Little Pee Dee River Dillon County, South Carolina
Cemeteries
Little Pee Dee River
Home >> Cemeteries >> Q - R

Riverside Cemetery
Dillon County, S.C.

Note: This is a very large cemetery located on Highway 9, East of Dillon.



Sketch of cemetery layout by Sheila Berry


Complete survey contributed by Sheila Berry, Sandra Brumbles and Laura Caulder, 5 Dec 2001.

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY

Directions: From Dillon on Main Street, take Hwy # 9 toward Lake View. Cemetery is on the left across from the Dillon Applied Tec. Center.

NOTE: "Section" refers to layout sketch shown above.

Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9


RIVERSIDE CEMETERY:
SECTION 7   AT DEERWOOD ROAD

Hubert Bob Bryant 5/8/1926-4/16/1978    PFC U. S.Army    WWII
John Henry Bryant 9/1/1882-7/28/1957
Alice H.Bryant 3/22/1892-1/11/1970

Pauline King Dove 9/17/1917-8/22/1958
Roger Leon Dove 9/24/1929
Jerry Dean Dove 4/19/1956-11/23/1960

Thomas Lee Johnson 11/1/1965-11/3/1965
  son of Mr.& Mrs.Reuben Lee Johnson
Lisa Jo Johnson 11/1/1965-11/2/1965
  daughter of Mr.& Mrs.Reuben Lee Johnson
Josephine Grimsley Johnson “Jo” 1/29/1934-5/8/1971
Willie Grover Grimsley 10/5/1912-10/22/1968

Elijah C.Hunt 1929-1999

Anthony Gaddy 5/24/1962-5/27/1962
Jack Douglas Gaddy 8/12/1928-10/7/1966

Ruth Hayes McKenzie 11/29/1904-9/20/2000
Cary T. McKenzie 4/22/1900-9/5/1970
Isaiah McKenzie 8/20/1877-12/29/1952
NOTE: Isaiah is spelled differently on the next marker
Ida Taylor wife of Isiah McKenzie 6/15/1873-6/10/1965

Grover C.Height 11/15/1905-3/26/1959
John Franklin Height 1/12/1892-11/7/1953
Ressie Evans Height 8/29/1904-1/21/1991

Roland Lynch 2/16/1909-3/21/1978
“Jack “ Ira Williams 3/10/1910-5/15/1954
Betty Hyatt 1918-1999
Rosa Lynch 6/18/1908-9/16/1977

Jackie Jay son of Mr.& Mrs.J.F.Johnson 8/4/1954-4/7/1955

Gus McIntyre 11/2/1912-2/26/1968
Maxie Dove McIntyre 3/28/1919-4/15/1991
Gus McIntyre 11/12/1938-8/23/1999  A3C Air Force

Oda Dave Stone 9/9/1916-7/24/1996
James Randolph Stone 10/17/1955-6/30/1956

Franklin D. Stewart 1/4/1913-1/22/1990

W.J.Jones 1902-1956

George Maxwell Booth Sr. 5/11/1911-12/2/1962
Vivian Rowland Booth 10/11/1911-12/27/1955

Kenneth Marvin
  son of Josie Caddell & Marvin W.Richardson 4/6/1954-4/8/1954
Norwood Richardson 12/16/1891-2/22/1972
Eunice M.Richardson 11/17/1900-3/6/1955

Mildred Brewer Boan 8/30/1927-5/5/1997
Charles David Boan 6/7/1925-9/30/1967

Mamie L.Williamson 9/8/1910-8/21/1990
George D.Williamson 9/17/1909-2/2/1952

Ernest Harper 6/15/1894-5/9/1963 S.C.CPL U. S.Army WWI & WWII
Lula Blackmon  wife of J.V.Harper Sr.9/22/1892-3/27/1962
James V.Blackmon Sr. 5/25/1895-6/19/1981
Donald David Harper Sr.5/18/1926-8/24/1983 S1 U. S.Navy WWII

Harold V.Whittington  5/22/1939-3/3/1971
Doris Harper 6/10/1920-10/19/1955
Constance H.Bethea 6/28/1922-12/22/1993

Olin Peele 1902-1986
Mary Atlanta Peele 1908-1995

Eva Driggers 1885-1964
Claude T Bullock Sr. 12/28/1889-6/12/1955 S.C. Sea U. S.Navy WWI

Bobby Lee Baxley 8/28/1932
Harvey M.Baxley 3/10/1898-8/10/1956 S.C. GM3 U. S.Navy WWI
Jessie Lupo 12/17/1902-10/16/1974 wife of Harvey M.Baxley
Mildred P.Baxley 4/21/1924

Joe Long Jr. 3/14/1928-7/16/1986 CPL U. S.Army  Korea

Catherine Coates Brown “Miss Lady” 7/14/1930-1/7/1997
Mollie B.Coates 6/25/1899-8/10/1978
Paul Hardy Keel 3/6/1948-8/11/1995
Baston Coats 8/30/1894-4/18/1956 Pvt. U. S.Army WWI
Tilghman B.Coates 8/21/1924-died Thanksgiving Day 1968

Gladys Proctor 8/10/1922
Annie Madge Proctor 11/22/1899-7/20/1964
Robert Victor Proctor 4/14/1893-9/4/1958

Maude M.Taylor 10/19/1917-6/27/1978
Edwin W.Taylor Sr. 11/24/1916-11/30/1998
Nora Taylor 8/18/1884-3/14/1960
John Thomas Taylor 9/24/1883-9/27/1955

Myrtle I.Dimery 1913-1954
Lena M.Dimery 1917

Albert B.Brewer 4/3/1903-2/23/1978
Edith Lane Brewer 12/24/1907-8/26/1981

Charlie W.Halliburton 8/1/1939-7/19/2000
Grace H.Halliburton 8/9/1909-5/7/1972
Alvis Halliburton 6/8/1906-2/6/1958 S.C. PFC BTRY  FLD.ARTY  A17

Billy Gene Bailey 4/27/1935-8/30/1950
  Pvt. HQ. Batt.228th. AAA GP.14 killed in the line of duty
Dora H.Bailey 10/9/1905-9/2/1967
Clyde L.Bailey 5/12/1912-9/3/1971

Monroe Julius Hayes 12/7/1903-11/6/1951 SSgt. U. S.Army WWII

“Butchie” Foster Lafon Jr.12/25/1950-10/24/1952
  son of Mr.& Mrs.Foster L.Clarke

June Brewer Young 4/6/1931-1/7/1957
Albert Randall son of Mr.& Mrs. Beuford F.Young 5/20/1954-5/22/1954

Dora Ann Long 9/14/1880-3/28/1953

Robert V.Proctor Jr. 1/4/1918-3/23/1976 U. S.Army WWII

Bertha L.Long 11/30/1895-8/12/1971
Joe L.Long 10/20/1895-6/20/1956

Larue Barrentine 1920-1981 Can’t read all of the first name on FHM
FHM everything gone from it
Rogers FHM everything gone from it
Henry Barrentine 4/30/1889-5/5/1956

Ernest S.Hulon 9/20/1929-12/14/1963
  son of J. S.& Blanch Hulon 24th. Signal Co.24th.Inf.Div.1955-1957
Blanch B.Hulon 5/12/1907-6/7/1994 daughter of Lonnie & Lillie Bryant
John S.Hulon 2/23/1892-9/20/1969 son of William & Haptsy Hulon
Lonnie B.Bryant 2/8/1884-6/12/1965 son of John & Mary T.Bryant
Lillie G.Bryant  4/23/1883-3/18/1971 daughter of G.W.& Penelope M.Grimsley
Marion T.Gough 1/24/1925-5/28/1956 S.C.3 USNR WWII
J.Tom Gough 12/3/1889-10/13/1976
Maggie B.Gough 7/25/1893-12/31/1980

Victoria H.Baxley 11/11/1901-5/7/1975
Percy C.Baxley 9/10/1900-8/18/1989

Jimmie Bridges Lane 10/8/1894-6/19/1989
Leroy Rouse 1/8/1914-12/21/1992
Daivd E.Taylor 5/8/1925-7/10/1990 Tec.5 U. S.Army WWII
Annie B.Morris Lane 11/22/1921-9/8/1992
Hovie C.Lane Sr.12/30/1915-2/2/1996
Harold Gene Jackson 10/3/1935-8/11/1994
Shell Jackson 2/11/1900-12/30/1952
Lila B.Jackson 1/28/1902-2/17/1986 married Shell Jackson 9/21/1921

Baby Moore 7/3/1962-7/4/1962

Ida Brumbles 1908-1952
Bogan Brumbles 1904-1991

Infant Sybil “Dianne” Tyler 4/17/1954
Irene R.Tyler 10/30/1916-4/13/1999
Frank B.Tyler 2/28/1910-5/16/1965

Harvey Caulder 1/5/1881-12/29/1951
Elizabeth Caulder 4/8/1886-8/21/1957

Maggie H.Williamson 5/2/1911-11/5/1986
John W.Williamson 5/9/1880-8/23/1950
Della Brumbles Williamson 9/10/1876-3/5/1965
Johnny L.Williamson 5/20/1904-3/28/1978
Ruth Q.Williamson 8/24/1911-9/14/1997
Willie G.Williamson 6/29/1907-9/12/1954
Wattie Williamson 9/2/1910-9/13/1988

Robert C.Clark 7/23/1912-12/8/1956
Mary Jackson Clark 11/1/1911-3/2/1998

Lafon Owens 7/14/1911-5/8/1953

Rachel Bailey 8/23/1875-7/6/1955
Alvin B.Bailey 3/4/1907-5/8/1974
Ethel Lee Bailey 1923-1992
Mooris Bailey 12/6/1911-5/30/1982 Sgt.U. S. Army    Korea
Linda Ann Elliott 1953-1981
Oscar Lee Bailey 1902-1952

F.C.Turbeville 11/5/1921-2/15/1973 S.C.PFC HQ.BRTY 78 FA    BN  WWII

Hazel I.  Woodard1923-1998
Daniel Mack Woodard 9/29/1902-9/14/1971
Hortense Berry Woodard 9/11/1903-6/23/1954
Nellie Woodard Hewitt 9/11/1922-11/27/1959

Alma Keith Goodwin 9/15/1907-2/12/1985
Elbert R.Goodwin 4/25/1902-4/20/1960
Malcolm E.Goodwin 10/13/1929-9/12/1995

William M.Bentley Jr. 12/28/1932-1/8/1973 S.C.Pvt. U. S.Army   Korea

Hattie H.Taylor 3/18/1908-7/18/1998
Everette Taylor 11/24/1903-10/2/1989

J.T. Snipes 7/23/1925-4/19/1998
Ruby Elizabeth Gough Snipes 8/5/1927-11/29/1973

Claudia Hamilton 8/15/1891-12/19/1970

Jack Thomas 8/25/1888-4/11/1953

Marylon Rogers Reaves 7/4/1921-5/28/2001

Edith Scott Edge 10/16/1919
Hampton C.Edge 10/23/1917-6/14/1965 S.C.Pvt. U. S.Marine Corps Res.WWII
John P.Edge 1917-1957
Clyde Dean Edge 2/25/1958-6/20/1962

Walter C.Mercer 10/14/1903-7/3/1979
Lucy B.Mercer 4/4/1903-11/21/1992

Virgie Davis McGrady 9/26/1918-9/1/2001
Robert C.McGrady 10/7/1916-5/26/2001 S1 U. S.Navy WWII

Jessie Wilkins 6/11/ 1914-3/10/1975

Emily Ann Scott McCormick 10/2/1940
Robert Carlton McCormick 3/16/1939-10/29/1986
William Robert McCormick 4/4/1909-5/31/1965
Ida Rising McCormick7/2/1912

Minnie S.McGrady 1892-1966

James W.Wilkins 7/29/1914-12/4/1953 S.C. S2 USNR  WWII
Curtis Darrell Wilkins 8/22/1937-3/19/1968

Sadie C.Covington 6/19/1903-10/15/1970
Luther D.Covington 10/17/1895-11/13/1952 S.C. Cpt. Casual Bn.  WWI
Joseph K.Covington 11/11/1910-11/12/1956

Lillie Mae Graham 2/1/1924-2/2/1979
“Eddie” Luther Edward Collins 2/23/1953-1/6/1993
Ethel wife of Willie Nash Collins 7/28/1900-3/14/1980
Willie Nash Collins 8/17/1902-8/26/1952
Willie Nash Collins 11/21/1921-10/3/1955 S.C. Sgt. U. S.Army WWII  Korea
Charlie N.Collins Sr. 10/10/1922-7/8/1992 PFC U. S.Army WWII

Mrs.Patricia Stran?(missing last letter) no dates on FHM

Emma H.Turbeville 1902-1973
Clarence P.Turbeville 1874-1958
Callie Z.Turbeville 1877-1967

Herbert H.Baxley 3/4/1892-10/10/1964
Ella Whittington Baxley 11/5/1893-6/11/1974
Archie Daniel Baxley 7/24/1919-4/29/1950

Leon Sweat 1916-2001
Lonnie Sweatt 1/12/1896-5/2/1976
Carrie Dorman Sweatt 3/25/1898-7/6/1984
Azalee Sweat 2/5/1921-1/26/1987

Rev. Clarence C.Coates 9/22/1882-8/19/1956
Malinda Turner wife of REv.Clarence C.Coates 12/27/1883-6/2/1956
Lonnie Howard Coates 6/7/1901-5/12/1951
Shepherd Tillman Coates 10/2/1912-2/18/1978 MSgt.U. S.Marine Corps WWII
Marvin Eddie Coates 10/2/1912-4/13/1970

Tom Jackson 4/1/1901-2/16/1954
Sally George Jackson 5/28/1904-4/28/1977

Virginia Guill Burney 9/9/1900-10/29/1955

Belton O’Neal Price 3/20/1895-8/9/1961
Mallie Miller Price 8/29/1894-3/31/1987

Magnolia Rising 3/25/1905-4/5/1955 wife of Irvin F.Hill
L.C.Hubbard 7/24/1942-8/1/1998 U. S.Army  Vietnam

John P.Hardman 12/9/1946-9/5/1974 SSgt. U. S.Air Force
John Percy Hardman 12/9/1946-9/5/1974 
  Beloved son of Roger & Rachel Flossie English 
  and Grandson of John Percy & Mary Hamilton

George W.Byrd 1/30/1882-11/17/1962
Dollie H.Byrd 10/17/1887-5/27/1955

William Smith Daniels 3/2/1908-9/5/1980
Sarah Tessie Daniels 5/1/1908-3/1/1981

Fletcher Parker 1/3/1898-3/20/1964

Pierce M.Hyman 9/1/1902-2/8/1956

Donald F.Mckenzie 10/2/1946-12/10/1968
N.C. SSgt. Co.C 12 Inf. 25th Inf.Div. Vietnam BSM-PH
Madeline Fore  wife of L.F.McKenzie 12/10/1924-6/1/1967
L.F.McKenzie 3/6/1923-1/20/1991 U. S.Navy WWII
Minnie R.McKenzie 6/5/1900-7/16/1990
James McKenzie 4/25/1896-11/14/1973 S.C.Army Pvt. WWI
Josh McKenzie 6/4/1887-11/27/19573

Nancy Golden Bailey 10/27/1883-12/28/1954

Alfred S.Compton  10/20/1918-8/18/1968 Virginia S1 USNR WWII
Genevieve Elaine Compton 7/26/1950-2/13/1955

Grady Smith 6/18/1928-6/9/1998 CPL U. S.Army   Korea
Miles Smith 2/10/1893-12/31/1971
Mary Mc. Smith 11/6/1891-10/13/1957 (that is all for middle name)

J.Milton McDonald 5/22/1918-2/11/1992
Voncille Mitchell McDonald 8/30/1922
Minnie Adams wife of William A.McDonald 3/20/1887-10/20/1953 
  CHILDREN: Doris,Elvira,James Wesley buried at Olivet Cemetery Marietta,N.C.
William Asa McDonald 12/15/1884-11/18/1970
Wm. Maxwell McDonald 7/24/1913-5/12/1972

Shirley Mae Wallace 12/26/1944-2/6/1945
Nina George Wallace 4/28/1921-8/25/1952

Callie Wiggins Harrelson 2/2/1881-11/11/1956
Roland Harrelson 1/11/1878-7/17/1951

Donald L.Huggins 6/8/1959-4/4/1981
Stacie Lynn Hyatt 11/4/1972-1/20/1973    GONE TO BE AN ANGEL

Alice Morris 1913-1986
Jim Morris 1880-1959
Madge C.Morris 1889-1971
Mary L.Morris 1917

Mary Smith wife of A.H.Caddell 12/10/1905-6/1/1954
J.Harold Caddell 1/13/1927-8/19/1988 S2 U. A.Navy WWII

Franklin Delano 11/8/1936-7/26/1950 son of Leona Herring & Duncan Kirby      
THE FLOWER OF YOUTH NEVER APPEARS MORE BEAUTIFUL 
THAN WHEN IT BENDS TOWARD SUN OF RIGHTEOUSNESS. 
“I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE” JOHN 11:25
Leona H.Kirby 10/9/1904-7/24/1982     WE LOVED YOU MOTHER

Stacy Hyatt 11/7/1907-5/8/1987
Flossie Coates Hyatt 11/15/1906-11/3/1975
        TIL WE SHALL MEET AND NEVER PART

John Quincy Parker 2/26/1917-12/27/1987

Rachel Turner Smith 7/22/1922-2/7/1994  Tec.4 U. S.Army WWII
Lamar Smith 7/16/1924
Sandy A. Smith Jr. 4/24/1907-8/29/1967 son of Sandy & Belle Smith
Sandy A. Smith 4/24/1877-10/29/1950 Woodmen of the World    
  I HAVE FOUGHT A GOOD FIGHT. I HAVE FINISHED THE COURSE.
  I HAVE KEPT THE FAITH.
Belle Cook Smith 8/7/1882-4/4/1966   
  A MOTHER IS A MOTHER STILL,THE HOLIEST THING ON EARTH.
Herbert Smith 10/12/1910-10/12/1978   A MAN’S BODY AND A CHILD’S MIND AT REST
Jo Ann 11/5/1944-6/2/1945 daughter of Mr.& Mrs.Leroy Smith
Leroy Smith 11/7/1919-6/8/1990
Magaleen M. Smith 10/12/1919-4/29/2000

Leroy Williams 1/3/1909-3/9/1963   
  HIS TOILS ARE PAST,HIS WORK IS DONE,
  HE FOUGHT THE FIGHT-THE VICTORY WON.
Ollie D.Williams 6/11/1927

Joseph “Joe “W.Tyler 9/6/1919-12/9/1988

T.J..Prince 12/9/1892
Oshie wife of T.J.Prince 5/26/1894-3/8/1954
Leroy 8/7/1915 son of T.J.& Oshie Prince

Infant daughter of W.W.& C. A.Norman  no dates
Infant son of W.W.& C. A. Norman no dates
Charley F.Norman 8/12/1881-7/19/1890    SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN
Charity wife of W.W.Norman 1843-5/12/1909    
  HERE  --AY MY BURDEN DOWN,CHANGE THE CROSS INTO THE CROWN.
W.W.Norman 12/19/1850-5/23/1914   
  HOW SOLEMN ARE THE WORDS AND YET TO FAITH HOW PLAIN.
  WHICH JESUS UTTERED WHILT ON EARTH YE MUST BE BORN AGAIN
Silas Wade Norman 10/25/1876-7/19/1890    
  SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN TO COME INTO ME,AND FORBID THEM NOT;
  FOR OF SUCH IS THE KINGDOM OF GOD.

Theadis Sessions Davis 10/13/1922-6/7/1955

Tulah M. Singleton 5/12/1939-10/31/1993
Frances H. Singleton 5/4/1909-9/3/1982
Walker C. Singleton 12/9/1904-9/17/1981
Homer L. Singleton 9/28/1902-4/11/1975
Karen Leigh Singleton 2/12/1953-5/21/1954


Sarah Lee Black Carmichael 3/7/1891-9/17/1964
Roderick Murchison Carmichael  1/30/1885-2/21/1954
Roderick Murchison Carmichael Jr. 4/5/1924-10/12/1963 Vet.WWII

Leila E.McKenzie 4/15/1885-11/19/1968  SAFE IN THE ARMS OF JESUS
Neill B.McKenzie 7/19/1883-8/8/1959

Garrett G.Currie 11/8/1882-5/24/1961
Ora Arnette Currie 9/10/1896-8/6/1991 married Garrett G.Currie 11/5/1922

Geneva S.Wilkerson 8/29/1914-8/6/1985
William J.Wilkerson 9/6/1911-11/21/1974

Mary Ann H. Stanton 9/23/1887-1/22/1975

Emilie H. Schroeder 10/27/1928-8/19/1982   LOVED BY ALL

Ada W.Herring 9/6/1906-2/21/1974  MOST LOVED AND CHERISHED
Sam Buster Herring 8/16/1905-1/11/1999  IN LOVING MEMORY

Marie B.Wilkerson 6/7/1913-11/15/1989   IN LOVING MEMORY
John Wilkerson 6/11/1913-5/8/1982 PFC U. S.Army WWII
Mary Wilkerson 12/18/1888-9/18/1958
Archie Wilkerson Sr. 6/25/1878-3/13/1950   
  BUT O FOR THE TOUCH OF A VANISHED HAND
  AND THE SOUND OF A VOICE THAT IS STILL!
Archie L.Wilkerson 9/8/1909-10/6/1954
  S.C.Pvt. HQ.Det.4 SVC Comd.WWII

Sadie Stephens 2/9/1912-10/28/1992
Brauden A. Stephens 12/1/1916-10/13/1975

Edgar Eugene Ammons 7/19/1878-3/4/1950

Manton Elly Hayes 4/22/1884-2/12/1952
Hertie Barfield Hayes 9/14/1883-8/15/1956
M.Gilmore Hayes 9/18/1910-4/4/1998
Evelyn King Hayes 10/29/1913-7/7/1994
Larry W.Hayes 4/8/1939

Lizzie Morris 6/30/1916-8/15/1994
Jessie Morris 12/12/1910

Maxine M.Hill 11/21/1933-3/6/1967
Jimmy D.Hill 1952-1998

Maj.Brown L.Mims Sr. 3/16/1921-12/28/1995
  U. S. Marine Corps WWII Korea/Vietnam 6th Marine Div. Assoc.
Charlie T.Mims 8/22/1881-3/14/1939   
  WHAT WE KEEP IN MEMORY IS OURS UNCHANGED FOREVER
Kate Elizabeth Owens Mims 10/4/1888-11/30/1974
  OF SUCH IS THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
Charles Edward “Slim”Mims 7/9/1918-2/13/1994 
  QMS U. S.Navy WWII    GONE FLYING    LOVINGLY KNOW AS SLIM

Bessie Daniels Lane 4/15/1899-5/19/1986
H.D.Lane “Dick” 5/23/1906-11/11/1996

Iona H.Wecker 1910-1988
Harold H.Wecker 1908-1969

Dessie Stroud Scott 10/10/1913-3/3/2001
     REST IN PEACE
Bonnie S.Wilson 6/3/1942-10/7/1982
Lemuel H. Scott 7/20/1914-9/29/1969


John Franklin Lewellen 7/6/1962
  infant son of John & Margaret Lewellen    
  I PRAY THE LORD MY SOUL TO KEEP
James Lewellen 10/4/1918-11/27/1959 S2 USNR WWII

Emmett E.Black 8/24/1948-6/17/1990    WE LOVE YOU
Rudolph H.Black 7/8/1919-7/31/1955  S.C.Pvt. . S.Army WWII
Dan W.Black 1892-1967
Minnie B.Black 1895-1964
Dora E.Black 7/7/1927-6/27/1998   SHE LIVED ONE DAY AT A TIME

Stan Revan 5/18/1886-12/15/1953
Marta Revan 12/16/1890-3/10/1967
Ruby M.McCormick 10/9/1905-4/29/1967
John W.McCormick 8/26/1886-1/9/1954

Sheryl daughter of M.& M.Narine Love 8/21/1947-3/21/1954  
  FOR SUCH IS THE KINGDOM OF GOD
Vincent Narine Love 12/30/1922-7/31/1969 S.C.COX USRN WWII
Eva C.Love  wife of James M.Love 1/25/1895-9/12/1964
James M.Love 2/11/1890-7/29/1968

Phyllis Dean Dowman 1/31/1961-1/20/1977
    TEEN ANGEL

Jessie W.Hardwick 7/22/1879-2/10/1956
Lillie L.Hardwick 3/23/1883-10/5/1972
Pearl L.Hardwick 1915-1962
Ruth W.Hardwick 1925
Jerry Hardwick 5/7/1946-12/2/1970 S.C.A3C AirForce Vietnam

Leon Rogers Harrelson 10/7/1925-12/22/1995
Caddie Rogers Harrelson 1/14/1883-6/1/1968
Jasper Harrelson 1/19/1880-8/12/1955
Imogene Harrelson Miller 5/8/1918-3/23/1999 FHM reads 1908-1999

Wayne Ray Allen 2/26/1947-11/10/1953 son of Mr.& Mrs.Ray Allen
Ray Allen 3/15/1926-1/26/1986 RM U. S.Army WWII
   AND I GIVE UNTO THEM ETERNAL LIFE

Zdenka Grunfeld Robich 2/13/1914-10/20/1997
   BELOVED MOTHER,GRANDMOTHER AND FRIEND
John Marcel Robich 9/13/1912-9/1977 U. S.Army WWII
Erna Robich 3/9/1889-4/28/1974
Robert Robich 2/4/1883-11/29/1976

Sallie Buckles 9/15/1874-12/1/1961 sister of Ella B.
Ella Buckles Jernigan12/26/1891-2/19/1953
   GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
Joseph J.Jernigan 12/24/1887-4/1/1959
Infant twins (Boys) of J.J.& Ella Jernigan   no dates
Infant twins (Girl & Boy) of J.J.& Ella Jernigan no dates
Theo Jernigan 1/25/1913-5/7/1913 son of Mr.& Mrs J.J. Jernigan

Robert Kellum Wright Jr. 11/23/1929-8/18/1952
 T/Sgt. U. S.Marine Corps    OUR SON
Ella McKenzie Wright 10/1/1890-5/19/1986
Robert Kellum Wright 2/18/1890-5/30/1967

Wiley Carter Jr.11/3/1903-6/27/1952

Ansel Moody 10/27/1908-5/8/1974
Louie Richard Moody 11/15/1955-4/11/1989    
  ONCE IN OUR LIVES,FOREVER IN OUR MEMORIES
Fred O.Moody 2/2/1879-5/12/1950
  WOODMEN OF THE WORLD MEMORIAL
Mary Ann Tart 12/15/1884-7/30/1957 married Fred O.Moody 9/7/1902 
  A LOVELY JEWEL FOR HIS CROWN
Evelyn Moody Daniels 9/2/1903-2/3/1991
  daughter of Fred & Mary Moody   
  OF LOVING HEART AND GENEROUS SPIRIT

Sarah C. Rogers Gaddy 2/12/1922-12/2/1992 
  daughter of A.M.& Sarah “Sallie” C.Rogers     
  married J.Caldwell Gaddy 2/3/1946
  COLONIAL DAMES XVII CENTURY
James Caldwell Gaddy  9/2/1922-4/13/2001 son of J. Roy & Edith C. Gaddy  
  Veteran of WWII 1942-1945
James Roy Gaddy 10/11/1894-5/28/1979 Veteran of WWI 1917-1919
Mary Edith Curtis Gaddy 1/17/1899-7/22/1981
  married James R.Gaddy 3/23/1919
Edith Roene Gaddy 1/10/1920-5/5/1922
  daughter of J.Roy & Edith C.Gaddy

Carlton Miller 1/25/1951-10/23/1953 son of Mr.& Mrs. Luther Miller
Luther Miller 1/23/1923
Lutie W.Miller 8/3/1929

A.Harvey Grainger 9/10/1892-11/25/1952
L.Georgia Grainger 3/6/1886-11/27/1958

Felton L.Moody Sgt.U. S.Army WWII Vietnam 12/25/1911-8/16/1992
Georonie B.Moody 5/21/1886-2/22/1981
Furman D.Moody 7/27/1882-2/6/1953
Delton B.Moody S.C.PFC 543 AAA AW BN CAC WWII 7/29/1915-9/16/1961

William Gordon Alford 10/6/1899-12/2/1956     FATHER
Reba Willoughby Alford 9/16/1903-6/5/1953     MOTHER




Frannk W.Hart Jr. 7/31/1931-9/27/1979 SN U. S.Navy    Korea
Frank William Hart 6/18/1890-6/11/1953 married Josie Goff 3/1/1918 
  BUT IN THE NIGHT OF DEATH HOPE SEES A STAR,
  AND LISTENING LOVE CAN HEAR THE RUSTLE OF A WING
Josie G.Hart 1901-1966     MOTHER

(SISTER) Rena G.Patterson 1907-1969

Winston V.Bailey 10/11/1935-3/12/1973 U. S.Army   Korea
Thelma Bailey 11/7/1906-1/14/1998
James W.Bailey 12/13/1901-6/24/1953
Carl Whitfield Bailey 12/26/1928-12/1/1977    SON
Carl McKever Bailey 3/16/1909-8/11/1955      HUSBAND

Oviedo G.Gibbs 1911

Roy J.Gough 3/30/1913
Annie B.Lee Gough 12/11/1919-3/11/1999
Larry Bradley Gough 1941-1996

Roland M.Bryant 6/9/1911-6/4/1975
Flossie Williams Bryant 1/6/1917-1/6/1998

W.Lacy Dillon 11/19/1899-12/12/1986
Bertha N.Dillon 4/1/1919-2/12/1986
Larry Engene Dillon 3/7/1947-5/18/1977

David Earl McInnis 6/12/1967-8/21/1988
     BELOVED SON,BROTHER AND FRIEND.WE LOVE YOU.

Ruth W.McKenzie 1927-2001

William P.Norton 4/24/1921-8/19/1974   TEC4 U. S.Army
Rosalie Norton RN “Teeny” 12/17/1922-6/18/1994
Wade Hampton Norton 5/23/1876-11/5/1951
Florence Hamilton Norton 9/29/1896-4/8/1979
Hubert Charles Norton 4/29/1930-5/8/1932
    A LITTLE BUD OF LOVE
Harry Roger Norton 4/20/1933-8/15/1970
Wade Hampton Jr. 7/2/1919-8/22/1983

Charles Richard Long “Ricky” 7/30/1970-12/22/1993
   ONCE IN OUR LIVES,FOREVER IN OUR MEMORIES

Ronald Edwin McDaniel 2/12/1949-4/3/1997
Hughie McDaniel Jr. 11/7/1921-2/14/1964 S.C. WT2 U. S.Navy WWII

Boyd Edwin Woodle 7/19/1905-10/1/1951
Corrie Grice Woodle 12/22/1905-1/20/1969
    GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN

Dorothy Bethea Brown 9/2/1923-10/5/1998
  daughter of Ellen & S.J.Bethea
Michael Nathaniel Brown Jr. 7/28/1980-11/2/1997
  son of Deborah Michael & Michael Nathaniel Brown
Philip Bosche “Bo” Brown Jr. 6/13/1949-4/29/1952
  son of Dorothy Bethea & P.H.Bosche Brown

Infant son of Nina Dantzler & Marvin Elroy Carmichael 2/22/1936
Nina Dantzler Carmichael 12/24/1892-11/9/1980
Marvin Elroy Carmichael 11/22/1893-4/1/1969

Martha Lucinda Moody 10/12/1989
  infant daughter of Daniel Jay & Robin Lee Moody
Albert Jasper 1/9/1944-1/10/1944 son of Thelma Rogers & Autrey Carmichael
Autrey Carmichael 10/5/1898-12/12/1949
Thelma Rogers Carmichael 7/17/1904-5/31/1992
Infant daughter of Thelma Rogers & Autrey Carmichael 12/9/1930-12/10/1930

Dewey Ivey 3/22/1927-9/2/1992 PFC U. S.Army WWII

Ethel Stubbs Edwards 10/26/1895-9/12/1974 wife of Zachariah Edwards
Zachariah Edwards 10/7/1876-8/26/1950 son of Nancy & Rev. William Edwards
Harvey Albert Edwards 3/26/1902-6/30/1902 son of Albert & Frances Edwards
Albert A.Edwards 12/16/1867-9/29/1902 son of Nancy Owens & Rev.William Edwards
Frances Mason Edwards 3/15/1878-9/16/1974 wife of Albert Edwards
Colon Mason Edwards 6/19/1897-1/21/1951
Flora Rogers Edwards 6/27/1902-1/7/1952 daughter of Isla Carmichael  
  Rogers & Neal Jasper Rogers married Colon M. Edwards 12/29/1919

Bobby Miller Winesett 5/17/1936-8/27/1971
Clifford Robert Miller 3/4/1907-5/9/1971
Robert Miller 9/10/1873-6/26/1950
Lucy Ellen Miller 4/13/1884-3/8/1997

W.H.Woodle Jr. 12/25/1929-11/30/1955 married Ramona Culbreth 12/24/1952
Robert Earl Woodle 8/13/1950 son of Mary & Henry Woodle
Willie Henry Woodle 4/16/1908-5/1/1999 son of Ida Moore & W.L.Woodle
Mary Bethea Woodle 9/26/1909-5/1/1998 married W.H.Woodle 2/6/1927 
  daughter of Annie Price & R.C.Bethea

Crandell M.Creighton 12/12/1882-12/15/1950 Canada 2D Lt. CAC WWI

Name is gone 1899-19?? J.Henry STUHR INC.FHM
Charles Edward Long 9/1/1874-1/1/1950
Nellie Sanders Long 10/29/1916-1/7/1986

Corine Hewitt 8/5/1928
Willie Hewitt 12/4/1922-12/9/1998

Tobbie Hayes SFC U. S.Army WWII 3/2/1919-1/15/1980

Brenda Jo Watson 1947-1996


Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9

Back to Dillon County
Back to Dillon County Cemetery List


Copyright © 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2014 Victoria Proctor. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author.