Marion County, SC
1880 Legette Township

Supervisorís District   3   Enumeration District   93
Enumerator   W. A. Brown   Enumeration Date   10 June 1880
Transcriber   Francine Jones   Proofreader   Not proofread
Remarks    
Sheet Number   174C
Line # Street Name House # Dwelling # Family # Last Name First Name Color, W-white, B-black, I-indian Sex Age Month if Born within year Relationship Single Married Widowed, Divorced Married during year Profession or Trade # of months unemployed Sickness/Disability Blind Deaf or Dumb Idiotic Insane Maimed, crippled or otherwise deformed Attended school within year Cannot read Cannot write Place of birth, US or foreign country Place of birth, Father Place of birth, Mother Transcribers Remarks
1     101 101 Davis Ella M. W F 36   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
2     101 101 Davis James C. W M 20   Son X       D.G. Merchant                     SC SC SC  
3     101 101 Davis Lamar F. W M 17   Son X       D.G. Merchant                     SC SC SC  
4     101 101 Davis Lizzie F. W F 15   Daughter X       At Home               X     SC SC SC  
5     101 101 Davis Sally M. W F 12   Daughter X       At School               X     SC SC SC  
6     101 101 Davis Robert Lee W M 10   Son X       At School               X     SC SC SC  
7     101 101 Davis Mary W. W F 8   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
8     101 101 Davis MarvinW. W M 5   Son                               SC SC SC  
9     101 101 Davis Emma W F 3   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
10     101 101 Davis Baby W F 11/12 July Daughter                               SC SC SC  
11     101 101 Jenkins Lizzie W F 70   Mother in Law     X   At Home                     SC SC SC  
12     102 102 Finklea Solomon B M 45       X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
13     102 102 Finklea Merer* B F 36   Wife   X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC *Transcriber's Best
14     102 102 Finklea Daniel B M 18   Son X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC Guess
15     103 103 Finklea Ari B M 40       X     Laborer                     SC SC SC  
16     103 103 Finklea Judy B F 20   Wife   X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
17     103 103 Finklea Robert E. B M 5   Son                               SC SC SC  
18     103 103 Finklea Baby B M 10/12 July Son                               SC SC SC  
19     104 104 Sawyer James A. W M 41       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
20     104 104 Sawyer Elizabeth R. W F 46   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
21     104 104 Coleman David B. W M 37   Stepbrother X       Farmer                 X X SC SC SC  
22     104 104 Coleman Amos* W M 26   Stepbrother X       Farmer                 X X SC SC SC *Transcriber's Best
23     104 104 Coleman William G. W M 24   Stepson X       At Home                 X X SC SC SC Guess
24     105 105 Sawyer Mary A. W F 74         X   At Home                     SC SC SC  
25     106 106 White John D. W M 65       X     Farmer                     SC SC SC  
26     106 106 White Ann C. W F 63   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
27     106 106 White Rebecca W F 17   Daughter X       At Home                     SC SC SC  
28     106 106 White Hugh G. W M 16   Son X       At Home                     SC SC SC  
29     107 107 Stephens John W M 39         X   Miller                 X X SC SC SC  
30     108 108 Grant Radly B M 25       X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
31     108 108 Grant Catherine Mu F 21   Wife   X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
32     108 108 Grant Mary S. B F 2   Daughter                               SC SC SC  
33     108 108 Grant George H. B M 10/12 Aug Son                               SC SC SC  
34     109 109 Dunham Ebly B M 21       X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
35     109 109 Dunham Amanda B F 20   Wife   X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
36     110 110 Holden Harman W M 36       X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
37     110 110 Holden Maggy W F 24   Wife   X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
38     110 110 Holden Mary W F 1/12 May Daughter                               SC SC SC  
39     111 111 Crawford Prince B M 30       X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
40     111 111 Crawford Yeony* B F 21   Wife   X     Laborer                 X X SC SC SC *Transcriber's Best
41     111 111 Crawford Arry M. B F 2   Daughter                               SC SC SC Guess
42     112 112 Burch Elasson B M 21     X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
43     112 112 Burch Ervin B M 21   Brother X       Laborer                 X X SC SC SC  
44     113 113 Smith Edward R. W M 41             Farmer                     SC SC SC  
45     113 113 Smith Martha G. W F 42   Wife   X     Keeping House                     SC SC SC  
46     113 113 Smith Charles B. W M 12   Son   X     At School                     SC SC SC  
47     113 113 Smith Eyalk* W M 11   Son X       At School                     SC SC SC *Transcriber's Best
48     113 113 Smith Anna H. W F 9   Daughter                         X     SC SC SC Guess
49     113 113 Smith Richard D. W M 4   Son                               SC SC SC  
50     113 113 McIntyre Archy W M 17   StepSon X       Farmer               X     SC SC SC  

Back to 1880 Census
Marion County Main Page

Published by Victoria Proctor, Copyright © 2001, 2005. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, are copyrighted and may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author and webmaster.