Marion County, SC
1880 Bethea Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   85   Enumerator   A. J. Bethea
Enumeration Date   18 June 1880   Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks
Sheet Number   14D
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     1 1 Davis Misoura B F 7   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
2     1 1 Davis Izah B M 5   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
3     1 1 Davis Sarah J. B F 1   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
4     2 2 Bethea Elisha J. W M 43       X     Farming             X       S.C S.C S.C  
5     2 2 Bethea Sarah F. W F 38   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C N.C S.C  
6     2 2 Bethea William E. W M 18   Son X       Laborer 2             X     S.C S.C S.C  
7     2 2 Bethea Martha A. W F 15   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
8     2 2 Bethea Carrie E. W F 13   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
9     2 2 Bethea Agusta W F 10   Daughter X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
10     2 2 Bethea James A. W M 8   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
11     2 2 Bethea Nelle G. W F 6   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
12     2 2 Bethea Benjamin W M 4   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
13     2 2 Bethea Morgan S. W M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
14     3 3 Baley Reston W M 26       X     Laborer 3                   S.C S.C S.C  
15     3 3 Baley Martha J. W F 23   Wife   X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
16     3 3 Baley William E. W M 7/12 Nov Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
17     4 4 Lane David S. W M 40       X     Laborer 1                   S.C S.C S.C  
18     4 4 Lane   W F 38   Wife   X     Laborer 1               X X S.C S.C S.C  
19     4 4 Lane Alfred P. W M 17   Son X       Laborer                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
20     4 4 Lane Lucinda W F 15   Daughter X       Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
21     4 4 Lane Chapman W M 13   Son X       Laborer 6               X X S.C S.C S.C  
22     4 4 Lane   W F 11   Daughter X       Laborer 6               X X S.C S.C S.C  
23     4 4 Lane Herbert W M 9   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
24     4 4 Lane Almeta W F 8   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
25     4 4 Lane Edmon W M 6   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
26     4 4 Lane David W M 4   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
27     4 4 Lane Evander W M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
28     4 4 Lane Wille K. W F 9/12 Sept Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
29     5 5 Bethea Annie B F 31         X   Cook                 X X S.C S.C S.C  
30     5 5 Bethea Jane B F 12   Daughter X       Laborer 6               X X S.C S.C S.C  
31     5 5 Bethea Flora B F 6   Daughter X                             S.C S.C S.C  
32     5 5 Bethea Osker B M 4   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
33     5 5 Bethea Walter B M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
34     5 5 Bethea Harrie C. B M 5/12 Feb Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
35     6 6 Bethea Elisha G. W M 73       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
36     6 6 Bethea Martha A. W F 70   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
37     6 6 Bethea Wileminer R. W F 37   Daughter X       At home                     S.C S.C S.C  
38     6 6 Bethea Picket K. W M 17   Grand Son X       Laborer 4             X     S.C S.C S.C  
39     6 6 Brown Fanning B M 9   Servant X       Servant                     S.C S.C S.C  
40     7 7 Smith David A. W M 38       X     Farming                     S.C S.C S.C  
41     7 7 Smith Alice W F 33   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C S.C S.C  
42     7 7 Smith John M. W M 14   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
43     7 7 Smith Elisha P. W M 10   Son X       At School                     S.C S.C S.C  
44     7 7 Smith Julius G. W M 7   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
45     7 7 Smith Agustus W. W M 2   Son X                             S.C S.C S.C  
46     8 8 Caulder Nelson Mu M 22       X     Laborer 2               X X S.C S.C S.C  
47     8 8 Caulder Celia Mu F 19   Wife   X     Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
48     8 8 Caulder Catherine Mu F 23   Sister X       Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  
49     9 9 White John B M 24       X   X Laborer                     S.C S.C S.C  
50     9 9 White Caroline B F 17   Wife   X   X Laborer 3               X X S.C S.C S.C  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.