My Carolina Wren Marion County, South Carolina
Cemeteries
My Carolina Wren
Home >> Cemeteries

Little Zion Methodist Church Cemetery
aka "Old Zion"
Marion County, S.C.


Contributed by Phil Price, 11 June 2002

Little Zion Methodist Church Cemetery

Original listing by Billy Dew**(D), dated 4-30-1992, and updated by M. Gault Beeson. Amanda Price Beeson*** was responsible for the restoration of the Church and her son Gault has carried on with the preservation of the Church and Cemetery upkeep. Typed by Philip M. Price 2-2-2002. Church is located on the road between Zion and Temperance Hill, Marion County. No cross-reference as to location of grave or relationships were provided. Listings are alphabetical.

Little Zion Church, sometimes referred to as Old Zion, was constructed in 1866. The church was abandoned and had fallen into a severe state of disrepair when Mrs. Amanda Price Beeson (daughter of Hugh G. Price) took the initiative to restore the building and grounds in 1959. A memorial service is held annually. The marker in front of the church reads:

"Restored in memory of those who rest here."

Last NameFirstMiddleD of B D of D Notes Added by vp
BeesonAgnes02-11-191401-12-1987
Beeson***AmandaPrice01-10-188405-27-1962
BeesonAndrewGregg04-21-195710-17-1995
BeesonEmoryAndrew04-09-187308-06-1940
BeesonFredWalter10-02-191704-21-1996
BeesonMadaline1920 2000
BraswellAnnieMariah04-16-186201-10-1882
BryantBeulah02-04-189510-28-1984
BryantChloeyRogers07-31-186605-17-1952
Bryant CoreenD.07-17-190708-21-1982
BryantD.Herbert11-02-190412-10-1965
BryantDavid08-28-184201-23-1912
BryantDavidHarry04-09-193001-06-1967
BryantDeloresM.11-19-193210-27-1982
Bryant DuncanC.03-18-187203-10-1964
BryantE. Burnette02-27-194310-14-1965
BryantE. Chapman11-12-189707-08-1927
Bryant Eli11-09-186706-28-1927
BryantHattiePerritt02-07-187511-25-1957
Bryantinfant10-06-1872
BryantKarenD.10-12-1946
BryantMartinC.01-17-195508-12-1996
BryantRembert05-31-188906-23-1971
BryantRembertPaul05-14-192509-20-1951
BryantSally10-31-183806-17-1928
BryantVerleeRuth09-16-189809-04-1971
BusterVictorineGasque12-17-192506-27-1963
CampbellBeltieM.11-19-192102-18-1992
Campbell C.Pratt - -1884 - -1963
CampbellCharlotte06-14-193305-21-1989
Campbell E.
Campbell Florence07-18-187212-28-1960
CampbellLeithab06-23-190306-15-1990
CampbellMaryA. 1891 1973
CampbellMaryE.05-24-187810-23-1880
CampbellRaymond11-13-189711-28-1970
CampbellRebecca09-01-183508-24-1904
CampbellThomasEbbie10-06-189905-31-1911
CaveMirianMoody03-27-191903-26-1953
CookeOleeMcLellam 1925 1967
CoxJohnA.09-10-190010-05-1976
CoxVadaL.09-03-190502-15-1966
CoxJohnsonJr.01-07-191701-14-1981
DewA.Missauri04-27-187707-15-1953
DewAnnieH.12-10-188901-16-1959 Photo by Jane Moody Randall
DewEralake09-16-190511-07-1906
DewErvinDennis01-24-194009-07-1945 son of H.E. and H.A. Dew
Photo by Jane Moody Randall
DewHerbertE.05-15-190203-08-1982 husband of Isla McDonald Dew
Photo by Jane Moody Randall
DewIslaM.04-30-191203-25-1999
DewJamesL.09-22-188312-25-1930 Dual tomb with Annie H. Dew
DewLillieGertrude09-22-189507-09-1982 Photo by Jane Moody Randall
DewLillieJane Moody03-14-186405-12-1947 Photo by Jane Moody Randall
DewMinnieWalker01-08-1926
DewSamWilson03-30-189302-15-1955
DewStephenBoyd01-14-188703-07-1951
DewWilliamJennings01-26-192907-07-1994
Dew**William, Jr.Jennings12-31-195809-21-1998
DewWillisW.03-06-186105-19-1917 Photo by Jane Moody Randall
Fordinfant daughter01-21-191901-21-1919
ForeAnnieG.01-15-189401-22-1919
ForeR.F.01-21-1919
FranksEvaLee T.09-26-191706-04-1987
FranksJamesC.11-30-191009-19-1989
GasqueCordieAllison03-17-189110-06-1935
GasqueEssieBell01-30-191604-13-1916
GasqueGinnieBeatrice07-17-192005-20-1921
GasqueGinniePrice12-19-188908-25-1975
GasqueVemel11-19-190603-30-1907
GravesAddieCox03-06-1898
GravesWilliamLevon09-26-191007-16-1973
GravesWilliam, Jr.Levon ?04-19-193708-10-2000
GreeneJuliusC.11-22-188609-22-1942
GreeneWalkerP.08-04-189612-07-1972
HardyCaryP.01-07-189111-13-1972
HardyGroverL.05-15-1905 1906
HardyH. Leslie12-14-191507-12-1917
HardyHubbard05-09-190306-04-1903
Hardyinfant son03-17-190703-17-1907
Hardyinfant son03-30-191404-04-1914
HardyWalter C.02-03-188109-03-1955
HaseldenBrantley Becote08-14-189306-07-1947
HaseldenMary VirginiaPerritt02-09-187501-03-1934
HaseldenWalker PerrittProctor10-31-187606-20-1961
HugginsAnnieWalker Lane10-01-191701-27-1995
HugginsDavidArnette06-06-189310-06-1941
HugginsG.M.02-12-1924
HugginsGalbraitha06-03-190006-22-1910
HugginsMaryF. 03-18-1920
JohnsonA.C.10-15-192206-21-1944
JohnsonAry02-25-181912-14-1896
JohnsonBenjaminS. 1931 2001
JohnsonCarrie11-08-182007-15-1900
JohnsonDanie01-02-191212-11-1942
JohnsonDavidWally07-04-189306-23-1936
Johnsoninfant son07-24-195107-14-1951
JohnsonLucianL.12-20-192108-07-1972
JohnsonMarvin01-13-188809-19-1940
JohnsonMaryCatheryn03-26-194703-26-1947
JohnsonMauricePittman09-29-192408-05-1985
JohnsonMay01-28-189811-28-1981
JohnsonRosaBaxley11-29-189207-01-1985
JohnsonSpurgeon08-26-191808-16-1985
JohnsonWoodrow05-08-191608-05-1945
JohnsonEllisJr.12-29-189002-03-1964
KendallMarthaHuggins12-12-187404-23-1965
KendallWilliamA.03-17-186704-14-1948
KingAlexander02-24-184505-24-1916
King Orpha02-23-184606-08-1929
LaneAddie08-12-191702-23-1937
LaneDarlingDozier11-21-187712-18-1930
LaneDavidE.08-26-186608-16-1930
LaneDavieJohnson01-02-191212-11-1942
LaneElizabeth02-15-184010-26-1899
LaneHazel FrancesBryant12-20-192508-18-1996
Laneinfant child03-05-192303-05-1923
LaneJesseO. D.10-13-192309-05-1924
LaneLillieP.05-23-187504-15-1933
LaneLulaHelen01-31-186907-29-1932
LaneMary01-05-185109-04-1917
LaneMeecyK.08-14-192110-11-1922
LaneMinnieR.04-11-189109-19-1974
LaneOllieDavid09-11-189008-11-1959
LanePatricia02-23-193706-04-1943
LanePearlA. Campbell08-26-187709-19-1933
LaneRev. J.MM.10-15-184308-29-1920
LaneRobertRussell05-07-194910-06-1979
LaneVernonBaker05-26-191002-25-1964
LaneW. J.08-16-184905-11-1917
LaneWilliamCrawford06-17-186803-01-1957
LaneWoodrowCrawford06-29-191403-24-1958
McKenzieEmmaS.18781921 (see Note below)
McKenzieMattie02-28-184501-06-1933
McKenzieRobertF.18681912 (see Note below)
McKenzieThomasA.04-12-186911-18-1947
McLellanFrances 1869 1949
McLellanGeneva 1891 1946
McLellanGeorge10-15-185406-18-1934
McLellanHattie03-01-188302-15-1942
McLellanM.C.07-23-191804-13-1997
McLellanS.D.08-02-189601-13-1919
McLellanSammieS.10-01-186202-25-1922
McLellanWalker 1894 1974
McLellanWilliamA.11-04-188610-06-1911
McRaeBarbaraMoody10-31-193108-30-1954
MoneyhanMorning01-18-181110-22-1891
MoodyBarfield09-14-185907-21-1930
MoodyBearthaMaye11-06-191501-28-1916
MoodyCliffordC.09-23-189106-16-1950
MoodyCliffordPhilbin04-22-192512-13-1925
Moody DoraMassey06-04-191507-08-1916
MoodyE.Virginia07-19-187706-25-1897
MoodyF.A.05-02-185807-04-1905
MoodyFannyPerritt07-11-186406-22-1935
MoodyFrancesWeldon12-06-192107-04-1922
MoodyG.A.05-02-186007-04-1906
MoodyGroverC.06-04-188607-01-1911
MoodyHarriet10-30-192206-07-1904
MoodyHellon01-06-185505-15-1915
MoodyHughG. 1848 1919
MoodyJinnie08-07-191008-07-1910
MoodyLeeDale08-19-189410-11-1930
MoodyMaggieE.04-10-189010-11-1930
MoodyMasseyS. 1852 1933
MoodyPattyJoyce08-20-193409-29-2001
MoodyMrs. S.R.10-03-187307-12-1947
MoodyOlinMishaux01-28-190901-28-1909
MoodyRebeca03-10-184203-04-1926
MoodyRichard05-17-181005-15-1892
MoodyStevenR.12-03-187707-15-1918
MoodyT.D.05-07-184207-20-1926
MoodyWillis11-15-187207-21-1905
MoodyGrover, Jr.C.01-15-191203-17-1912
MyersCatherine
PattersonDoresC.01-30-1953
PattersonLarryD.12-17-195012-23-1988
PerrittAvenariah07-18-185607-08-1897
PerrittCeliaR.11-01-187807-12-1957
PerrittCosby11-17-1856
PerrittCosely07-02-188711-29-1887
PerrittD.Bradley04-28-185810-06-1922
PerrittDavidBrady12-18-193612-18-1936
PerrittElwood09-13-191303-14-1915
PerrittEvaM.08-20-192005-19-1922
PerrittFrancesJohnson01-05-188501-22-1946
PerrittFrancesL.10-12-191710-01-1965
PerrittHarrietElizabeth01-23-186209-19-1932
PerrittHoyt10-16-190103-12-1912
PerrittInezP.12-29-190507-31-1962
Perrittinfant child11-20-192311-20-1923
Perrittinfant child11-11-190806-18-1909
Perrittinfant daughter12-27-188912-27-1889
Perrittinfant son09-24-189510-23-1895
Perrittinfant son08-08-189508-16-1895
Perrittinfant son08-04-190408-23-1904
PerrittJ.E.08-15-184810-12-1894
PerrittJ.Harmon08-26-190301-01-1984
PerrittLilaL.01-20-190106-04-190?
PerrittLonnieM.09-22-188407-29-1929
PerrittLonnieMaurice10-24-195005-28-1988
PerrittLutherB.05-07-190010-09-1918
PerrittMaggie 185005-15-1922
PerrittMarchael06-08-191504-15-1916
PerrittMarthaA.
PerrittNathanL.08-24-188708-24-1887
PerrittNedham05-26-184605-25-1913
PerrittSammieJ.05-14-187903-18-1889
PerrittSarah03-15-181508-07-1894
PerrittSarahE.12-19-185908-27-1923
PerrittSmitheyRogers12-11-185810-07-1935
PerrittSueOmega05-18-189012-19-1890
PerrittThomasRobert10-17-188202-13-1947
PerrittW.A.01-01-185911-01-1914
PerrittW.D.01-26-188701-13-1915
PerrittWalkerL.03-12-188206-05-1912
PerrittWellbeR.06-02-187704-22-1917
PerrittWilliamAubrey08-02-190912-17-1972
PhilipsCharlie
PhilipsSallie
Philips TomN.
PlattStaciaAnn05-24-186903-01-1902
PriceAlice04-04-187811-03-1878
PriceAnn02-14-188806-11-1963
PriceBenjamin*"Frank"05-17-1887*02-28-1961*
PriceCharlieF.04-16-189308-19-1954
PriceEdgar06-10-191006-11-1910
PriceHughG.12-15-184101-21-1926
PriceJanie11-30-188104-30-1896
Price*LottieSmith*08-??-1888*09-??-1939*
PriceMaryMcKenzie01-27-186203-23-1942
PriceSandraJ. Jackson04-25-193807-29-1976
PriceCherry*Vermell*08-29-185105-27-1931
PriceStephanMorgan06-02-186302-27-1936
RichardsonHenryT.06-10-190010-30-1977
RichardsonOdessa LanePrice09-29-190905-14-1995
RobertsBeulalhM. P.05-31-189101-24-1919
Robertsinfant son11-05-191711-05-1917
RobertsLissia02-17-191507-10-1915
RogersAddieBertie11-18-187910-19-1927
RogersAlaphir05-09-183102-27-1875
RogersBettyE.06-22-187009-14-1948
RogersD.Oscar11-15-187201-20-1950
RogersDanielF. 1911 1979
RogersDavid02-05-184512-23-1923
RogersDavid 1863 1864
RogersEliO.09-23-187210-25-1873
RogersElizabeth12-15-183802-18-1927
RogersElla03-09-188307-09-1925
RogersEvanderThomas03-05-186502-06-1881
RogersF.Grider 1869 1934
RogersFannieB.08-31-187108-20-1892
RogersGeorgeW.02-14-187512-12-1880
RogersHughG.09-25-187703-10-1941
RogersJamesThomas09-29-186701-22-1925
RogersJesse04-21-182505-27-1883?5
RogersLulaLilla 1896 1898
RogersM.B.07-11-183404-27-1868
RogersMary10-20-185208-24-1906
RogersMaryJane07-15-183312-24-1914
RogersNancy
RogersNathan06-22-182301-21-1881
RogersR.R.10-11-185507-15-1926
RogersRobertN.07-15-185112-19-1906
RogersRubyRebecca09-17-190005-21-1901
RogersSarahE. Jones 1870 1953
RogersSarahLula McLellan10-17-187503-18-1961
RogersSlatian05-01-188511-10-1902
RogersSolomon 1839 1862
RogersStaton 1905 1918
RogersWilborDanielson10-09-194310-12-1943
RogersWillis
RogersWillis01-31-184005-26-1913
RogersWilsonJ. 1858 1920
RushingAnnieStrickland01-21-193711-02-2001
Sellersinfant son09-28-191409-28-1914
SellersSarahBryant09-24-187801-17-1973
SellersThomasFrench06-04-191010-24-1946
SellersThomasW.12-20-185509-08-1921
SessionsJennieM. E.05-31-188706-06-1889
SessionsMarthaCampbell09-21-185012-25-1900
StackhouseRosaLee04-13-192104-27-1921
StevensDaniel 1976 1977
StevensKristineC.09-28-1930
StevensLucyC. E.12-11-186902-02-1936
StevensMarvin 1977 1999
StevensSandraFaye
StevensTroyLeroy01-19-192412-16-1970
StricklandDanielJ.01-06-188207-29-1904
StricklandJamesM. 19201983
TaylorCatharine
TaylorM.S.
TaylorOraRogers11-02-189512-28-1981
ThomasAgnes05-16-184901-14-1918
ThomasDavidE.10-11-188312-29-1949
ThomasMinerivae06-11-188108-07-1968
ThomasReeferP.
ThomasWilliamM. 18931918
ThompsonDavidCleo1920
ThompsonHattieS.19191956
VereenJosephM.07-20-195909-09-1988
VereenVickeyE.07-09-1960
WatsonBessieD.02-24-188905-02-1962
WatsonEmory11-??-188410-??-1914
WatsonG.Wallace03-08-187903-24-1952
WatsonIdaMoody11-19-187812-30-1948
WatsonLafonC.05-??-190606-??-1962
WatsonRugy04-??-189106-??-1913
WatsonWadeHampton11-28-187403-09-1911

*corrections by P. M. Price 01-06-2002

**Original Author of this list

***Amanda Price Beeson started the restoration of the Church and care of the cemetery


Little Zion Cemetery

  • Annie Mariah Braswell 4-16-1862 - 1-16-1889
  • Morning Moneyham 1-18-1811 - 10-22-1891
  • Robert Thomas McKENZIE, 1868 - 1912
  • Emma Sanderson McKENZIE, 1878 - 1921 (F.H. Marker)
    Contributed by Michael Cole, March 1997. Please note that the entry in "101 Cemeteries in Marion County" for Robert T. McKENZIE is incorrect -- it gives his middle initial as "F" instead of "T" and Mr. Cole has bible records to show that Robert's middle name was "Thomas."

Go Top


Back to Marion County
Back to Marion County Cemetery List

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 1997, 2001, 2002, 2006. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author.