Marion County, SC
1880 Legette Township

Supervisorís District   3
Enumeration District   93
Enumerator   W. A. Brown
Enumeration Date   7 June 1880
Transcriber   Francine Jones
Proofreader   Not proofread  
Remarks    
Sheet # Page # Line # Street Name House # Dwelling # Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
170C 3 1     22 22 Wright Wm. P. W M 11   Son X                       X X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 2     22 22 Wright Jesse W M 8   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 3     22 22 Wright Elly W M 6   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 4     22 22 Wright Rosa J. W F 1   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 5     23 23 Rowell William D. W M 30       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 6     23 23 Rowell Anis J. W F 30   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 7     23 23 Rowell Claudy S. W M 2   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 8     23 23 Rowell Beaulah* W F 5/12 Jan Daughter                               SC SC SC *Transcriber's Best Guess
170C 3 9     23 23 Davis Thomas B M 14   Boarder X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 10     24 24 Davis Lany B F 24     X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 11     24 24 Davis King B M 10   Son         At Home                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 12     24 24 Davis James M. B M 7   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 13     24 24 Davis John B M 5   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 14     24 24 Davis Thadeus Mu M 2   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 15     24 24 Davis Dunham Mu M 2/12 Apr Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 16     25 25 Rowell Volentine W M 69       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 17     25 25 Rowell Mary F. W F 46   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 18     25 25 Rowell Robert C. W M 27   Son X       Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 19     25 25 Rowell Alice R. W F 25   Daughter X       At Home                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 20     25 25 Rowell Joseph A. W M 21   Son X       Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 21     25 25 McRae Richard W M 28   Boarder X       Laborer                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 22     26 26 Dunham Lizzie B F 22     X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 23     26 26 Dunham Vernon B M 8   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 24     26 26 Dunham Jesse Mu M 5   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 25     26 26 Dunham Melley B M 2   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 26     27 27 Rowell Alex V. W M 28       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 27     27 27 Rowell Laura A. W F 24   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 28     27 27 Rowell Mary S. W F 2   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 29     27 27 Rowell William W M 1   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 30     28 28 Stanley Thomas E. W M 48       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 31     28 28 Stanley Luna A W F 35   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 32     28 28 Stanley J. Boyd W M 11   Son X       At School                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 33     28 28 Stanley Julia M. W F 9   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 34     28 28 Stanley Mary D. W F 8   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 35     28 28 Stanley Sarah A. W F 4   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 36     28 28 Stanley Harriette F. W F 3   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 37     28 28 Stanley Thomas E. W M 1   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 38     28 28 Brunson Martha W F 26   Boarder         Teacher                     SC SC SC  
170C 3 39     29 29 Davis Lilla B F 45     X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 40     29 29 Davis Annacha* B F 22   Daughter X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC *Transcriber's Best Guess
170C 3 41     29 29 Davis Archy B M 12   Son X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 42     29 29 Davis Rebecca B F 2   Gdaughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 43     29 29 Finklea Susan B F 20   Daughter X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 44     29 29 Finklea Lena B F 2   Gdaughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 45     29 29 Finklea Rebecca B F 1   Gdaughter                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 46     30 30 Scott Cathren B F 24     X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170C 3 47     30 30 Scott William B M 8   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 48     30 30 Scott Gabreal B M 6   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 49     30 30 Scott James M. B M 3   Son                               SC SC SC  
170C 3 50     30 30 Scott Royal B M 5/12 * Son                               SC SC SC *No Month of Birth Shown

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2001, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.