: 00 Date: 1764  Description: WHITE, ELIZABETH, EXIX. AND THOMAS SMITH, EXOR. OF THOMAS WHITE VS JAMES GILL, EXOR. OF GILBERT FOWLER, JUDGMENT ROLL.  Names Indexed: WHITE, ELIZABETH//SMITH, THOMAS/WHITE, THOMAS//GILL, JAMES/FOWLER, GILBERT/   Locations: //   Type: JUDGMENT-ROLL//

22 Sept. 1769 Grant (Copies) Vol. 18, p484. The earliest born Chester Co. James Gill was born 1755, and therefore could not appear in legal documents until 1776 at age 21.  Series Number: S213019 Volume: 0018 Page: 00484 Item: 00 Date: 1769/09/22    Description: GILL, JAMES, LAND GRANT FOR 200 ACRES IN CRAVEN COUNTY.   Names Indexed: GILL, JAMES//  Locations: CRAVEN COUNTY/   Type: LAND GRANT/    Series Number:   S111001 Volume: 0008 Page: 00537 Item: 04 Date: 1769/11/14Description: GILL, JAMES, MEMORIAL FOR 200 ACRES ON FISHING CREEK, CRAVEN COUNTY.  Names Indexed: GILL, JAMES/ALEXANDER, JOHN MCNIT/GLOVER, GEORGE/DAVIS, JOHN/GILL, GEORGE/  Locations: CRAVEN COUNTY/FISHING CREEK  Type: MEMORIAL/

12 Feb. 1771 James Gill was mentioned on a plat of Benjamin Farrar Vol. 15 p80. 17 Apr. 1771 Memorial of Benjamin Farar Vol. 10 p409. 27 May 1772 plat of Theodore Gourdine Vol 9 p466. 8 Sept. 1772 Memorial of Theodore Gourdine Vol. 11 p399. 5 May 1775 Memorial of David Boyd Vol. 13 p470.

Book K-4 page 22 shows a lease and release dated 9 & 10 August 1773 in which John Gill and John Jackson sell land to Howell Hay, witnessed by James hisXmark Gill, Richard Snelling, and James Murphey. This is a son named James Gill, and not old James Gill, since old James Gill is known to have signed his name in early records, and James, Sr., was probably dead by 1768.  This James Gill was presumably born <1752 (1773-21), and I have listed him as a possible son of old James Gill.

James Gill may have died before 1768. In 1784 Thomas Gill sold one half of James Gill's 350 acre land to Benjamin Everitt (Charleston Deed Book T5 Page 169). Contained within this transaction is a land plat dated 1768 "pursuant to the directions of Thomas and John Gill" that cuts off one half of the land. If this date is correct, and not a transcription error (the plat appears to be an original), then it appears that James Gill either was dead or incapacitated by this date. Regardless of the date, this plat documents John Gill born c1733 as a son of James, by virtue of his equal status with Thomas Gill on the land plat. It is not clear why James, Jr. is not mentioned, but my bets are that Thomas and John were twins, and jointly inherited by primogeniture. Their birth years always strangely converged as more records were accumulated.

John Hopkins had an original grant to 50 acres of land "on the dreans of Jackson's Creek or Gill Creek" dated 12 Jan. 1769, purchased by James Gill (details unknown) sold by Valentine Gill as heir to James Gill on 15 March 1799? Charleston Deed Book C.

Land of James Gill was mentioned in the will of Robert Goodwyn signed on 8 October 1777, proved 16 April 1786 in Richland (Camden) - "To my son, Howell Goodwyn I leave the lands I late bought of James Gill and also my grist mill on Mill Creek.


Details Series Number:  S213190 Volume: 0005 Page: 00102 Item: 00

Date: 1785/04/08

Description: GOODWIN, KEZIAH, PLAT FOR 640 ACRES ON GILLS CREEK, CAMDEN DISTRICT, SURVEYED BY FERDINAND HOPKINS.

Names Indexed: GOODWIN, KEZIAH/HOPKINS, FERDINAND/GILL/GOODWIN, WILLIAM JR./

Locations: CAMDEN DISTRICT/GILLS CREEK/CONGAREE RIVER

Type: PLAT/


Miscellaneous Records Book RR p428 for £1000 current money of the province of South Carolina in hand paid by Robert Goodwyn, Esq., of Camden District, I do sell a negro wench slave named Dafney and her three negro children named Peg, Judy, and Catriner. Date 5 July 1777, signed Hannah herHmark Gill. Witnessed by William Goodwyn and Henry Bowers. This is the same mark made by the Hannah Gill in Barnwell. This is probably the wife of James, as it involves a Goodwyn. This is a lot of money, and means that Hannah should be traceable through her wealth. This may be a clue pointing to Hannah who deeds articles to John Gill son of John and Martha in Barnwell. Mrs. Hicks points out that this 1777 deed makes her appear a widow, since she mentions no husband. The fact that Hannah executed this transaction herself, with no mention of her husband, indicates that James Gill was dead by this date, consistent with the 1768 land plat. Mrs. Hicks comments that this indicates that she was a widow unless she was acting as a femme sole trader.


Series Number: S108093 Reel: 0014 Frame: 00654 item: 00

Date: 1785/04/16

Description: GOODWYN, ROBERT 0F CAMDEN DISTRICT, KERSHAW COUNTY WILL TYPESCRIPT (MSS WILL: CAMDEN DISTRICT ESTATE RECORD BOOK A1, PAGE 272; ESTATE PACKET: APT. 28, PKG. 933) (3 FRAMES).

Names Indexed: GOODWYN, ROBERT/GOODWYN, WILLIAM/GOODWYN, HOWELL/GILLS, JAMES/STROTHER, RICHARD/MAY, JOHN/GOODWYN, JOHN/GOODWYN, FRANCIS/GOODWYN, MARTHA//COOK, JOHN/RAWLINSON, BENJAMIN/PEARSON, PHILIP/GOODWYN, MARTHA EPPS/GOODWYN, JESS/HOWELL, MALACHI/PEARSON, PHILIP/HAY, HARDY/REESE, EPHRAIM/BLANCHARD, CATY/

Locations: CAMDEN DISTRICT/MILL CREEK/CEDAR CREEK/GOOSE POND/

Type: WILL (TYPESCRIPT)/

Topics: BOGGY GULLY PLANTATION/GREEN HILL PLANTATION/


There are two Hannah Gills in the 1790 census. Mr. Andrea asserts that the older was the wife of James Gill of Gill Creek (1712 - <1784), and the younger the wife of his son, Thomas Gill of the Congarees.  Mr. Andrea had pretty good intuition about these things.  That said, he was not infallible.  It is assumed that James' widow, Hannah, is the Hannah with slaves in 1790 (both are close together). The Hannah Gill present in 1800 is presumably the widow of old James, has one slave with her, probably a house servant. Hannah Gill in the 1790 census is listed with 1 male under 16, 2 males over 16, 2 females, and two slaves. Immediately adjacent to Hannah Gill in the 1800 census are four families of "free coloreds": James Brown, John Busby, Free Andrew(!), and Cornelius Rouse (Rowser?, see Charleston records). These could not be identified in the 1790 census, or 1810. Did Hannah free these after her husband, James, died, or if this is Thomas' wife, after she inherited them from James' widow, Hannah? Grandson, John Gill of Orangeburgh is four families away in the census (very close). Is there an extant document of this manumission?

(presumed Hannah wife of James, could be wife of Thomas) Barnwell deed book D page 476, 24 October 1809: "for the natural love and affection which I have for John Gill, son of John and Martha Gill of Barnwell, I grant unto said childe (sic) all the house and furniture where the said Gills now live. Hannah herHmark Gill. Sally and Elizabeth Gill witnessed, presumably the daughter and wife respectively of Valentine Gill (Valentine was alive, and it is not clear why he did not witness this.). This further establishes that Valentine was very close kin to Hannah Gill (documented as a son). John Gill married to Martha was Valentine's son, Hannah's great grandson. Hannah is not obviously present in the 1820 census, but she could have left the area with John Gill, Junior, or more likely had died.

Census proximity and deeds suggest, but do not prove, that Hannah was the grandmother of John Gill of Winton-Barnwell-Allendale (c1759 to 1822) from the deed of 24 October 1809 (Barnwell deed book D page 476). I believe she was his step-grandmother. Hannah signed this deed by mark "H". She appears in the 1790 and 1800 censuses, and may be the >45 female with John Gill, "Jr.", presumably her great grandson, grandson of Valentine Gill, in the 1810 census, as she deeded him the house in which they lived. Note that an alternate possibility of this census record is that this John Gill with the older woman is John N. Gill, and that the older woman is Mary Connell, his mother. It is curious that Hannah was with a younger John Gill rather than the older John Gill. This is again evidence that Hannah was closer kin to Valentine Gill than to John of Barnwell, consistent with my assignment of her as second wife and mother of Valentine and Richard Gill. Perhaps Valentine was better off financially, or this may have been due to the bastard, John Neilson Gill. Clearly Hannah's husband had died by 1790, as he was not listed in the census. Andrea's records (deeds listing a wife) indicate that Hannah of Barnwell could have been the wife of either Thomas or James Gill of the Congarees in Richland County. She fits better as James' wife. I further conjecture that perhaps she was a second wife, the mother of Richard and Valentine, stepmother to Thomas Gill.

We may speculate that the reason Hannah was less friendly to John Gill of Barnwell is due to the fact that Mary Connell apparently blackmailed him into deeding his home place to her through her illegitimate son by him, John Neilson Gill (see appropriately titled section in John Gill of Barnwell). This is an especially likely scenario, since it is documented that Mary Connell blackmailed at least one other person through her illegitimate child by him (see deed references in the section on John of Barnwell). Perhaps Hannah was miffed at John Gill just for getting himself into a situation where he had to give his home place to the Barnwell whore!

Four documented sons (listed in order of probable birth year):

I have posted an outline of the family of James Gill, hypertext linked to the text.

  1. (IV) Thomas Gill, (not much known about children other than John)
  2. (IV) John Gill,  (children pretty much all conjecture, but we are getting some excellent clues here)
  3. (IV) A "highly probable" son, James Gill, Jr.
  4. (IV) Valentine Gill, (children documented in estate proceedings)
  5. (IV) Richard Gill  (descendants identify all children except the first son, and we do not know if he lived)

For further information on this family, please contact "Frank O. Clark"

Copyright ©1997-2007, Frank Oliver Clark, Ph.D., all rights reserved. These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy. However, this document is copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same.  Please retain all caveats!

Return to South Carolina Page.

Return to David Gill

Return to Virginia Gills

Return to Gill State Selection Page

Return to Gill Home Page.