Marion County, SC
1880 Bethea Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   85   Enumerator   A. J. Bethea
Enumeration Date   15 June 1880   Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks
Sheet Number   13A
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     11 11 George Agenora W F 47         X   Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
2     11 11 George Anah W F 20   Daughter X       At home                     S.C S.C S.C  
3     11 11 George Delia W F 18   Daughter X       At home                     S.C S.C S.C  
4     11 11 George John W M 17   Son X       Laborer 1                   S.C S.C S.C  
5     11 11 George Warren W M 15   Son X       Laborer 2             X     S.C S.C S.C  
6     11 11 George Henry W M 13   Son X       Laborer 3             X     S.C S.C S.C  
7     12 12 Dew Alexander B M 40       X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
8     12 12 Dew Hanah B F 35   Wife   X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
9     12 12 Dew John B M 11   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
10     12 12 Dew Lara B F 5   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
11     12 12 Dew Adison B M 4   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
12     12 12 Dew Julia B F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
13     13 13 Bethea McDavid W M 27       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
14     13 13 Bethea   W F 23   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
15     13 13 Bethea Estelle W F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
16     14 14 Waters   B M 50       X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
17     14 14 Waters Elizabeth B F 30   Wife   X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
18     14 14 Waters Alexander B M 11   Son X       Laborer 4               X X S.C S.C S.C  
19     14 14 Waters Laroh B F 5   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
20     14 14 Waters   B M 4   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
21     14 14 Waters Samuel B M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
22     15 15 Bethea Elisha J. W M 29     X       Farming 4                   S.C S.C S.C  
23     16 16 Bethea Luis S. W M 24       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
24     16 16 Bethea Estelle E. W F 20   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
25     17 17 Allen Joseph W M 36       X     Farming 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
26     17 17 Allen Marion A. W F 32   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
27     17 17 Allen Edwin S. W M 13   Son X       Laborer 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
28     17 17 Allen Thompson W. W M 12   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
29     17 17 Allen Lulah W F 9   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
30     17 17 Allen Catherine J. W F 7   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
31     17 17 Allen Evander Joel W M 6   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
32     17 17 Allen Marion Esquire W F 4   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
33     17 17 Allen Addie E. W F 3   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
34     17 17 Allen Carrie W F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
35     18 18 Fladger Richard B M 28       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
36     18 18 Fladger Rose Ann B F 26   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
37     18 18 Fladger James E. B M 7   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
38     18 18 Fladger Arther B M 6   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
39     18 18 Fladger Rachel B F 3   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
40     18 18 Fladger Richard B M 1   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
41     19 19 McFarlen Bob B M 27       X     Laborer 2                   S.C S.C S.C  
42     19 19 McFarlen Alice B F 20   Wife   X     Laborer 6                   S.C S.C S.C  
43     19 19 McFarlen Edier B F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
44     20 20 Crib Simon B M 48       X     Laborer 5                   S.C S.C S.C  
45     20 20 Crib Amanda B F 30   Wife   X     Laborer 6                   S.C S.C S.C  
46     20 20 Crib Gifford B M 10   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
47     20 20 Crib Rebeca B F 8   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
48     20 20 Crib Shaford B M 6   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
49     20 20 Davis Alford B M 12   Step Son X       Laborer 4                   S.C S.C S.C  
50     20 20 Davis Calvin B M 5   Step Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.