Marion County, SC
1880 Carmichael Township

Supervisor's District 3   Enumeration District 88
Enumerator T. F. Cottingham   Enumeration Date 30 June 1880
Transcriber Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader Not proofread
Remarks        
Sheet Number 63D
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1       136 Pitman Delpha W F 10   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
2       136 Pitman Lena E. W M 8   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
3       137 Arnett John W M 25             Farmer                   X N.C. S.C. N.C.  
4       137 Arnett Martha W F 20   Wife   X     Keeping house                   X S.C. N.C. S.C.  
5       137 Arnett Isham W M 5   Son X X                       X X S.C. N.C. S.C.  
6       137 Arnett Loreter W F 3   Daughter X                         X X S.C. N.C. S.C.  
7       137 Arnett Ella E. W F 1   Daughter X                         X X S.C. N.C. S.C.  
8       138 Miller George W M 65       X     Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
9       138 Miller Sarah W F 55   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
10       139 Corner Queen Mu M 25             Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
11       139 Corner Louisa Mu F 20   Wife         Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
12       139 Corner Rockesana Mu F 1   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
13       140 Bethea Peter B M 50       X     Farmer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
14       140 Bethea Jenett B F 45   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
15       140 Bethea Violet B F 30   Daughter X       Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
16       140 Bethea Charly B M 10   Grand Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
17       140 Bethea York B M 7   Grand Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
18       140 Bethea Wright B M 3   Grand Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
19       140 Bethea Flora B F 1   Grand Dau X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
20       140 Townsend William B M 28   Servant X       Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
21       140 Bethea Andrew B M 20   Servant X       Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
22       141 Tart Richard B M 27       X     Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
23       141 Tart Philis B F 29   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
24       141 Tart James B M 10   Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
25       141 Tart Benjamin B M 4   Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
26       141 Tart Lemond B M 2   Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
27       142 Louper John W M 24       X     Farmer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
28       142 Louper Irena W F 25   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
29       142 Louper Flora Mc W F 6/12 Dec Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
30       143 Arnett Elizabeth W F 54         X   Farmer                     N.C. N.C. N.C.  
31       143 Arnett Robert W M 21   Son X       Laborer                   X S.C. S.C. N.C.  
32       143 Arnett Wright W M 18   Son X       Laborer                   X S.C. S.C. N.C.  
33       143 Arnett Condon W M 16   Son X       Laborer                   X S.C. S.C. N.C.  
34       144 Gaddy Charles W M 44       X     Farmer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
35       144 Gaddy Mittie W F 38   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
36       144 Gaddy Romulus W M 19   Son X       Laborer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
37       144 Gaddy Charles A. W M 16   Son X       Laborer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
38       144 Gaddy William B. W M 14   Son X       At School               X     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
39       144 Gaddy Kittie W F 1   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
40       145 Oliver Pace W M 36             Farmer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
41       145 Oliver Amanda B. W F 31   Wife         Keeping house                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
42       145 Oliver Willie E. W F 12   Daughter         At School               X     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
43       145 Oliver Robert A. W M 10   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
44       145 Oliver Lana B. W F 8   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
45       145 Oliver Anna V. W F 6   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
46       145 Oliver Ellen W F 4   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
47       145 Oliver Eula W F 2   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
48       146 Murphy David B M 22             Laborer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
49       146 Murphy Carity B F 193/12 Apr Wife         Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
50       146 Murphy Lucy B F     Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.