Little Pee Dee River Dillon County, South Carolina
Cemeteries
Little Pee Dee River
Home >> Cemeteries >> Q - R

Riverside Cemetery
Dillon County, S.C.

Note: This is a very large cemetery located on Highway 9, East of Dillon.



Sketch of cemetery layout by Sheila Berry


Complete survey contributed by Sheila Berry, Sandra Brumbles and Laura Caulder, 5 Dec 2001.

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY

Directions: From Dillon on Main Street, take Hwy # 9 toward Lake View. Cemetery is on the left across from the Dillon Applied Tec. Center.

NOTE: "Section" refers to layout sketch shown above.

Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9


RIVERSIDE CEMETERY:
SECTION 6


Carrie McNab Moore 8/23/1888-8/8/1962
William Chester Moore 1881-1944
Nan Fletcher Moore 1886-1937

H. Sumter Godbold 8/2/1865-9/7/1944
Anzie Wise 3/22/1864-11/10/1938
Sallie W.Godbold 9/12/1890-11/22/1978
F.G.Godbold 7/24/1896-2/17/1971

Duncan Moody 7/24/1869-3/14/1953
Dora Dozier Moody 2/24/1883-10/27/1964
Jack D.Moody Tec.4 U. S.Army WWII Korea 2/11/1921-11/18/1991

John Wesley Smith 12/24/1880-
Hattie E.Page Smith 2/13/1886-4/17/1938

Hardy Hoover 1/30/1929-7/27/1939
Ida F.Hoover 1874-1939
Lillie Hoover 1887-1967
Judy Hoover 9/20/1946-10/9/1948

James Barfield A.M.M. Z/C killed in action born 1925-10/30/1944 buried at sea
Jessie B.Barfield 1900-1960
Lena T.Barfield 1900-1961

Kailynn S.Mathews 1998-1998

John A.Herring 8/29/1906-12/3/1983
DeEtte D.Herring 8/23/1926-9/20/1976 Infant 1953

Jesse Fred Wilson 6/22/1907-3/13/1978
Margaret C.Wilson 9/12/1909-3/15/1966
Frederick Wilson 12/14/1872-10/6/1937

Hattie Martin Bradfield  wife of Frederick 11/23/1876-1/20/1948
Mary Edna Stackhouse Bradfield 8/25/1909-4/27/1990
Frank Leslie Bradfield 7/29/1902-7/19/1984
India Rouse Bradfield 2/27/1907-1/8/1952
Infant daughter of Frank L.& India R.Bradfield 10/28/1942
Charles Ashley Bradfield 9/10/1932-7/5/2001

Olin Franklin Moody 8/30/1880-3/12/1965
His wife Mary Florence Moody 2/8/1884-12/9/1961

Flora C.McKenzie 1926-1997
Bob McKenzie S1 U. S.Navy WWII 4/22/1922-8/7/1982
Eulee E.McKenzie 6/21/1901-4/25/1966

Ellen Brigman Smith 7/25/1866-3/6/1944

Mary Etta Lee 9/7/1890-6/5/1984
Charlie Gordon Lee 10/20/1883-3/2/1948
Marker can’t read
Rupert Stubbs 1911-1989
Floyd Calvin Lee 9/12/1914-2/24/1964
Dora J.Lee 3/19/1916-6/26/1996

Doris B.Wallace  5/14/1931- 9/2/2001
Thomas W.Wallace Co.W3 U. S.Army WWII Kore 9/15/1916-9/26/1990
James A.Hutchins S. Sgt.U. S.Army WWII 7/25/1913-4/17/1991
Essie Guill Wallace 8/3/1895-12/30/1939
Archie Wilson Wallace 10/16/1890-7/7/1939

Kate Dubois Herring 9/11/1872-2/12/1951
Charles Spurgeon Herring 9/21/1869-8/3/1938

Laura E. Stanton 6/14/1886-8/24/1969
Lonnie Stanton 1/1/1882-4/30/1932

Wiley C.Bracey S.C.PFC U. S.Army WWI    PH 5/3/1899-7/11/1958
Wiley Crawford Bracey 7/27/1859-9/15/1915
Deborah Perritt Bracey 7/23/1868-1/3/1934
Alline Bracey 11/16/1901-9/12/1902

Neil W.McInnis 7/5/1858-8/12/1938
Ophelia Willis wife of Neil W.McInnis 11/7/1870-12/31/1903

Pearl daughter of Thomas P.& Catherine V. Squires 4/22/1897-7/20/1900
Thomas P. Squires 4/1/1853-4/23/1908
Catherine McKenzie wife of Thomas P. Squires 12/8/1861-4/6/1939
Sallie daughter of Thomas P.& Catherine McKenzie Squires 6/7/1895-12/18/1897
Bessie Squires 7/29/1891-10/16/1973
John Henry Squires 6/10/1885-3/1/1964
Catherine Victoria daughter of T.P.& C.V. Squires 12/10/1887-12/20/1956

Ophelia Berry wife of D.Douglas McDonald 6/17/1893-10/9/1984
D.Douglas McDonald 6/28/1879-7/29/1964
Daniel McIntyre Berry 7/28/1896-1/21/1973

Annie Ruth Gaddy Carmichael 7/4/1894-6/5/1966
Rev.Kayton Spencer Carmichael 8/5/1889-11/17/1952
Alton Channing Carmichael 4/22/1921-8/19/1942

J.H.Loves C.H. Clyde Hodges Sr. 3/15/1950-4/20/1998
Eddie Hodges Sr.12/29/1908-7/12/1984
Martha Squires 9/27/1823-5/24/1904

Olin Mc.Queen 8/1/1901-12/3/1956
Mamie Sessons Mc.Queen 8/3/1900-1/30/1985
Minty Louise Barnes wife of John A. McQueen 12/15/1866-5/6/1947
Blanche McQueen 6/12/1888-5/28/1951
Marvin Thad McQueen 11/18/1937-12/15/1985

Clarence W.Zurcher SA U. S.Navy 4/23/1924-1/28/1995

Bessie M.McInnis McDaniel 7/1/1903-5/23/1981
Walter David McDaniel 8/1/1905-4/29/1963

Louise McDowell 7/4/1926-8/10/1991

Donna Zurcher Hyatt 9/27/1947-2/5/1995

John Russell Parrish Flight Engineer U. S.Air Corp. 3/18/1921 died in service 1/18/1942

Charles Winfred Hasty 9/19/1920-9/4/1963
Kate Bracey wife of H.Alston Hasty 7/17/1880-1/27/1946
H.Alston Hasty 6/26/1872-1/15/1939
Archie Cottingham Hasty 4/7/1914-7/26/1969
Henry Alston Hasty II 4/19/1960-2/19/1988 son of Liswa Ellerbe & Archie C.Hasty(Cremated)
Henry Alexander “Andy” Hasty 1/1/1907-1/25/1994

Willie Mae McLean 12/31/1902-8/31/1990

Dayton Vample Hamilton 2/26/1858-11/24/1949
Sallie Walker Smith Hamilton 5/9/1862-9/1/1934
Sallie Walker Hamilton 11/13/1889-4/2/1977

Victoria Hamilton Hall 9/19/1894-2/3/1984
Leamonde Avery Hall 7/13/1892-12/6/1974
Joe Ann H.Ward 3/22/1947-8/8/1975

G.Raymond Berry 6/2/1866-3/9/1935
Mary Catherine McIntyre Berry 5/2/1868-10/12/1948

Marie Williamson 3/24/1946-7/11/1973
Charles Williamson 1970-1997

John Charles Jackson U. S.Navy WWII 9/23/1923-5/7/1993
Nellie W.Jackson 7/13/1925-1/16/1990

Hollis Ulric Truax 7/13/1914-3/4/1989
Marion Gove Truax 3/21/1914-11/10/1954
Douglas William Truax 8/30/1939-10/6/1984
Bessie W.Herring 2/13/1900-5/10/1979
Willie Morgan Herring 3/4/1890-12/4/1948
Minnie E.Herring 9/10/1903-5/20/1996
Isla C.Herring 6/15/1896-5/7/1985
N.Cicero Herring 10/3/1910-3/20/1977
Gus Artame Herring 5/10/1891-9/19/1948

James Lawrence Jr. son of James L.& Patricia Crandall Huff 5/26/1946-9/3/1948

Mildred Bond Davis 11/5/1909-12/28/1983
John Paul Davis 2/3/1909-8/14/1948

Crettie E.Hayes 9/15/1893-8/31/1953
Oscar Reaves Hayes 2/22/1888-10/11/1948
Selma Dorothy Hayes Rubins 2/15/1914-6/27/1948
Bertha Mae Hayes 5/23/1915-5/22/1937
Alfred V.Hayes SSG.U. S.Army Korea-Vietnam 11/3/1924-8/20/1984

Lois Elizabeth “Beth” Wallace 4/4/1961-5/17/1999
Donnie E.Wallace 1906-1998
James Ray Wallace Sr. S1 U. S.Navy WWII 12/22/1925-6/16/1998
James W.Wallace 12/31/1895-6/14/1985
Donnie B.Wallace 7/9/1906-4/6/1998

Charlie Mack Hatcher 2/16/1913-
Isabelle Davis 9/14/1916-
Arthur Ronald Hardwick son of Florence Griffin Hardwick & Arthur Wilbert 9/18/1947-2/7/1954

Mattie H.Hubbard 3/5/1893-12/25/1961
Willie Rufus Hubbard 7/17/1896-11/7/1978

Nellie Watts Grant 2/23/1905-12/9/1980
Sam M.Watts 3/2/1870-3/8/1951
Mattie A.Watts 6/16/1875-2/9/1956
Fred T.Watts 9/24/1910-5/2/1979
“The Wanderer” Myrtle J.Watts 8/25/1907-12/31/1979
Jessie Watts Sgt.U. S.Army WWII 8/31/1913-7/10/1984

Jerry T.Fore Sr. SFC U. S.Army WWII Korea 9/10/1930-9/6/1995
Jerry T.(Buddy) Fore Jr. son of Claudene & Jerry Fore 12/18/1954-8/10/1991
Claudene Fore 6/14/1933-12/22/1987
Thurman Franklin Fore 9/21/1905-2/21/1954

Ellen W.Griffin 4/28/1895-2/17/1976
Michael Abdullah Saleeby MD 3/17/1893-12/29/1948
Mary Kheiralla Saleeby 3/19/1892-3/13/1965

Mabeth E. Staples 3/14/1896-8/2/1974

Howard P.Williamson PFC U. S.Army WWII Korea 12/12/1927-5/23/1990

Carl Woodle S.C.RMZ USNR WWII 4/25/1926-5/7/1949
Josephine D.Woodle 6/27/1910-4/6/1972

Dave F. Biggs 5/10/1886-2/5/1951
Frances Biggs 10/4/1879-9/4/1968

David Walker Bethea Jr. 8/26/1927-11/9/1989
Minnie Hayes Bethea 2/23/1886-7/8/1958
Preston Wade Bethea 12/23/1878-8/3/1954
Mattie Pearl Bethea 6/6/1907
Mary Rogers Bethea
Woodrow Bethea 8/8/1918-7/11/1981

Bruce Miller S.C. PFC 2759 Engineer CBT BN WWII 3/19/1920-5/9/1965
Lula Williams Miller 7/30/1918-8/14/1954

Roxie Murdock Dozier 1907-1955
Lula Barnhill 2/13/1887-5/21/1954
Viola Weatherford 1885-1933
Annie Allen Barnhill 2/4/1856-3/7/1964
Kate Barnhill Turner 1895-1930

Shephard F.Williamson 11/24/1924
Grace D.Williamson 10/30/1916-7/14/1998

James L.Porter 1/27/1936-9/5/1988
Harold Robert Barmore PHG 10/27/1887-3/14/1955 S.C.PFC 324 Inf.WWI
Mattie H.Barmore 3/4/1892-7/31/1958
Myrtle M.Porter 5/5/1912-1/9/1969

Joseph O.Jackson S.C. Sgt.Army Air Forces WWII 9/1/1918-11/25/1970
Frank J.Jackson 1/12/1898-2/23/1955
Baby Boy Merrick infant son of Frank L.& Bobbie S.Merrick 8/5/1970
Dannie L.Jackson 11/29/1896-1/9/1965
Lillie Stevens Jackson 6/16/1898-2/23/1950

Hubert Brown SFC U. S.Army WWII 10/8/1927-5/23/2000 Retired US Post Office
Johnnie McKellar 5/10/1916-7/16/1953
Forrest G.Hayes Pvt.U. S.Army WWI 8/27/1889-11/2/1981
Fronie Jean Watson wife of Forrest G.Hayes 2/13/1896-12/17/1954
Dora L.Hayes 7/24/1881-12/27/1970
C.Floyd Hayes 4/18/1882-1/27/1977

Lonnie R.Jackson 2/14/1895-6/26/1961
Katie W.Jackson 10/24/1907-12/6/1966

William French McLellan 4/1/1894-3/8/1960
Beulah Elizabeth A.McLellan 4/23/1898-7/19/1978
Albert Carpenter McLellan 11/21/1922-11/23/1922
Aleen Murphy McLellan 12/16/1916-10/22/1922
Joseph Alexander McLellan 11/15/1915-10/28/1916

Lillie Bailey Davis 5/24/1893-12/13/1967
Daniel Frank Davis 2/14/1894-2/14/1956

Thomas Brown McDaniel 6/14/1877-8/16/1962
Hattie Jane Squires wife of Thomas B.McDaniel 8/24/1884-12/18/1975

Elizabeth Smith 7/8/1900-6/12/1956
Jimmie Malcolm son of Evelyn Smith & Carl Miles 10/30/1946-7/11/1948
Evelyn Smith Dixon 1923-1982
Hiram M.Dixon 1931-1975

Leroy Caulder 7/16/1907-9/28/1954
Dora Edith Caulder 8/8/1914-1/22/1975

Lacy G.Lockemy S.C. S2 USNR WWII 9/7/1914-4/10/1961
Virginia Burr Lockemy 6/9/1917-9/27/1957

William T.Horne 10/20/1875-3/1/1963
Catherine W.Horne 6/22/1890-8/13/1959

Joseph Turner 11/3/1887-8/9/1956
Annie Norris Turner 3/14/1892-1/30/1968

Robert Caulder Pvt.U. S.Army WWII 5/19/1912-11/20/1993
Susie R.Caulder 1915-1999
Reed Caulder 7/8/1915
Inez Caulder 4/1927-2/15/1982
Thelma Woodard 9/14/1935-3/25/1972 aged 62 yrs.
Burnes Woodard 11/24/1921-9/22/1957
Harvey Caulder Jr.8/15/1911-6/10/1968
Cora F.Caulder 9/20/1914 married Harvey Caulder 10/13/1934
Hazel Lewellen Goodyear 9/18/1922-11/16/1957

Louise D.Richardson 1920-1970   FATHER
Hensel A.Richardson 1914  MOTHER OF SADIE,CHRISTINE,HELEN,MARGARET,          
SHELLEY ALLEN and JAMES

Gertrude Long 1902-1994
John Long 9/10/1880-11/24/1956

Jessie Miller 6/16/1897-8/19/1956
Lillie H.Miller 2/14/1902-5/16/1980
Shafford Ward 1900-1961
Addie Watts Ward 1893-8/31/1956

William Gene son of U.G.& Helen Wallace 12/12/1957-2/19/1958
Willie Wallace 1895-1991
Betty Wallace 1897-1983
U.G.Wallace 1933-1995      PFC U. S.Army

Verline H. Smith 6/6/1919-5/21/1998
Cleyon R. Smith 3/13/1924-11/5/1986
Claudia Langdale Smith 6/1/1896-3/24/1981
Addie R. Smith 10/3/1891-8/18/1957

William Anthony Gaus 5/8/1956-7/23/1960

Lona Hayes Scott 6/30/1888-3/10/1957
William C. Scott 10/5/1882-8/7/1963
Delmo Scott 5/1/1936-6/30/1975 married Louise Howard 3/29/1969
Annie Britt Scott 10/6/1919-7/4/1989
Ira Scott 4/26/1908-8/4/1980
Julia B. Scott 1/13/1930-8/4/1987
William C. Scott Jr. U. S.Navy WWII 3/15/1917-7/10/1978

John Milton Wyman S. Sgt.U. S.Marine Corps.Vietnam 3/23/1950-10/21/1996

Galen Spinks Miles S.C.PFC Co.B 23 Inf.Div.Vietnam BSM& OLC.PH 1/24/1950-9/9/1970

Andrew Tyler SF P2 U. S.Navy WWII Korea Vietnam 10/3/1925-4/2/1993
Thomas Eugene Russ 1/26/1956-6/1/1957





Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9

Back to Dillon County
Back to Dillon County Cemetery List


Copyright © 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2014 Victoria Proctor. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author.