The Mississippi Branch of the Richland Co., SC Gills

     There are several possibilities for the genealogies of this branch of our family, and these possibilities require different birth years.  I have assigned the shorthand notation "MS" for that John Gill who removed to Mississippi from South Carolina, and "MS-1" for that John Gill one generation back from him, his father.  Many of these records are ambiguous as to which generation they belong.  If you have clues to which they may be assigned and which not, please send them.


	(Note! Not much documented in this family)
	(Trust nothing here as more than suggestive!)

	John Gill c1733-<c1785?, son of James Gill, marr 1st c1753 Mary Jackson, 2nd Agatha Murphey before 1762.
					|
	_________________________________________________________________
	|					   |			|
John Gill c1754 				Mary Gill		Reuben Gill
m. 1st Mary Ward 				C1758-c1820		c1768-c1820
2nd Agnes Dick					John Bryan Hart		1st Tempie Jordon
	|					To MS 9 children	2nd Nancy Smith
	|								To MS
	|								   |
	_________________________________________	   		   |
	|		|	   |		|			Joseph Gill
John Gill, III	    James Gill	Hugh Gill   Rebecca? Gill		John Gill
c1773?-1828	    1780	1780		??			Thomas Murphy Gill bc1818
3rd Eliza. Faust    SC?		SC?	    John Richie			Sarah Ann Gill
4th Alsey Gill			            SC or MS?			Mary Ann Gill
to MS	|				 				Eliza Gill
	|								Daniel? Gill
Ellender Gill								Effie? Gill
John Gill, IV								Thomas Gill
Nancy Gill								Hughriah Gill
daughter								Hugh?
Reuben R. Gill								Sarah Gill
Uriah Gill								Dau.
T. Jefferson Gill							Child
James Gill
William T. Gill
Peter Alexander Gill
Lucinda Gill
Harrison M. Gill
Louisa Gill
Lavonia Gill

It appears that the early childen of Mary Ward mostly removed to Mississippi, while those of Agnes Dick remained behind in South Carolina.

________________________________________________________________________

Records and conjecture DAR Applications Under John Gill born c1733 There are a series of accepted DAR applications under John Gill bc1733 (some state ca1730) married Mary Jackson, but no documentary proof nor logic for the assignment or dates was to be found in the supporting documents file in the DAR National Library in Washington, D.C.  It may be that better documentation could be found in the local chapter of the initial applicant, which would be #638260, I believe.  It may also be that the original DAR applicants had additional data or knowledge, perhaps a Bible birth year, and this documentation may be in the local DAR chapter supporting documents file. DAR application 638260-A654 (supplement A654 added onto the existing DAR application 638260) was filed by Faraba Elizabeth Price Jones in 1985, through John Gill, I's, daughter Mary Gill who married John B. Hart, and states that the wife of John Gill, I, or MS-1, who was the mother of Mary Gill was in fact Mary Jackson. Mrs. Jones resided in 1985 in Pt. Gibson, Mississippi. I wrote a letter to her in 1992 which was unanswered and unreturned. In this application, A654, which is an addendum to the original, 638260, it is stated that John Gill, born ca1730 perhaps in Virginia died after 17 Feb. 1785 in SC. This application gets honors for asserting Virginia instead of using the mariner connection. This application states that daughter Mary Gill born ca1758 in Richland Dist., SC, died in Lawrence Co., MS ca1820, married before 1787 in SC to John Bryan Hart born ca1760 in New Bern, NC, died in Lawrence Co., MS before December 1822. This DAR application went against the tides of both Cupit and Andrea, and was clearly correct. I also note that the dates in this DAR application are consistent with all extant documentation quoted herein. Mrs. Lucy Gill Price was adamant that John Gill, MS-1, born c1733, was married to Mary Ward, and that Mary Ward was one fourth Indian. She may have been the second wife of John Gill born c1733, or the first wife of the John Gill married Agnes Dick if the more recent dates obtain option 2, and the one I have chosen as most likely), or in fact, John Gill, I, born c1733, may have successively married: Mary Jackson, Mary Ward, and Agnes Dick. The last possibility then leaves the John Gill in Peyer im Hoff's company unassigned, and the oral traditions of revolutionary war service indicate that a record should exist. He is stated to "have been married many times." Wards lived adjacent to the Richland Gills and some of both removed to Barnwell (Allendale). The Father of the Mississippi John Gill is denoted as John Gill, MS-1. There is no documentation that John Gill born c1733 is John Gill, I, (MS-1) of the Mississippi records, although the DAR record above asserts that they are the same. The difficulty lies is the ambiguity in birth year of John Gill, I, (MS-1), c1733 or c1754. Early family records stated c1733.

            However, Mr. John Cupit overwrote many of his records by hand, changing the c1733 to c1754, a generation later. I think it is clear from the documents sent to me by Mrs. Evalyn Gill, that Cupit himself overwrote the dates, as at least one of his later manuscripts has the later dates typewritten. Basically this problem may be summed up by stating that there is a generational ambiguity in these records. Tit for tat, DAR application 678003 of Mrs. Marva Lee Kyzar Reeves of Bogue Chitto, MS, crossed out Cupit's typed 1773 birth date for John Gill, II (MS) and hand wrote 1754 (DAR supporting documents file, Washington, D.C.), precisely the inverse of Mr. Cupit! In Cupit's papers, the following records are found: In "Gills Claimed by Lucie Gill Price to be Her Ancestors", Mrs. Kate Gill Elam did not assign a date for this man, but in one, "Uriah Gill Family", "as compiled by Mrs. Kate Elam", she states that John Gill, II, (MS) was born during the Revolutionary War. Mrs. Lucie Gill Price, in "Gills Claimed by Lucie Price to be Her Ancestors," claimed a 1733 date for John Gill MS-1. The First John Gill, John Gill, MS-1, could have been any of four identifiable John Gills: (1) John Gill born c1733 married Mary Jackson, (2) John Gill in Peyer im Hoff's company, (3) John Gill married Agnes Dick, or (4) John Gill of Barnwell.        

           Peyer im Hoff's company was preponderantly from Fairfield Co., a known location of John Gill married to Agnes Dick. Therefore, those two are probably the same. If John Gill, MS-1, was born as early as c1733, he could only be the John Gill who married Mary Jackson. If John Gill, MS-1 was in fact born as late as 1754, then he probably was the John Gill in Peyer im Hoff's company, whom, evidence favors as being the same John Gill who married to Agnes Dick. In turn, the only possible assignment of John Gill (signed his name) married to Agnes Dick is the son of John Gill born c1733. At this moment, they may be linked to John Gill, MS-1, in three ways: (1) two of the known children of Agnes Dick match the names of children stated as those of John Gill, MS-1, (2) this is the only known unassigned revolutionary war record, and (3) this assignment provides a "missing generation" which resolves the issue of the dates. If I adopt for the sake of discussion option (2), that John Gill, MS-1 was that John Gill who married Agnes Dick, then we may perhaps assign the following children:

{the above permits assignment of every line identified in Richland Co., SC} There are other variants of possibilities for this family which seem to fit the data less well.

Return to Mississippi Gills

Return to John Gill born c1733

Return to Gill state selection page.

Copyright ©1997, Dr. Frank Oliver Clark. These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy. However, these documents are copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same.