Marion County, SC
1880 Bethea Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   85
Enumerator   A. J. Bethea   Enumeration Date   12 June 1880
Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks
Sheet Number   11A
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     7 7 Bethea Anthony B M 30     X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
2     8 8 Cook Elizabeth Mu F 53       X     Laborer 4               X X S.C S.C S.C  
3     8 8 Cook Lue Mu F 23   Daughter X       Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
4     8 8 Cook Lizzie Mu F 1/12 May Gran Daught X                             S.C S.C S.C  
5     8 8 Allen Minnie B M 3   Gran Nephew X                             S.C S.C S.C  
6     9 9 Cook Annie Mu F 18     X       Laborer 4               X X S.C S.C S.C  
7     10 10 Cook Allen Mu M 20       X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
8     10 10 Cook Margaret Mu F 16   Wife   X     Laborer 4               X X S.C S.C S.C  
9     11 11 Cook Peter Mu M 30       X     Laborer 1               X X S.C S.C S.C  
10     11 11 Cook Druzilla Mu F 28   Wife   X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
11     11 11 Cook Phillip Mu M 9   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
12     11 11 Cook Allen Mu M 7   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
13     11 11 Cook Rebecca Mu F 5   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
14     11 11 Cook Henry Mu M 3   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
15     11 11 Cook Martha Mu F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
16     11 11 Sweat Lester Mu F 16   Sister In law X       Laborer 1               X X S.C S.C S.C  
17     12 12 Caulder Robert Mu M 27       X     Laborer 1               X X S.C S.C S.C  
18     12 12 Caulder Alice Mu F 24   Wife   X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
19     12 12 Caulder Ida Mu F 3   Daughter X                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
20     12 12 Caulder Clara Mu F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
21     13 13 Sweat Michael Mu M 22       X     Laborer                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
22     13 13 Sweat James Mu M 14   Brother X       Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
23     14 14 Christmas Magy Mu F 40     X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
24     14 14 Christmas Telatha Mu F 16   Daughter X       Laborer 4               X X S.C S.C S.C  
25     14 14 Christmas John Mu M 14   Son X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
26     14 14 Christmas Rosie A. Mu F 11   Daughter X                         X X S.C S.C S.C  
27     14 14 Christmas Bunyan Mu M 8   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
28     15 15 Pomroy Jerra B M 60       X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
29     15 15 Pomroy Rachel B F 50   Wife   X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
30     15 15 Pomroy Clara B F 25   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
31     15 15 Pomroy Holliway B M 7   Grand Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
32     15 15 Pomroy Martha B F 3   Grand Daught X                             S.C S.C S.C  
33     15 15 Pomroy Amos B M 22   Son X       Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
34     16 16 Dupree Danel B M 22       X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
35     16 16 Dupree Rachel B F 21   Wife   X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
36     17 17 Dew Hartwell C. W M 48       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
37     17 17 Dew Annie C. W F 39   Wife   X     Keeping house               X     S.C S.C S.C  
38     17 17 Dew Duncan M. W M 20   Son X       Laborer 5                   S.C S.C S.C  
39     17 17 Dew Alberta F. W F 19   Daughter X       At home                     S.C S.C S.C  
40     17 17 Dew Eudora K. W F 17   Daughter X       At home               X     S.C S.C S.C  
41     17 17 Dew Josiah N. W M 16   Son X       Laborer 6                   S.C S.C S.C  
42     17 17 Dew Mary A. W F 10   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
43     17 17 Dew Isla L. W F 8   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
44     17 17 Dew Julian R. W M 6   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
45     17 17 Dew Lawton B. W M 3   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
46     17 17 Dew Marian Jane W F 11/12 July Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
47     18 18 Danel Adeline Mu F 40         X   Laborer 1               X X S.C S.C S.C  
48     18 18 Danel Elizabeth Mu F 17   Daughter X       Laborer 1               X X S.C S.C S.C  
49     18 18 Danel Annie Mu F 16   Daughter X       Laborer 6               X X S.C S.C S.C  
50     19 19 Barentine Nancy W F 50             Keeping house                 X X S.C S.C S.C  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.