Marion County, SC
1880 Bethea Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   85
Enumerator   A. J. Bethea   Enumeration Date   5 & 7 June 1880
Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks    
Sheet Number   4D
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     9 10 Platt John K. W M 7   Son X       At School               X     S.C S.C S.C  
2     9 10 Platt Vermelle J. W F 5   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
3     9 10 Platt Bettie W F 3   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
4     9 10 Platt William P. W M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
5     9 10 Platt Margaret E. W F 10/12 Aug Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
6     10 11 Dew David L. W M 24     X       Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
7     10 11 Dew Celia W F 52   Mother     X   Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
8     10 11 Dew Eliza J. W F 26   Sister X       At home                     S.C S.C S.C  
9     11 12 Blackman Danl W M 28       X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
10     11 12 Blackman Nancy A. W F 23   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
11     11 12 Blackman Henry W M 4   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
12     11 12 Blackman Mary M. W F 2   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
13     11 13 Blackman Melvin W M 16   Brother         Labour 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
14     11 13 Miles Mary M. W F 44   Boader X       Nurs for Sick                     S.C S.C S.C  
15     1 1 Easterling Willie C. W M 28       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
16     1 1 Easterling Bettue E. W F 26   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
17     1 1 Easterling Loretta E. W F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
18     1 1 Watson Robert W M 22   Servant X       Servant 3                   S.C S.C S.C  
19     1 1 Mark Moses B M 18   Servant X       Servant 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
20     2 2 Garner Caroline W F 69         X   Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
21     2 2 Garner Sarah W F 40   Daughter X       Keeping house                   X S.C S.C S.C  
22     3 3 Burnet Henry H. W M 22     X       Laborer 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
23     3 3 Burnet Flora W F 57   Mother X           Corps                 S.C S.C S.C  
24     3 3 Collins Elizabeth W F 45   Cook       X Cook 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
25     3 3 Collins Flora W F 5   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
26     3 3 Collins James W M 17   Brother X       Laborer                   X S.C S.C S.C  
27     4 4 Rowell Jesse W M 32       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
28     4 4 Rowell Caroline W F 22   Wife   X     Keeping house                   X S.C S.C S.C  
29     4 4 Rowell Ellen W F 12   Daughter X       At home               X     S.C S.C S.C  
30     4 4 Rowell William F. W M 9   Son X                       X     S.C S.C S.C  
31     4 4 Rowell Catherine W F 7   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
32     4 4 Rowell Alice W F 5   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
33     4 4 Rowell Jesse W M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
34     5 5 Hyatt Peter W M 43       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
35     5 5 Hyatt Cathrine W F 35   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
36     5 5 Hyatt Bryant W M 13   Son X       Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
37     5 5 Hyatt Sarah A. W F 10   Daughter X                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
38     5 5 Leggett Beck B F 42   Servant X   X   Servant 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
39     6 6 Hyatt Joseph W M 22     X       Laborer                     S.C S.C S.C  
40     6 6 Hyatt Bate W M 23   Brother   X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
41     6 6 Hyatt Cthrine W F 20   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
42     7 7 Bethea Christian W F 73         X   Farming                     S.C Scotlan N.C  
43     7 7 Bethea Caroline W F 30   Daughter     X   Keeping house                     S.C Tinn. S.C  
44     7 7 Bethea Jep Y. W M 5   Grand Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
45     7 7 Manning Josh B M 19   Servant X       Servant 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
46     7 7 Alford Cowser B M 18   Servant X       Servant 3                   S.C S.C S.C  
47     7 7 Moody Sarah B F 19   Servant X       Cook 1               X X S.C S.C S.C  
48     8 8 Bethea Holden K. W M 37       X     Farming                     S.C Ten S.C  
49     8 8 Bethea Alice A. W F 30   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
50     8 8 Bethea Preston W. W M 1   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.