Marion County, SC
1880 Bethea Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   85
Enumerator   A. J. Bethea   Enumeration Date   7 June 1880
Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks   There is black tape on the page. I have marked those that are unreadable.
Sheet Number   5A
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     9 9 Fennegan Patrick J. W M 33       X     Farming                     S.C Ireland N.C  
2     9 9 Fennegan Catherine W F 34   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C Tenn S.C  
3     9 9 Fennegan Fleming B. W M 3   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
4     9 9 Fennegan Minnie Lee W F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
5     10 10 McGill Jimme B F 29         X   Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C N.C  
6     10 10 McGill Francis B F 12   Daughter X       Laborer                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
7     10 10 McGill Annie E. B F 6   Daughter X       At School               X X X S.C S.C S.C  
8     10 10 McGill Mary J. B F 4   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
    10 10 McGill Hezekiah B M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
10     11 11 Bethea John C. W M 48       X     Farming                     S.C S.C Tenn  
11     11 11 Bethea Donzila W F 32   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
12     11 11 Bethea John W M 12   Son X                           X S.C S.C S.C  
13     11 11 Bethea Evander W M 10   Son X                           X S.C S.C S.C  
14     11 11 Bethea Chesley W M 8   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
15     11 11 Bethea Caroline W F 6   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
16     11 11 Bethea Violer W F 4   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
17     11 11 Bethea Thadius W M 3   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
18     11 11 Bethea Mary A. W F 2   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
19     11 11 Bethea Morgan W M 1/12 May Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
20     12 12 Wilks Alexander W M 30       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
21     12 12 Wilks Susan W F 22   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
22     12 12 Wilks Julious W M 4   Son X                           X S.C S.C S.C  
23     12 12 Wilks James B M 1   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
24     12 12 Manning Joe B F 17   Servant X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
25     12 12 Hanibal Ed W M 17   Servant X       Laborer 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
26     13 13 Nicholson John W M 67       X     Farming                     Scotlan Scotlan Scotlan  
27     13 13 Nicholson Mary W F 67   Wife   X     Keeping house                     Scotlan Scotlan Scotlan  
28     13 13 Nicholson John A. W M 33   Son X       Laborer 2                   S.C Scotlan Scotlan  
29     13 13 Nicholson Nancy J. W F 30   Daughte X       At home                     S.C Scotlan Scotlan  
30     13 13 Nicholson James W. W M 28   Son X       Laborer 1                   S.C Scotlan Scotlan  
31     13 13 Nicholson Flora J. W F 26   Daughter X       At home                     S.C Scotlan Scotlan  
32     13 14 Crews Mary W F 40   Daughter     X                         S.C Scotlan Scotlan  
33     13 14 Crews Hunter W M 5   Grand Son X                             S.C N.C S.C  
34     14 15 Danels Nancy A. Mu F 30     X       Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
35     14 15 Danels Rushan Mu M 9   Son X                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
36     14 14 Danels Annie Mu F 7   Daughter X                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
37     15 16 Locklayer Cathren Mu F 30     X       Laborer 1               X X N.C N.C N.C  
38     15 16 Locklayer Sarah Mu F 28   Boader         Laborer 1                   N.C N.C N.C  
39     16 17 Daniel Nicklas Mu M 36       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
40     16 17 Daniel Mary A. Mu F 35   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
41     16 17 Daniel Sarah Mu F 18   Daughter X       At home                     S.C S.C S.C  
42     17 18 Legette Mary W F 52         X   Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
43     17 18 Legette Martha J. W F 18   Daughter X       Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
44     17 18 Legette James * W M 15   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C *Unreadable
45     17 18 Blackmon * W M 30   Servant     X   Laborer                 X X S.C S.C S.C *Unreadable
46     17 18 McGill David W M 26   Servant X       Farming                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
47     1 1 Falk John A. W M *       X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C N.C *Unreadable
48     1 1 Falk Mary W F *   *   X     Laborer 5                   S.C S.C S.C *Unreadable
49     1 1 Falk Eugene W M *   Son X       At School               X     S.C S.C S.C *Unreadable
50     1 1 Falk Lilea Ad. W F 15   *                               S.C S.C S.C *Unreadable

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.