Marion County, SC
1880 Bethea Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   85   Enumerator   A. J. Bethea
Enumeration Date   10 & 11 June 1880   Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks
Sheet Number   9B
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     22 22 Turner Ann B F 8   At School                               S.C N.C N.C  
2     22 22 Turner Rhoda B F 2                                   S.C N.C N.C  
3     22 22 Slido Rich B M 12   At School                               S.C N.C N.C  
4     23 23 Peterkin Efraham B M 30   Laborer 2                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
5     23 23 Peterkin Elisor B F 25   Keeping house                           X X S.C S.C S.C  
6     23 23 Peterkin Mary J. B F 5   At School                               S.C S.C S.C  
7     23 23 Peterkin Mille B F 23                                   S.C S.C S.C  
8     23 23 McCallum Keck B M 20   Cook                         X     N.C N.C N.C  
9     24 24 Hughes Murphy W M 43   Farming                               N.C N.C N.C  
10     24 24 Hughes Catherine W F 41   Keeping house                               N.C S.C N.C  
11     24 24 Hughes John A. W M 22   Laborer 1                             S.C N.C N.C  
12     24 24 Hughes Sarah J. W F 29   At home                               S.C N.C N.C  
13     24 24 Hughes Effie E. W F 17   At home                               S.C N.C N.C  
14     24 24 Hughes Flora A. W F 14   At School                               S.C N.C N.C  
15     24 24 Hughes Ella C. W F 11   At School                               S.C N.C N.C  
16     24 24 Hughes William K. W M 7   At School                               S.C N.C N.C  
17     24 24 Hughes James M. W M 5                                   S.C N.C N.C  
18     25 25 Porter Stephen W M 29   Laborer 1                             S.C S.C S.C  
19     25 25 Porter Mary W F 23   Keeping house                               S.C S.C S.C  
20     25 25 Porter Lilie M. W F 3                                   S.C S.C S.C  
21     25 25 Porter Reldie G. W F 1                                   S.C S.C S.C  
22     26 26 Whitington Moses W M 60   Laborer 2                             S.C S.C S.C  
23     26 26 Whitington Annie W F 65   Keeping house                               S.C S.C S.C  
24     26 26 Whitington Hariet W F 30   Laborer 2                             S.C S.C S.C  
25     26 26 Whitington Sidaney W F 8                             X     S.C S.C S.C  
26     26 26 Whitington Mary W F 6                                   S.C S.C S.C  
27     27 27 Jones John W M 28   Laborer 1                             Va Va Va  
28     27 27 Jones Jenine W F 25   Keeping house                           X X S.C S.C S.C  
29     27 27 Jones William W M 9                                   S.C Va S.C  
30     27 27 Jones Zacie W M 4                                   S.C Va S.C  
31     27 27 Jones Wade B M 3/12 Mar                                 S.C Va S.C  
32     28 28 Huggins Thomas W M 45   Laborer 2                             S.C S.C S.C  
33     28 28 Huggins Vina W F 47   Keeping house                           X X S.C S.C S.C  
34     29 29 Jackson James W M 21   Laborer 3                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
35     29 29 Jackson Flavi W F 20   Keeping house                           X X S.C S.C S.C  
36     29 29 Jackson Stonewall W M 2                                   S.C S.C S.C  
37     1 1 Berry Boite W. W M 47   Farming                               S.C S.C S.C  
38     1 1 Berry Lucinda A. W F 41   Keeping house                               S.C S.C S.C  
39     1 1 Berry Lucreta G. W F 16   At School                               S.C S.C S.C  
40     1 1 Berry Ellen I. W F 15   At School                               S.C S.C S.C  
41     1 1 Berry Martha A. W F 10   At School                               S.C S.C S.C  
42     1 1 Berry Francis A. W F 8   At School                               S.C S.C S.C  
43     1 1 Berry James F. W M 7   At School                               S.C S.C S.C  
44     2 2 Calder Nathan W M 23   Laborer 2                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
45     2 2 Calder Mariah W F 20   Keeping house                           X X S.C S.C S.C  
46     3 3 Luis Gaston W M 36                                   N.C N.C N.C  
47     3 3 Luis Fannie W F 30                                   N.C N.C N.C  
48     3 3 Luis James W M 6                                   N.C N.C N.C  
49     3 3 Luis Estalena W F 6/12 Jan                                 S.C N.C N.C  
50     4 4 Brown John B M 53   Laborer                           X X S.C S.C S.C  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.