Little Pee Dee River Dillon County, South Carolina
Cemeteries
Little Pee Dee River
Home >> Cemeteries >> Q - R

Riverside Cemetery
Dillon County, S.C.

Note: This is a very large cemetery located on Highway 9, East of Dillon.



Sketch of cemetery layout by Sheila Berry


Complete survey contributed by Sheila Berry, Sandra Brumbles and Laura Caulder, 5 Dec 2001.

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY

Directions: From Dillon on Main Street, take Hwy # 9 toward Lake View. Cemetery is on the left across from the Dillon Applied Tec. Center.

NOTE: "Section" refers to layout sketch shown above.

Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9


RIVERSIDE CEMETERY:
SECTION 8 LEFT SIDE OF CEM.


Thelma Hayes 10/29/1896-1/31/1917
Toos wife of Murray Hayes 8/2/1866-2/23/1918
Murray Hayes son of F.E.G.& Elizabeth Roberts Hayes 6/8/1868-11/25/1953
Kittie Rogers Gaddy Hayes dau.of Zanie & Frances Daniel Rogers 3/20/1880-10/8/1967
Charles C. Son of S.B.& C. Spear 8/3/1892-5/21/1896
Marion Floyd dau.of M.& S.B.Hayes 3/31/1899-5/30/1900
Rowena dau.of M.& S.B.Hayes 8/26/1901-9/28/1902

Leta Arnette Smith 9/21/1891-12/16/1977 married to Hardy Jake Smith 1/6/1920
Hardy Jake Smith 3/12/1885-4/13/1953

Hattie Lee Rogers wife of Lawrence Keith Bethea 1/6/1873-9/30/1957
Helen Meares Bethea dau.of Leila C.Ayres & Murray S.Meares 6/18/1917-7/24/1992
Thomas Benton Bethea
 son of Hattie L. Rogers & L.K. Bethea
 11/7/1904-10/14/1981
 married 4/10/1941 to Helen Meares Bethea

Ellen Miller 11/6/1869-3/16/1962
Blanch Brigman Miller 7/25/1900-9/12/1971
James C.Miller 9/12/1897-5/24/1959 married 9/1/1917 to Blanch B.Miller

Michael Campbell 4/13/1952
Virgie M.Campbell 2/2/1919-8/28/1991

William B. Gaddy 3/21/1867-10/18/1918
Lou Crawford Gaddy 12/5/1867-9/5/1949
C.Badger Gaddy 9/19/1901-11/30/1983
Ralph Burton Gaddy 2/11/1892-10/2/1979
Fannie M.Gaddy wife  of Ralph B.Gaddy 9/23/1894-5/27/1974

Robert M.Hayes 1/26/1929
Margaret C.Hayes 12/26/1923

James E. Stutler Jr.12/17/1973-10/9/2001

Theodore Smith 12/24/1917-5/23/2001
Mary C. Smith 9/8/1921 dau.of Delannie Kersey & Robert J.Clark

Lola Mumford 3/3/1926-8/20/1971

Manassa Jackson infant dau.of Bessie & Stonewall Jackson 1/16/1975
Sallie Fulton dau.of Frances Daniel & Zanie Rogers 6/24/1882-9/4/1952
Adolphus R.Jackson 1912-1984
Nellie L.Jackson 1920

Levonia B.Martin wife of Sgt.James Martin 1939-1981

Leon Berry 1908-1966

Fred J.McKenzie 1892-1972
Fannie H.McKenzie 1898-1973

Ernest L.McDaniel 8/29/1905-8/17/1961

Olive M. Gaddy 9/22/1907-2/16/1996
James Hovey Gaddy 11/23/1896-9/8/1973

Frances Martin Knight 5/17/1909-5/16/2001
Mamie Martin Knight 4/7/1888-7/30/1969
Wilbur Vernard Knight 8/22/1876-3/25/1950

Charles Dickson Sturgeon PFC U. S.Army WWI 1895-1976
Kate Sturgeon 9/18/1898-12/20/1983
Vernon Bright Morgan 9/17/1887-11/11/1952
Margaret Lula Hamilton wife of Vernon B.Morgan 2/23/1885-10/20/1958

William Allen Murchison 11/2/1913-7/4/1963
Kathleen Galloway Murchison 4/3/1917-5/8/1998
William Murchison 5/2/1876-3/18/1949 son of Mary Carmichael & Duncan Murchison
   married to Emma B.Murchison 10/2/1901
Emma Blackwell Murchison 2/11/1884-7/11/1953
Robert Blackwell Murchison 12/22/1917-8/5/1982
Mary Schofield Murchison  dau.of Ethel Watson & N.N. Schofield 
  10/8/1916-5/2/1996 married to Robert B.Murchison 10/19/1946

Lester Monroe McKenzie 1/9/1912-1/17/1960
Murry McKenzie 9/20/1872-1/30/1951
Georgia Harrelson McKenzie 1/11/1881-2/6/1951

Coy Turner 8/19/1909-11/19/1951
Maggie J.Turner 7/5/1913-11/5/1991

Cynthia M.Hayes 11/18/1900-7/2/1958
Charles Tillman Hayes 8/18/1939-9/28/1962
1 marker can’t read and flowers hanging on a wrought iron stake

Andrew Francis Carter SKG1 U. S.Navy  Korea 8/20/1921-5/29/2000
Rena Bracey Carter 1894-1954
William Joseph Carter Jr.
   S.C. Vice Admiral U. S.Navy Ret.WWI & WWII  Korea
   4/19/1893-4/28/1971
William J.Carter III LCDC U. S.Navy WWII 3/30/1919-3/24/1994

Albert L. Tunstall 4/10/1920
Lucille H.Tunstall 4/29/1924-3/20/1963
Edna M.Foxwroth Tunstall 9/29/1919-11/13/2001
Tom Hobert Lattymer Sr.1928-11/25/2001


Rebekah Culbreth Anderson
  dau.of Neil M.& Nancy Memory Culbreth 11/4/1896-11/28/1977
Hyman Harry Anderson 1/22/1889-4/21/1949
 son of Berta & Susan Powell Anderson
Kathryn Memory Anderson
 dau.of Hyman H.& Rebekah Culbreth 10/4/1915-5/27/2001

Dillard Baynard Ellis 8/30/1916-2/27/1998
Elizabeth Anderson Ellis 12/19/1918-6/5/1976

Thomas Hugh son of Elizabeth Garrison & Carroll Hendrix 6/8/1951-4/24/1952
Elizabeth Garrison Hendrix 11/15/1919-11/26/1980

Emerson Graham Sasser 11/17/1923-6/11/1955 married Frances Cofer 8/23/1942
Albert D.”Buck” Venters 12/18/1930-1/30/1975
Mary Jacobs 1921-1974

James Plummer Bethea 10/15/1886-10/2/1956
Dora Bethea Miller 12/14/1882-2/2/1966

Nathan C.Hayes 6/25/1932-12/3/1996
Betty J.Hayes 4/7/1937
N.Clifford Hayes Jr. 3/28/1974
Dollie Hayes Wright 3/31/1902-3/22/1990
Archie James Wright 9/8/1900-8/15/1955
Henry Hayes M Sgt. U. S.Army WWII Korea 8/29/1922-2/24/1991

Lottie Smith Porter dau.of James E.& Lottie S.Porter 8/26/1906-7/25/1999
Lottie Smith Porter 5/1/1878-7/6/1959
James Edward Porter 6/18/1876-6/13/1963 married Lottie M.Porter 3/26/1901
Edward Porter 3/5/1911-1/6/1993 son of James E.& Lottie S.Porter
Elizabeth Williams Porter 1/23/1917-12/19/1991 wife of Wm.E.Porter

Jefferson Monthea Jenkins 8/4/1910-9/20/1982 son of Isaac & Lottie Brinkley Jenkins
James W.McDaniel 9/23/1908- 9/14/1976
Emma Lewis McDaniel 9/8/1878
David Cam McDaniel 11/7/1872-7/12/1956

Ida Bethea Proctor wife of George Lee seals 2/12/1880-2/5/1967
George Lee Seals 3/7/1878-4/26/1952
Thelma Susan Seals 3/30/1912-8/6/1981
Ida Lee Seals Green 2/2/1910-1/16/1999
Edgar A.Green 2/22/1912-6/18/1995

Louise Page Pittman 9/19/1929-11/8/1998
William Thomas Pittman F3 U. S.Army WWII 10/5/1920-11/30/1997
Ann Gail dau.of Louise Page & W.T.Pittman 12/29/1949-1/1/1950
Blanche C.Pittman wife of N. A.Pittman 9/18/1891-9/23/1987
Napoleon Adar Pittman 9/13/1867-3/10/1950

John Quentin Schafer 12/22/1946-6/20/1949

Ronnie Lewellen 1947-1998
Charles W.Lewellen S.C. PFC Co.I 162 Inf. WWII 10/27/1914-3/7/1961  BSM
Mamie Lewellen Wilson 10/10/1883-10/22/1949
Emma Bailey Lewellen 10/4/1894-10/26/1955
William J.Lewellen 5/22/1884-1/27/1960

James W. Cottingham 2/11/1880-3/29/1957
Carrie W.Cottingham 6/25/1890-2/26/1975
James E.Cottingham 6/29/1915-12/12/1976
Boyd McRae Cottingham 12/9/1918-3/24/1989
Archie A.Cottingham 11/9/1888-6/1/1965
Lewis W.Cottingham 4/8/1884-3/6/1952

Infant Jennifer Louise Faulk 6/7/1954
Carl Haywood Faulk Sr. 5/10/1906-12/5/1966
Beulah Mae Hamilton Faulk 12/20/1905-11/7/2000

Florie Adylotte “Nana” Williams 3/18/1905-12/9/1978
Sam Warren “Beavie”Williams 6/17/1902-12/2/1966
Warren Adylotte Williams 2/22/1937-4/20/1979
Carolyn G.Williams “Smookie”wife of Julius D.Ray Jr. 11/17/1925-2/13/1955
Julius D.Ray Jr. 7/4/1925-5/2/1992 U. S. Navy Veteran

Humbert Hayes 5/15/1900-6/3/1964
Leila McDowell Hayes 8/18/1904-6/19/1978
Lafon Hayes 10/11/1940-10/2/1964

Elias L.Tyler 10/26/1896-4/28/1955
Lillie H.Tyler 5/12/1898-12/16/1982
Emma Frazier Stanley 9/27/1889-10/11/1976
Humphey I. Stanley 6/27/1881-6/30/1943

Maude Carmicheal Butler 4/5/1898-12/14/1976
Alford Butler 12/28/1898-10/27/1953

Bobby T.Wethington N.C.CPL 9 Inf.2 Inf.Div. WWII Korea PH 1/4/1928-8/13/1950
Pearl Geneva Taylor Wethington 9/23/1902-1/25/2001
John Willie Wethington “Jack” 7/17/1892-12/1/1956

John W.Barrineau 1945-2000
Nellie Roberts Barrineau 5/12/1913-6/21/1996
James Warren Barrineau 5/14/1911-6/28/1952

Mattie P. Sawyer 4/16/1909-3/14/1990
Roy C. Sawyer 2/12/1904-8/27/1983
Margaret Sawyer wife of Alex D.Townsend 11/4/1925
Alex Dupree Townsend 8/16/1926-2/17/1978
Kim dau.of Margaret Sawyer & Alex Dupree Townsend 12/14/1955
Candace dau.of Magaret Sawyer& Alex Dupree Townsend 11/23/1954
Ronald Dupree son of Margaret Sawyer & Alex Dupree Townsend 2/13/1951-2/15/1951

Johnny Edward McKeller 5/8/1964-11/1/1964
Debra Lynn McKeller 6/28/1971-10/9/1973

Jessie W.Hyatt 3/2/1894-8/24/1972
Sam Hyatt 4/18/1895  married Jessie W.Hyatt 9/1911

Stonie Bee Jackson Ivey 4/24/1970-6/23/1994
Johnnie Elwood son of Elwood Hardwick & John R.McKenzie 7/14/1949-7/15/1949
John R.Bob McKenzie 1927-2001
Ben Tillmon Hardwick 1906-1982
Della M.Hardwick 9/8/1903-12/13/1954

Mary Frances Huggins 3/7/1938-4/28/1994
Raymond Huggins 5/30/1905-1/7/1993
Beulah J. Huggins 6/9/1911

Hubert R. Hamilton S.C. Sgt.335 Base Unit AAF WWII 10/26/1915-2/5/1961
William Race Hamilton 8/7/1882-10/12/1952  married Addie  Clark 10/29/1904
Addie Clark Hamilton 9/12/1884-10/10/1969
Grady M. Hamilton 8/29/1912-5/23/1966

Dr.William W. Wheeler 4/21/1914-7/19/2001
Evelyn Pyle Wheeler 4/3/1923-10/29/2001

Lois Wacker Rowland 5/29/1907-2/11/1998
Rufus Allen Rowland 7/12/1906-9/18/1953


Barbara J. dau.of Mr.& Mrs. Oliver Johnson 3/19& 8/14/1938
Oliver Johnson 1911-1988
Peggy V. dau.of Mr.& Mrs. Oliver Johnson 9/21/1936-5/29/1937
old marker no name but flowers there

Rosie L.McPhatter 1908-1986
W.Dock McPhatter 1894-1953
Della Norton 1/27/1886-4/30/1965
Daniel C.Norton S.C. SFC U. S.Army WWII 10/17/1915-12/19/1966
Maggie Belle Norton 6/20/1912-1/8/1998
Victorine McPhatter 11/27/1925-11/20/1995

William L.Grey S.C. PFC U. S.Marine Corps. WWII 5/17/1919-2/26/1954
Daniel Hector Gray N.C. Pvt.Co.K165 Depot Brig.WWI 8/29/1891-4/18/1970

Norris Family of John Norris:
John W.Norris 8/1932-6/10/1952
Mary Norris 7/29/1907-1/15/1987
John Norris 1/15/1905-2/20/1972

Oliver H.Hatchell 10/25/1910-7/19/1953
Ruby Minnie Berry 1910-1998
Margaret Hatchell 1929-1999

there is a flower but no marker

Jean Bailey Watts 1932-1997
Carolyn B.Atkinson  12/13/1937-2/21/1955     Daughter
Carrie Lane Bailey 8/30/1915       Mother

Elma Edward Smith 1/4/1892-1/26/1974
Robert B. Smith 3/9/1887-4/17/1955

Melvina Lane 1/26/1889-1/19/1968
Rev.Osborn S.Lane 5/18/1881-7/15/1953


Wilbur J.Rumley 5/25/1911-10/3/1993
Beulah M.Rumley 8/28/1906



“Harry Boy” John H.Hamer III 4/21/1943-8/27/1998
Bernice Scott Hamer Scott  9/22/1913
John Harrington Hamer 2/7/1907-4/27/1966

William Glenn Harrelson 5/27/1933-6/12/1954
Pamela Gale Arnette dau.of Mary Ola Smith & Gentry Arnette 9/26/1953-2/27/1954
Infant son of Mary Ola Smith & Gentry Arnette 3/11/1951

James R.Moody 1/7/1945-2/28/1984
A.Vaughn Moody 6/4/1905-2/5/1978
Minnie Bowen Moody 5/26/1910-2/24/1984
Alice S.Moody 8/4/1921-5/5/1986
Cherry Hayes Moody 8/27/1884-6/8/1968
John Tolan Moody 6/13/1876-10/11/1950  married Cherry Hayes 2/17/1904
Malcolm Hoyt Moody 9/15/1910-4/10/1995

Rufus C. Calhoun 2/10/1892-2/3/1974
Annie Pace Calhoun 5/26/1893-9/6/1960

William S.Burns 12/22/1912-6/13/1950 married Maxine McDonald 3/21/1934
Lisa Celeste Barnhill
 infant dau. of Herman & Loretta Burns Barnhill
 10/25/1962-10/27/1962

Ernie E.Hayes V3 U. S.Navy 7/12/1926-1/18/1974
Michael A.Hayes 1988-1988
Matthew A.Hayes 1/1989

Addie Coleman Stewart 10/20/1884-3/15/1958
Charles Edward Stewart 4/9/1884-8/10/1969


Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9

Back to Dillon County
Back to Dillon County Cemetery List


Copyright © 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2014 Victoria Proctor. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author.