Marion County, SC
1880 Legette Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   93
Enumerator   W. A. Brown   Enumeration Date   7 June 1880
Transcriber   Francine Jones   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks    
Sheet # Page # Line # Street Name House # Dwelling # Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
170D 4 1     31 31 Smith Ruth A. W F 38         X   Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 2     31 31 Smith Mary J. W F 10   Daughter X       At School               X   X SC SC SC  
170D 4 3     31 31 Smith Ruth S. W F 8   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 4     31 31 Smith Hugh T. W M 4   Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 5     31 31 Snipes Julius W. W M 19   Son X       Laborer                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 6     32 32 Flowers Everett W M 24       X     Laborer                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 7     32 32 Flowers Margaret A. W F 20   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 8     32 32 Flowers Minnie O. W F 1/12 Apr Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 9     33 33 Burch Andson B M 65       X     Tenant                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 10     33 33 Burch Hester B F 40   Wife   X     Keeping House                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 11     33 33 Burch Betty B F 22   Daughter X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 12     33 33 Burch Wesley B M 18   Son X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 13     33 33 Burch Baxton* B M 17   Son X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC *Transcriber's
170D 4 14     33 33 Burch Thomas B M 16   Son X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC Best Guess
170D 4 15     33 33 Burch Susan B F 13   Daughter X       At School               X   X SC SC SC  
170D 4 16     33 33 Burch Moses B M 10   Son X       At School               X   X SC SC SC  
170D 4 17     33 33 Burch Southern* B M 5   Son                               SC SC SC *Transcriber's
170D 4 18     33 33 LeGette Martha B F 14   StepDaug. X       Servant                 X X SC SC SC Best Guess
170D 4 19     33 33 LeGette Julia B F 12   StepDaug. X       At School               X   X SC SC SC  
170D 4 20     33 33 LeGette Peter B M 6   StepSon                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 21     33 33 LeGette Ann B F 2   Gdaugher                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 22     34 34 Rodgers Annie W F 50         X   Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 23     34 34 Collins Woodson L. W M 15   Nephew X       Laborer                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 24     34 34 LeGette Levi W M 26   Nephew   X   X Teacher                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 25     34 34 LeGette Lizzie W F 18   Niece   X   X Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 26     35 35 Skipper Evander K. W M 34       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 27     35 35 Skipper Catherine E. W F 34   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 28     35 35 Skipper Eddy M. W M 9   Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 29     35 35 Skipper Isadora W F 6   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 30     35 35 Skipper Leroy G. W M 5   Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 31     35 35 Skipper Mary L. W F 1   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 32     36 36 Snipes John W. W M 29       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 33     36 36 Snipes Sarah A. W F 25   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 34     36 36 Snipes James F. W M 5/12 Dec Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 35     37 37 Collins Joshua W M 26       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
170D 4 36     37 37 Collins Margaret J. W F 28   Wife   X     Keeping House                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 37     37 37 Collins Joseph E. W M 7   Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 38     37 37 Collins William D. W M 6   Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 39     37 37 Collins Eddy J.. W M 4   Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 40     37 37 Collins Ella J. W F 2   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 41     37 37 Sawyer Mary W F 34   Boarder X       At Home                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 42     37 37 Collins Shade* W M 34   Brother   X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC *Transcriber's
170D 4 43     38 38 Graves Anthony F. W M 36       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC Best Guess
170D 4 44     38 38 Graves Amanda W F 27   Wife   X     Keeping House                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 45     38 38 Graves Charles W. W M 9   Son                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 46     38 38 Graves Lucy S. W F 3   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 47     38 38 Graves Fleetwood W F 5/12 Dec Daughter                               SC SC SC  
170D 4 48     39 39 Sanders Peter W M 37       X     Farmer                 X X SC SC SC  
170D 4 49     39 39 Sanders Sarah J. W F 38   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2001, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.