Richland County and Other South Carolina's Reconstruction Black Politicians
Revised 2007
# Office First Name Last Name Party County Denomination Occupation Year Age Township Page Line Birth Place
1 County Commissioner Thomas H. Baker Republican Richland 1874
2 County Commissioner John H. Bryant Republican Richland 1868
3 County Commissioner Anderson Burns Republican Richland 1876
4 County Superintendent of School C. J. Carroll Republican Richland 1874
5 Representative Andrew W. Curtis Republican Richland 1872
6 Representative James Davis Republican Richland 1870
7 County Commissioner George W. Davis Republican Richland 1874
8 Candidate for Representative Henry Dobbins Republican Richland 1870 40 Ward 4 16 3  
9 County Commissioner Nathaniel E. Edward Republican Richland 1870 46 Ward 1 33 4
10 Representative John T. Gilmore Republican Richland 1872
11 Representative Aesop Goodson Republican Richland Baptist Gunwright 1868
12 Trial Justice Aesop Goodson Republican Richland 1873
13 Candidate for Representative James J. Goodwin Republican Richland 1870
14 County Commissioner James J. Goodwin Republican Richland 1870 42
15 Trial Justice John B. Goodwin Republican Richland 1873
16 County Commissioner Simon Jenkins Republican Richland 1874
17 County Commissioner Andrew   Lee Republican Richland 1876
18 Representative William Lowman Republican Richland Baptist Minister 1874 Hopkins
19 County Commissioner Valentine T. McLaughlin Republican Richland 1876
20 Representative Charles Minort Republican Richland 1872
20 City Councilman Charles Minort Republican Richland 1870
21 Senator William B. Nash Republican Richland A.M.E. 1868 42 Ward 4
22 Trial Justice William B. Nash Republican Richland 1870 44 Ward 4
23 Magistrate William B. Nash Republican Richland 1868 42 Ward 4
24 Representative Robert John Palmer Republican Richland 1876
25 County Commissioner Uriah Portee Republican Richland 1870
26 County Superintendent of School David Simmons Republican Richland 1870
27 Representative William Simmons Republican Richland 1868 58 Ward 4 32 7
28 Representative Samuel B. Thompson Republican Richland 1868 58 Ward 4 32 7
29 Trial Justice Samuel B. Thompson Republican Richland 1870 37 Ward 3 20 24
30 County Commissioner Ellison Weston Republican Richland 1872
31 Representative Charles M. Wilder Republican Richland 1868
32 Postmaster Charles Wilder Republican Richland Carpenter 1868
33 Representative Hutson J. Lomax Republican Abbeville 1868
34 Representative Richard M. Valentine Democrat Abbeville Farmer 1868 39 Donaldsonville 44 26 Donaldsonville
35 Representative Samuel Johnson Republican Anderson 1868
36 Representative Charles D. Hayne Republican Barnwell 1868
37 Representative James N. Hayne Republican Barnwell 1868
38 Representative Julius Mayer Republican Barnwell 1868
39 Representative Phillip E. Ezekiel Republican Beaufort 1868
40 Representative William C. Morrison Republican Beaufort 1868
41 Representative Roberts Smalls Republican Beaufort 1868
42 Representative William J. Whipper Republican Beaufort 1868
43 Senator Jonathan J. Wright Republican Beaufort 1868
44 Representative Benjamin A. Boseman, Jr. Republican Charleston   Doctor 1868
45 Representative William J. Brodie Republican Charleston Congregationist Minister 1868
46 Representative Stephen Brown Republican Charleston 1868
47 Senator Richard A. Cain Republican Charleston A.M.E. Minister 1868
48 Representative Robert C.  Delarge Republican Charleston 1868
49 Representative William H. W. Gray Republican Charleston 1868
50 Representative William Jervey Republican Charleston Baker 1868 26 Ward 2 19 8
51 Representative George   Lee Republican Charleston 1868
52 Representative William McKinlay Republican Charleston 1868
53 Representative Edward Mickey Republican Charleston 1868
54 Representative Alonzo J. Ransier Republican Charleston 1868
55 Representative Abraham Smith Republican Charleston 1868
56 Representative John B. Wright Republican Charleston 1868
57 Representative Barney Burton Republican Chester Methodist Minister 1868
58 Representative Barney Humphries Republican Chester Baptist Minister 1868
59 Representative Sancho Saunders Republican Chester Baptist Minister 1868
60 Senator Lucius Winbush Republican Chester 1868
61 Representative D. J. J. Johnson Republican Chesterfield 1868
62 Representative H. L. Shrewaberry Republican Chesterfield 1868
63 Representative William Nelson Republican Clarendon 1868
64 Representative William Drifle Republican Colleton Carpenter 1868
65 Representative Thomas Richardson Republican Colleton 1868
66 Representative William Thomas Republican Colleton 1868
67 Representative John Boston Republican Darlington 1868
68 Representative Alfred Rush Republican Darlington Baptist 1868
69 Representative Lawrence Cain Republican Edgefield Baptist 1868
70 Representative Robert B. Elliott Republican Edgefield Lawyer 1868
71 Representative John G. Gardner Republican Edgefield 1868
72 Representative David Harris Republican Edgefield Baptist Minister/Shoemaker 1868
73 Representative Samuel J. Lee Republican Edgefield 1868
74 Representative Prince R. Rivers Republican Edgefield 1868
75 Representative Henry P. Jacobs Republican Fairfield 1868
76 Representative Henry Johnson Republican Fairfield 1868
77 Representative William H.   Jones Republican Georgetown 1868
78 Senator Joseph H. Rainey Republican Georgetown 1868
79 Representative W. A. Bishop Republican Greenville 1868
80 Representative Wilson Cooke Republican Greenville Methodist Minister 1868
81 Representative John A. Chestnut Republican Kershaw Barber 1868
82 Representative Jonas W. Nash Republican Kershaw 1868
83 Representative Griffin Johnson Republican Laurens A.M.E. Minister 1868
84 Representative Harry McDaniels Republican Laurens 1868
85 Representative W. H. Purvis Republican Lexington 1868
86 Senator H. E. Hayne Republican Marion 1868
87 Representative Benjamin A. Thompson Republican Marion 1868
88 Representative John G. Grant Republican Marlboro Grist Mill Employee 1868
89 Senator Henry J. Maxwell Republican Marlboro 1868
90 Representative Joseph   Boston Republican Newberry Teacher 1868 21 1 23 29 Virginia
91 Representative James   Hutson Republican Newberry 1868
92 Representative James P. Mays Republican Orangeburg 1868
93 Senator Benjamin F. Randolph Republican Orangeburg 1868
94 Representative Thaddeus.. K. Sasportas Republican Orangeburg 1868
95 Representative Burrell James Republican Sumter 1868
96 Representative William E. Johnston Republican Sumter A.M.E. Minister 1868
97 Representative James H. Smiley Republican Sumter Baptist Minister 1868
98 Representative Simon Farr Republican Union 1868
99 Representative June Mobley Republican Union 1868
100 Representative Samuel Nuckles Republican Union 1868
101 Representative Jeff  Prendegras Republican Williamsburg 1868
102 Representative Robert F. Scott Republican Williamsburg 1868
103 Senator Stephen.. A. Swails Republican Williamsburg 1868
104 Representative J. W. Mead Republican York 1868
105 Representative James H. White Republican York 1868
106 Representative George A. Bennett Republican 1868
107 Representative James Henderson Republican 1868
108 Representative Henry James Republican 1868
109 Senator Valentine Young Democrat 1868

This dataset was compiled by  Minister John A. Middleton, and submitted for inclusion on this web site.  Thanks to Minister Middleton!  This file is Copyright ©2007, Minister John A. Middleton, Associate Minister at New Light Beulah Baptist Church, Hopkins, S. C, all rights reserved.  These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy. However, each document is copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same.

Return to SCGenWeb Richland County Home Page

Please send notification of all errors and corrections to Frank O. Clark, Ph.D., webmaster.  Thanks.  Thanks to all contributors!  Feedback is most welcome.  All comments and suggestions are most welcome!  I am extremely slow.  Please be patient if I am slow implementing what you send.  Send me a prod if I am too slow.