Marion County, SC
1880 Bethea Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   85   Enumerator   A. J. Bethea
Enumeration Date   11 June 1880   Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks
Sheet Number   10C
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     5 5 Harriss John T. W M 54       X     Farming                     N.C N.C N.C  
2     5 5 Harriss Mariah L. W F 40       X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
3     6 6 Miles Allen W M 27       X     Laborer 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
4     6 6 Miles Sarah W F 22   Wife   X     Keeping house 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
5     6 6 Miles Ellen W F 7   Daughter X                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
6     6 6 Miles Alice W F 5   Daughter X                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
7     6 6 Miles Jane W F 3   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
8     6 6 Miles Sallie W F 2/12 Apr Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
9     7 7 Rogers Albert W M 28       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
10     7 7 Rogers Mattie W F 27   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
11     7 7 Rogers Adville W M 4   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
12     7 7 Rogers Annie A. W F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
13     8 8 Nance John W M 62       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
14     8 8 Nance Margaret W F 51   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
15     8 8 Eagerton James W M 21   Boader X       Laborer                     S.C N.C S.C  
16     8 8 Smith Alexander B M 7   Servant X                             S.C S.C S.C  
17     8 8 Smith Richard B M 4   Brother X                             S.C S.C S.C  
18     9 9 Berry Lgget W M 53         X   Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
19     9 9 Clark John W M 21       X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
20     9 9 Clark Lila W F 24   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
21     9 9 Clark Fannie W F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
22     10 10 McGirt Henry Mu M 30       X     Laborer 3               X X S.C N.C N.C  
23     10 10 McGirt Nancy Mu F 25   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C N.C N.C  
24     10 10 McGirt Annie A. Mu F 2   Daughter X                             S.C N.C N.C  
25     11 11 Grise Sarah W F 35             Laborer                     S.C S.C S.C  
26     12 12 Berry Neal C. W M 26       X     Farming                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
27     12 12 Berry Sarah A. W F 22   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
28     12 12 Berry Denis W M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
29     12 12 Berry Hester A. W F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
30     13 13 Berry Andrew W M 77       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
31     13 13 Berry Anne W F 65   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
32     13 13 Berry Mary A. W F 37   Daughter X       At home                     S.C S.C S.C  
33     14 14 Danel Nob Mu M 73       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
34     14 14 Danel Martha Mu F 36   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
35     14 14 Danel Izila Mu F 15   Daughter X       At home 2               X X S.C S.C * *Unreadable
36     14 14 Danel Fenian Mu F 13   Daughter X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C * *Unreadable
37     14 14 Danel John Mu M 13   Son X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
38     14 14 Danel Benjamin Mu M 11   Son X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
39     14 14 Danel Martha Mu F 5   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
40     15 15 Jackson Franklin W M 33       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
41     15 15 Jackson Jane M. W F 30   Wife   X     Keepinghouse                     S.C S.C S.C  
42     15 15 Jackson Backworth W M 3   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
43     15 15 Jackson Walker W M 1   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
44     16 16 McNare Rose B F 30     X       Laborer 2               X X N.C N.C N.C  
45     16 16 McNare Chlarise B F 11   Daughter X       Laborer 2               X X N.C N.C N.C  
46     16 16 McNare Harmon B M 6   Son X                             N.C N.C N.C  
47     16 16 McNare Grace B F 1   Daughter X                             S.C N.C N.C  
48     16 16 Singletary Charls B M 13   Boarder X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
49     17 17 Jackson John M. W M 67         X   Farming                     S.C N.C N.C  
50     17 17 Jackson Celia Ann W F 35   Daughterx X       Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.