Marion County, SC
1880 Harleesville Township

City/Town   Little Rock
Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   89
Enumerator   A. P. McCormick   Enumeration Date   15 June 1880
Transcriber   Betty R. Stewart   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks    
Sheet Number   85C
Line # Street Name House # Dwelling # Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     1 1 Wiggins Calvin W M 39       X     Overseer on Farm                     N.C. N.C. N.C.  
2     1 1 Wiggins Zylpha W F 40   Wife   X     Housekeeper                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
3     1 1 Wiggins Hemingway W M 20   Son X       Works on farm                     S.C. N.C. S.C.  
4     2 2 Lane Cid B M 20     X       Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
5     3 3 Roberts Lena B M 17     X       Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
6     4 4 Morrison Daniel B M 21     X       Works on farm                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
7     5 5 McDaniel Ephraim B M 36       X X   Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
8     5 5 McDaniel Mary J. B F 11   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
9     5 5 McDaniel Anna J. B F 7   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
10     5 5 McDaniel Johnnie B M 6   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
11     5 5 McDaniel David B M 5   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
12     6 6 Grice Charles B M 52       X     Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
13     6 6 Grice Joan B F 17   Daughter X       Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
14     6 6 Grice Francis B F 4   Grand Daughter                               S.C. S.C. S.C.  
15     6 7 Shurley Emma B F 40     X       Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
16     6 7 Shurley Henry B M 16   Son X       Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
17     6 7 Shurley Rethea B F 10   Daughter X                         X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
18     7 8 Hayes Robert R. W M 37       X     Carpenter                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
19     7 8 Hayes Sarah F. W F 25   Wife   X     Housekeeper                     N.C. N.C. N.C.  
20     7 8 Bowen Willie W F 6   Daughter                           X X N.C. Ge. N.C.  
21     7 8 Hayes Roberta W F 2   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. N.C.  
22     7 8 Hayes Claudia W F 1   Daughter                               S.C. S.C. N.C.  
23     8 9 Cade Ben B M 56       X     Blacksmith                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
24     9 10 Murah James B M 33       X     Blacksmith                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
25     9 10 Murah Clarissa B F 30   Wife   X     Cook                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
26     9 10 Murah Lula B F 3   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
27     9 10 Murah Lilly B F 2   Daughter                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
28     10 11 Mettaway Maggie B F 32     X       Works on Farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
29     11 12 Allen William W M 35       X     Farmer                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
30     11 12 Allen Lila W F 28   Wife   X     Housekeeper                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
31     11 12 Allen Thomas W M 13   Son         Works on Farm                 X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
32     11 12 Allen Mary W F 11   Daughter                           X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
33     11 12 Allen Ellen W F 6   Daughter                           X X N.C. N.C. N.C.  
34     11 12 Allen Zebulon W M 3   Son                               N.C. N.C. N.C.  
35     12 13 Bacot Brockington W M 46       X     Farmer                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
36     12 13 Bacot Mary Ann W F 45   Wife   X     Housekeeper                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
37     12 13 Bacot Charlie W M 20   Son X       Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
38     12 13 Bacot Henry W M 15   Son         Works on farm                 X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
39     12 13 Bacot Theodore W M 7   Son                           X X S.C. S.C. S.C.  
40     12 13 Bacot Archie W M 4   Son                               S.C. S.C. S.C.  
41     13 14 Schafer Abram W M 24     X       Dealer in Genl. Mdse.                     Bavaria, Ge. Bavaria, Ge. Bavaria, Ge.  
42     13 15 Schafer Emanuel W M 17   Brother X       Clerk in Store                     Bavaria, Ge. Bavaria, Ge. Bavaria, Ge.  
43     14 16 Bethea Jesse C. W M 26     X       Mayor & Clerk in Store                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
44     14 17 Carter William J. W M 22     X       Clerk in retail Store                     N.C. N.C. N.C.  
45     14 18 Dillon James W. W M 52       X     Dealer in Genl. Merchandise                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
46     14 18 Dillon Sallie W F 34       X     Post mistress & Housekeeper                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
47     14 18 Dillon William W M 26     X X     Dentist                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
48     14 18 Dillon Thomas W M 18     X       Bookkeeper                     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
49     14 18 Dillon Daniel W M 14             At School               X     S.C. S.C. S.C.  
50     14 18 Dillon Hattie W F 11             At School               X     S.C. S.C. S.C.  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page
Dillon County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2003, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.