Marion County, SC
1880 Carmichael Township

Supervisor's District 3 Enumeration District 88
Enumerator T. F. Cottingham   Enumeration Date 5 July 1880
Transcriber Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader Not proofread
Remarks Line 36 is crossed out. See Transcribers Remarks.
Sheet Number 67C
Line # Street Name House # Dwel-
ling #
Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1       203 Kanier George B M 50     X       Laborer                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
2       204 Carmichael Calvin W M 45       X     Farmer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
3       204 Carmichael Margret W F 28   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
4       205 Falk Effie B F 30         X   Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
5       205 Falk William B M 12   Son X       Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
6       205 Falk Victoria B F 7   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
7       206 Gaddy Franklin B M 67       X     Farmer                 X X S.C. S.C. Africa  
8       206 Gaddy Caroline B F 50   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
9       206 Gaddy Melvin B M 20   Son X       Laborer                     S.C. S.C. N.C.  
10       206 Gaddy Courtney B M 14   Son X       Laborer                     S.C. S.C. N.C.  
11       206 Gaddy Indiana B F 12   Daughter X       Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. N.C.  
12       206 Gaddy David B M 10   Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. N.C.  
13       207 Gaddy Ben J. B M 45       X     Farmer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
14       207 Gaddy Fanny B F 22   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
15       207 Gaddy George A. B F 7   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
16       207 Gaddy James B M 2   Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
17       207 Gaddy Henry B F 1   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
18       208 Carmichael Rose B F 38     X       Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
19       208 Carmichael Artemus B M 6   Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
20       208 Carmichael William B M 4   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
21       208 Carmichael Jane B F 2   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
22       209 Carmichael Eve B F 30             Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
23       209 Carmichael Mack B M 8   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
24       209 Carmichael Lay**** B M 5   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
25       209 Carmichael John B M 4   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
26       210 Campbell Mark B M 22             Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
27       210 Campbell Charles B M 21   Brother         Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
28       211 Roper Warren B M 25             Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
29       211 Roper Daniel B M 28   Brother         Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
30       212 Lovit* Norman W M 44       X     Farmer                     S.C. S.C. N.C. *Best Guess
31       212 Lovit* Fanny* W F **   Wife   X     Keeping house                   X S.C. S.C. S.C. *Best Guess **Unreadable
32       212 Lovit* Florence W F 12   Daughter X       At School                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C. *Best Guess
33       212 Lovit* George W. W M 10   Son X       At School                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C. *Best Guess
34       212 Lovit* Magnolia W M 9   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C. *Best Guess
35       212 Lovit* Joe A. W F 8   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C. *Best Guess
36       212 Lovit* ** Victoria W F 7   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C. *Best Guess **Enum. Note- ---See Schedule 5 Line 9/M.A.L.
37       213 Hays Joseph W M 30       X     Farmer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
38       213 Hays Norman W F 30   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
39       213 Hamonds George W M 16   Servant X       Laborer                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
40       213 Bret Queen W M 45       X     Laborer                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
41       214 Bret Martha W F 40   Wife   X     Keeping house                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
42       214 Bret Howard W M 16   Son X       Laborer                 X X S.C. N.C. S.C.  
43       214 Bret Francis W F 14   Daughter X       At home                 X X * * S.C. *Unreadable
44       214 Bret Mary W F 12   Daughter X       At home                 X X * * S.C. *Unreadable
45       214 Bret Penny W F 10   Daughter X                         X X S.C. * S.C. *Unreadable
46       215 Stricklin Lisha W M 26       X     Laborer                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
47       215 Stricklin Mary W F 35   Wife   X     Keeping house                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
48       215 Harrelson William W M 14   Step Son X       At School               X X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
49       215 Harrelson Mary A. W F 12   Daughter X       At School               X X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
50       215 Harrelson Lenard W M 6   Son X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.