John Gill, a documented son of James Gill, born c1733 (c1730 in Va.?)(hard upper limit <1745, rational upper limit 1740) died after 17 Feb. 1785 in SC, married c1753 in SC Mary Jackson born in Craven Co. SC, perhaps died c1761.  I believe John Gill married Agatha Murphy before 1762.  He may have married Mary Ward sometime in here, perhaps after 1773, but I believe it was his son, John Gill born c1754 who married Mary Ward, and I have assigned that marriage and son as the John Gill who served in John Peyer im Hoff's company.  There is documentation to support Mary Jackson and Agatha Murphy, only oral tradition for Mary Ward, and she may have married another of the John Gills in this line.  The multiplicity of John Gills has definitely been confused in the old records, and this hypothesis suggested here is just that, hypothesis.

Jump directly to the possible children of John Gill b c1733.

Extant documentation shows John Gill born c1733 was in fact a son of old James Gill. In 1784, eldest son Thomas Gill sold half of old James Gill's 350 acres to Benjamin Everitt (Lease Charleston Deed Book T5 Page 169, 29 Oct. 1784). For some reason unfathomable to me, these sales were recorded as a "lease" and a "release." The "release," which immediately follows the lease in the above record, was recorded 30 Oct. 1784 and contains a land plat which was drawn up in 1768. This land plat has words on the bottom which unambiguously state: "Pursuant to the directions of Thomas and John Gill I have laid one hundred and seventy five acres of land it being one half of a tract? originally granted to James Gill and the said Tract of one hundred and seventy five has ??? Shape Form and Marks as the ??? (unintelligible) Certified P no? 1768. R. Humphrey. L.S." The 1768 date is on the land plat that is attached to the 1784 sale. This is not a reference to Thomas' son John, as he is absolutely irrelevant to the transaction, and too young to appear in a legal record. I believe sons Thomas and John may well have been twins. Both Thomas and John Gill had to be 21 years of age to appear in this transaction, and therefore born before 1747. Therefore the John Gill referred to in this plat can only be John Gill born c1733. This cannot be John Gill of Barnwell. It is curious that this plat was divided up in 1768. Cound this imply that old James Gill was dead by this time, or was he just dividing his estate ahead of time?  He had migrated to South Carolina in 1748, and obtained this land grant in 1749.  This is also an unambiguous reference to John Gill born c1733 brother to Thomas Gill, and that he clearly was a son of old James Gill.

(Mrs. Hicks Apr. 1986 p3) 1759 John Giles (Gill) and Patrick Laird. Bond to James Haigh (Misc. Records).

This John Gill is probably the second born son of James Gill, or twin of Thomas. There is independent confirmation of the existence of a John Gill born around this date. According to MS Hicks (April 1986 p23), the John Gill baptismal record in 1765 is a result of the Rev. Philip Mulkey baptizing 32 persons who organized the Congaree Baptist Church, including a John Gill, who if at least 21 when he helped organize the church in c1764, was born before c1743. An adult John Gill was baptized between 1764 and 1766, and was one of the 33 founding members of the Congaree Baptist Church. This was probably not a very young man, and he was at least born before 1764-21= <1743, probably considerably before. Paul Gill obtained this record and discussed it with the librarian at the Furman University Library (Greenville, SC)(ref: South Carolina Baptists 1670-1805, p142,3). Mrs. Hicks is clearly correct, the record is of an adult, and this 1764/5 reference independently documents the existence of a John Gill born very early.

If Mary Jackson was close to 21 in 1754, when the Mary Gill is listed along with Richard Jackson, then Mary Jackson Gill was born c<1733. It was John Gill's wife, Mary Jackson Gill, who appears in the Giesendanner Baptismal record with Richard Jackson, brother of Mary Jackson, in 1754, along with neighbor John Handasyd, as sponsors for the baptism of John Snelling, son of Henry and Sarah Snelling. Sarah Snelling was Mary Jackson's sister, and the child was Mary Jackson Gill's nephew. Note the apparition of John Jackson in Barnwell (Mary Jackson's nephew, along with her brother Richard Jackson), in deed records with John Gill of Barnwell. Mary Jackson would not have married the son of Thomas, as she was the age of Thomas. This John Gill bc1733 is a son of James Gill of Gill Creek, with the above deed record supporting an implied direct link.

December 18, 1762 SC GAZETTE. It was an advertisement from the District Treasury Office in Charles Town dated Nov 25, 1762. It stated: The General Assembly of this province having in the years 1759 and 1760 provided money for the sundry persons undernamed, the PUBLIC TREASURY desires them or some persons having power to receive the said monies to call at this office for payment thereof..... Then follows a list of several dozon names. Included in that is John Gill. What I believe this is concerning is payment for duties in the Cherokee War. I do know that my George Andoley is listed there and I received a payment roster from his service in the Cherokee War for Orangeburg Co, SC. There are 3 names with Andoley's in this article who were on the payment roster and found in an entry in the SC Mag of Ancestral Research as being paid for "attending Indians". (Thanks to D. Murphy for this record)

John Gill married Agatha Murphy before 1762. I do not have a record that states the name of his wife after this date. Either James Gill, Jr. or John Gill married the daughter of Hugh Murphy.  In 1739 Hugh Murphy under a precept dated 13 Apr. 1739 had 150 acres surveyed near the Congarees which bounded: Capt. Thomas Brown & Richard Jackson. Therefore Richard Jackson was in SC before this date predating the arrival of James Gill c1748.   The 1762 will of Hugh Murphy names wife Mary, sons: Richard, Hugh, Phillip, & Dennis; daughters: Sarah Hay, Agatha Gill, Grace, Amey, Anna. Ex: wife & Wm. Hay.  The only Gill Agatha Murphy could have married by 1762 is John.  James Gill did not move here until c1748.  The Fishing Creek Gills did not arrive until 1766.   This is a Congarees record, so this has to be a male in James Gill's family, and born before 1762-21=1741.    I believe that permits only John Gill and James Gill as possibilities for a husband, and Murphy and Hugh are linked to John Gill born c1733, and I conclude that it was probably he who married Agatha..  I have placed Hugh Gill in this family, and this gives an origin of the name, the Murphy family.  

Outline of the Jackson Family

1773. John Gill and John Jackson sold their 133 acres to Howell Hay, Deed Book K4. Indenture 9 August 1773 between John Jackson and John Gill of Craven County, planters sell to Howell Hay of Craven County for the sum of 10 Shillings Lawful money of the province, sell 133 acres originally granted to Elizabeth Verditty, situate at a place called the Chickasaws on the north side of the Congaree River opposite Saxe Gotha Township bounded at the time when laid out to the north by vacant land, to the east by Edward Brown, to the South by George Satchwell, and to the West by said river. To have and to hold the said parcel of 133 acres from the day next before the day of the date of these presents for and during and unto the full end and term of one whole year from thence ensuing and fully to be compleat and ended yielding and haying therefore unto the said John Jackson and John Gill the rent of one Peppercorn (the piece of solid pepper put into a pepper grinder) on the last day of the said term if the same shall be lawfully demanded. To the intent and purpose that by virtue of these presents and by force of the statute for transferring of uses into Possession, he the said Howell Hay may be in the actual possession of all and singular the premises mentioned with every the appurtenances thereunto belonging and thereby be the better enabled to have, take, and receive the reversion and inheritance thereof which is intended to be to him and his heirs granted and released by the said John Jackson and John Gill by another indenture intended to be made and dated the day next after the day of the date hereof in witness etc. John Jackson and John Gill signed by mark, witnesses James Gill (by mark), Richard Snelling, James Murphey. Recorded 12 May 1774.

Indenture 10 August 1773 between John Jackson and John Gill ... to Howell Hay ... whereas 22 Feb. 1749 James Glen, Esqr., Capt. Governor General, and Commander in chief over the Province of SC, ... did give and grant to Elizabeth Verditty 304 acres situate at a place called the Chickasaws on the north side of the Congaree River opposite to Saxe Gotha Township bounding North by land not laid out, East by Wm. Tameway, Hy Snelling, and Samuel Lines, to South by vacant land and land of Samuel Lynes and George Satchwell, and to West by Mary Hyde, Wm. Satchwell, part vacant, and part on the Congaree River. Whereas said Elizabeth Verditty by Indentures of Lease and Release on 1 and 2 April 1746 did grant release and convey ... 304 acres unto George Haigh, Esqr., and George Haigh by Indentures of Lease and Release on 4 and 5 April 1746 did convey 133 acres being uppermost part of above mentioned tract unto Richard Jackson and was bounded when laid off by North vacant, East by Edward Bacon, South by George Satchwell, and West by Congaree River, and Richard Jackson by Deed of Gift 1 October 1751 gave said 133 acres among other specific gifts and grants therein mentioned did give the said parcel of 133 acres to Hy Snelling in trust in trust for the use and behoof of his youngest son Miles Jackson and in case the said Miles Jackson should die under age then to devolve on John Jackson and Richard Jackson. And whereas the said Miles Jackson died under age and without lawful issue therefore the right of inheritance devolved on John Jackson and Richard Jackson. And whereas the said Richard Jackson and Louranna his wife 29 and 30 July 1769 did release his part unto John Gill, the said John Jackson and John Gill for and in consideration of the sum of £1300 lawful current money paid by Howell Hay. Jackson and Gill sign by mark. Witnesses James Gill (by mark), Richard Snelling, and James Murphey. Sworn to 15 January 1774, recorded 12 May 1774. £1300 was an awful lot of money. An off hand estimate would be that this was equivalent to of order one million dollars 1993 money. I do not understand why this land sold for so much. Nor do I understand why Richard Jackson signed over his share if it was worth so much. John Jackson and John Gill were quite well off at this point.

The following two records are clearly of a Richland Co. John Gill. According to my date estimates, these are too early for John Gill born c1759 son of Thomas Gill, as he was not yet 21 and therefore could not appear in a legal record as an adult.

1777. George Ware to John Gill Indenture 20 Jan. 1777 George Ware of Parish of St. Marks, Yeoman, & John Gill of the Parish & province aforesaid yeoman of the other part. Geo. Ware has for sum of 10 shillings lawful current money paid by the said John Gill before witnesses 50 acres on Rocky Creek in Craven Co. bounded N. by John Barns? ... with a rent of one peppercorn ... (s) Geo. Ware in presence of Wm Henderson?, Tom? Phillips?, John Owen 25 July 1777 rec. ?? August 1787

1778 John Anthony deed to John Gill Indenture 31 Oct.1778, the third year of our independence between John Anthony of the Parish of St. Marks & John Gill of the province of ? whereas grant bearing 25 April? 1774 the 47th year of the postage? Wagon? under the hand of the Honorable? Wm. Batlgas? Esq. Lieut. Governor ?? (or is it: just before the year of the?) a plantation of 200? acres on Sandy Creek in Craven Co. bounded SW on John's Ford?, NE by Isiah Kebelang? all other sides vacant. John Anthony for a sum of £1500 paid by the said John Gill 154 acres of land being being the SE of that plantation or tract of land containing 200 acres on Sandy Creek aforesaid. Can witnesses, dates, and neighbors be read on original? illegible & bottom cut off. Can this deed be traced forward in time?

A John Gill, Sr. is in the Richland Co. in the 1790 census, 2 m<16, 2 m >16, 3 females. There are no documented children of John Gill born c1733 married Mary Jackson.

Andrea states (#209) that John Gill of the Congarees who married Mary signed his name in some records. He certainly did not in the above records! I think he may have again confused Fishing Creek records with ours. This ends the records which are cleanly associated with John Gill bc1733 married Mary Jackson. This John Gill may be, and probably is, the father or grandfather of that John Gill who removed to Mississippi, under the assumption of either birth year for John Gill removed to Mississippi, 1754 or 1773.

I believe this is one son of John Gill born c1733:  John Gill born<1766 died c1810,served in Revolutionary War, signed his name, married Agnes Dick, a widow when she married John Gill, Agnes died in 1819.

(record of Mr. Leonardo Andrea) 1781, "John Gill, Jr." ("Jr." means that there was an older John Gill somewhere, not that he was the son of a John Gill) (rev. war file #2830, SCDAH) states that he is a native of Richland in Camden Dist., but now resides at Fishing Creek in Chester District. He furnished supplies and has receipts from James McGaughy 24 June 1781; from Phillip Walker 13 Aug. 1782; from Joseph Joy no date; and all of them state they received supplies from John Gill, Jr. This is a third John Gill that Andrea identified in the records that was a contemporary to John Gill of Congarees-Winton-Barnwell. If at least 16 in 1781, he was born before 1766. If there were truly only three, then this must be the John Gill who married Agnes Dick.  I do not believe this record exists.  I think this is a Fishing Creek John Gill, and Mr. Andrea just confused the plethora of John Gill revolutionary war records.

1790. John Gill and his wife Agnes Gill of Richland Co., SC Indenture dated 4 July 1790, sell in Fairfield Co., SC 100 acres in Craven Co. on the east side of the Wateree Ck. bounded by vacant land, to Henry Moore for £18 Sterling, being an original grant to Agnes Dick 8 Dec. 1774 and now conveyed by her and her husband. (Fairfield Co., SC, Deeds Book E p119). John Gill signed his name, Agnes signed by mark. Witnesses Alexander Robinson, John Glen. (Andrea #82)

1810. Agnes Gill signed a will in Richland Co., SC, on 7 Sept. 1810, probated 28 June 1819 in Richland Co., styles herself a widow. After John Gill died, Agnes Dick Gill (Dick was reputedly not her maiden name, she was a widow) returned to Richland County: Mrs. Agnes Gill, widow, signed a will on 7 Sept. 1810, proved on 28 June 1819 in Richland Co. listing two sons: James Gill and Hugh Gill, and states "other children". "As my son Hugh Gill has remained with me longer than any of my other children". Andrea states that he looked in this file to see if there be any other data which might throw light on the names of the "other children", but many papers from the file are missing. Witness Thomas H. Egan. The children's names associate them with the family of the John Gill who migrated to Mississippi, as well as the Gills who remained in Richland Co., and those of Maryland. The name Hugh Gill appears later in Richland records. I think his statement, plus the son named Hugh may be taken as strong indications that this John Gill was not of the Fishing Creek set, but of the Richland set, and the DAR record is incorrect on all scores.

This John Gill may be cleanly eliminated as a possibility for John of Barnwell, but he fits the Mississippi record nearly perfectly, if, John Gill, MS, was born as late as 1773. This John Gill is unequivocally of the Richland set, as evidenced from public record, and he signed his name(as did #1).

Two Fishing Creek Gills had wives named Agnes, but neither was Agnes Dick! There do not appear to be any unassociated John Gills in the up-country set in the time frame of interest. All left wills or probate records, and many even grave markers. The DAR application based upon John Gill of Richland County of Revolutionary War record who removed to Fishing Creek and married Agnes Dick is documentably incorrect, and this assertion was not supported by documentation in the DAR Supporting Documents file. There was a Fishing Creek John Gill, son of Robert, who married an Agnes, as claimed, but he was not the same person who married Agnes Dick. The latter John Gill who married Agnes Dick was documentably of the Richland Co. clan. It is not clear if the Revolutionary War record (of a John Gill serving from NC) is even of the John Gill married to Agnes Dick, although this John Gill clearly states that he is of Richland County, and has removed to Fishing Creek.

This John Gill married to Agnes Dick could be the John Gill, I, or MS-1, of the Mississippi line, if John Gill, II, MS, was born as late as 1773, and his father was born c1754. Mrs. Hicks made this assumption based on the two common children's names, and she may have been right, but this is not yet proven. The John Gill signing his name who served under Peyer im Hoff could therefore have married Mary Ward and been the father of the John Gill (if born c1773) who removed to Mississippi in 1812. The two documented children of John Gill and Agnes Dick, James Gill and Hugh Gill, are consistent with those of the Mississippi clan for their John Gill, I, or MS-1, and I here assume this is the correct assignment.  This correlation suggests that even John Gill born c1754 was descended from Agatha Murphy, since Hugh is a Murphy name, but not a Gill or Jackson name.

Possible Children of John Gill b c1733 married Mary Jackson and Agatha Murphey (not very much documented!).  Treat this outline as a working document on this branch of the family.

Copyright ©1997-2015, Frank Oliver Clark, Ph.D. These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy. However, this document is copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same.

For errors, additions, corrections, or general information, contact Frank O. Clark, Ph.D.

Return to James Gill
Return to Mississippi Gills
Return to Gill State Selection Page.
Return to Gill Home Page