My Carolina Wren Marion County, South Carolina
Churches
My Carolina Wren
Home >> Churches

Little Bethel Baptist Church
Marion County, SC

Organized c. 1874

MINUTES OF THE FIRST MEETING OF (LITTLE) BETHEL CHURCH
Contributed by William SNIPES, 1998

The Baptist Church Bethel was dedicated October 18th, 1874

The church met in conference Oct 18th, 1874

1st  Elected Brother T. P. Lide Moderator

2nd  Elected N. D. Currie Clerk protem

3rd  Heard the reading of letters

4th  Resolved we reinstate as deacons, brothers N. D. Currie,
     J. A. McMillan and G. T. James.

5th  Elected H. P. Lane Church clerk.

6th  Called brother T. P. Lide as pastor of this church for the
     year eighteen seventy four.

7th  Resolved that this Church be known by the name of Bethel.

8th  Adjourned,

Per E. G. Smith, T. P. Lide, Moderator
               N. D. Currie, Clerk protem

****

Members of Little Bethel Baptist Church, Marion, SC

ALTMAN, Sallie

AMMONS, A. B.
AMMONS, Asbury
AMMONS, E. A.
AMMONS, Henry		Baptized Sep 22, 1900, excluded Sep 15, 1907
AMMONS, Ida (Altman)
AMMONS, Idell			Baptized Aug 18, 1907
AMMONS, Julia (Richardson)
AMMONS, Loula (Stalvey)   	from Reedy Creek, 1900
AMMONS, Mary E. (Snipes)
AMMONS, Martha (Shaw)		Baptized Oct 7, 1902, dismissed May 1911
AMMONS, Rachel			dismissed Mar 20, 1909
AMMONS, Sallie			to Marion, Apr 8, 1925
AMMONS, Sarah
AMMONS, Susan			from Reedy Creek, 1900
AMMONS, Walker
AMMONS, Willis		Baptized Oct 7, 1902, excluded Jun 19, 1909

ATKINSON, Caroline		died May 28, 1901
ATKINSON, Ellen (Alford)
ATKINSON, Eva (Coleman)	Baptized Aug 31, 1908, dismissed Jul 8, 1911
ATKINSON, Flora (Jordan)   	Baptized Sep 22, 1900
ATKINSON, Flossie (Harrelson)	Baptized Nov 10, 1906
ATKINSON, H. J.
ATKINSON, Lola (Cook)		Baptized Aug 13, 1905
ATKINSON, Loula (Shelley)  	Baptized Sep 22, 1900

AVANT, Sarah

BAILEY, Elizabeth

BAKER, Avant
BAKER, Lewis

BARNTINE, David

BASS, Bessie (Biggs)	Baptized Nov 10, 1906, dismissed Nov 12, 1910

BAXLEY, Amanda
BAXLEY, Annie (Shelley)
BAXLEY, Beulah (Shelley)	Baptized Nov 10, 1906
BAXLEY, Charlotte
BAXLEY, Cora (Blackman?)  Baptized Aug 13, 1905
BAXLEY, Daisy		Baptized Aug 31, 1908
BAXLEY, Elizabeth		dismissed Apr 18, 1908
BAXLEY, H. J.
BAXLEY, Mario
BAXLEY, M. S.		restored Oct 24, 1896
BAXLEY, Reddin
BAXLEY, Robert		Baptized, Oct 2, 1909
BAXLEY, Tresa
BAXLEY, Wilber
BAXLEY, Willis		died 1910
BAXLEY, Wilson

BEVERLY, Annie

BLACKMAN, Caroline	May 14, 1898, dismissed  to Mullins, Feb 10, 1906
BLACKMAN, John		to Mullins, Feb 10, 1906

BROWN, A. B.
BROWN, Annie		
BROWN, Albert		Dismissed by ltr
BROWN, Bessie		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
BROWN, Boyd		Baptized Aug 18, 1907
BROWN, Bruce		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
BROWN, Mrs. Ed		to Emanuel, Apr 8, 1905
BROWN, Edw. D.		from Mullins,  Nov 19, 1904
BROWN, Elizabeth		from Mullins, Nov 19, 1904, died Jun 26,
1912
BROWN, Fred		restored Aug 18, 1907
BROWN, Henry		Baptized Aug 31, 1908
BROWN, John	dismissed by Ltr Feb 7, 1904, died Apr 4, 1904
BROWN, J. W. 		Dismissed by ltr
BROWN, Julia		dismissed to Emanuel, May 13, 1905
BROWN, Mack
BROWN, Mary S. 		Baptized Sep 22, 190
BROWN, Mary M.		Baptized Sep 22, 1900
BROWN, Mack		Baptized Aug 13, 1905
BROWN, Maxcy		Baptized Aug 18, 1907
BROWN, Nellie J.		Baptized Sep 22, 1900
BROWN, S. A.
BROWN, Sandy C.	admitted by Ltr Apr 26, 1902, to Emanuel, Apr 8, 1905
BROWN, T. Julius
BROWN, Walker		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
BROWN, W. J. 		admitted by Ltr, 1899
BROWN, Willie		restored Aug 18, 1907
BROWN, Willis		Baptized Nov 2, 1903

CALDER, Archie
CALDER, Charity		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
CALDER, David		Baptized Aug 13, 1905
CALDER, E. J.		admitted by Ltr, Sep 18, 1909
CALDER, Elizabeth		Baptized Aug 18, 1907
CALDER, Jennie		Baptized Oct 2, 1909
CALDER, Joseph
CALDER, Leander		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
CALDER, Lucy		Baptized Sep 26, 1912
CALDER, Netah		admitted by Ltr, Sep 1912

CAPPS, J. S.			restored Nov 3, 1906
CAPPS, Lila			admitted by Ltr, 1911
CAPPS, Minnie		Baptized Sep 7, 1907
CAPPS, Richard		Baptized Sep 1, 1907

CARTER, Harriett		died June 3, 1905
CARTER, Ider (Shelley)	dissmission by Ltr, Jan 17, 1903
CARTER, Mollie (Drew)	died Mar 1901
CARTER, Ransome		excluded May, 1912

CLARK, Charley		restored Mar 20, 1909, dismissed Mar 20, 1909
CLARK, Mary
CLARK, M. E. 		died Oct 1904
CLARK, William
CLARK, W. P.

COLEMAN, D. H.
COLEMAN, Hannah
COLEMAN, John D.
COLEMAN, Allice
COLEMAN, John		excluded Nov 16, 1907, to Reedy Creek
COLEMAN, Lottie		dismissed Oct 15, 1899
COLEMAN, Major		Baptized Aug 13, 1905
COLEMAN, Preston		Baptized Sep 22, 1900
COLEMAN, Susan
COLEMAN, William

COLLINS, Allen		restored Sep 19, 1909, dismissed Mar 12, 1910
COLLINS, Anne Belle	Baptized Aug 18, 1907, dismissed Dec 18, 1909
COLLINS, Annie
COLLINS, Asa		restored Sep 1900, dismissed Jan 1912
COLLINS, Asa M. 		Baptized Aug 18, 1907, dismissed Jan 18,
1908
COLLINS, B. A. (Hatchel)
COLLINS, C			dismission by Ltr, Dec 19, 1896
COLLINS, Charlie		Baptized Nov 10, 1906, dismissed Dec 18,
1909
COLLINS, Elizabeth
COLLINS, Ellen		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
COLLINS, Evander
COLLINS, Frank		to Mullins, May 13, 1905
COLLINS, H. F.		from Mullins, Mar 3, 1907, dismissed Jan 8, 1908
COLLINS, Henry
COLLINS, Ider (Ida?)	died Sep 21, 1906
COLLINS, Jennie		Baptized Sep 22, 1900
COLLINS, J. W.	           excluded Apr 8, 1905, to Lake Swamp Mar 3, 1907
COLLINS, Johnie		Baptized Aug 13, 1905, dismissed Dec 14, 1907
COLLINS, Joseph		restored Sep 19, 1903, dismissed Sep 19, 1903
COLLINS, Julia		from Mullins, Jan 5, 1908, dismissed Dec 18, 1909
COLLINS, Lizzie (Lane)	Baptized Sep 22, 1900
COLLINS, Mamie		Baptized Nov 10, 1906, dismissed Dec 14, 1907
COLLINS, Martha		dismissed Mar 12, 1918
COLLINS, Mattie		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
COLLINS, Mary		dismissed Dec 19, 1903
COLLINS, Mary Lizzie (Johnson)	Baptized Nov 10, 1906
COLLINS, Polly (Coleman)
COLLINS, Nancy
COLLINS, Stephen L.
COLLINS, Susan (Johnson)
COLLINS, Syrena		from Mullins, Mar 3, 1907, died Jun 9, 1907
COLLINS, Thomas J.	died 23 Jun 1899
COLLINS, Tommy		Baptized Nov 10, 1906, dismissed Dec 18, 1909
COLLINS, T. L.
COLLINS, William L.
COLLINS, Willie Mae	Baptized Aug 18, 1907

COOPER, Cathern (Lambert)
COOPER, Edward
COOPER, Robert
COOPER, Thomas		Dismissed by ltr

CURRIE, J. P.		Baptized Oct 7, 1902
CURRY, Charlie		Baptized Nov 2, 1903
CURRIE, N. D. 		admitted by Ltr, Mar 23, 1901

DOZIER, Tate

DREW, Charlie
DREW, Daniel
DREW, D. H.
DREW, Eugenia
DREW, Eddie
DREW, E. B.
DREW, Frankey
DREW, Fred			Baptized Nov 2, 1903
DREW, Hanes
DREW, Harvey
DREW, Henry
DREW, Joe			Baptized Nov 10, 1906
DREW, J. J.
DREW, J. C.
DREW, L. Molcie		Baptized Nov 2, 190
DREW, Laura
DREW, Lelia			Baptized Sep 22, 1900
DREW, Lillie	(Legette)		Baptized Oct 7, 1902, dismissed
Oct 6, 1907
DREW, Lizer
DREW, Mamie (Smith)
DREW, Mary			died June 1912
DREW, Nathan		Baptized Aug 31, 1908, died Nov 26, 1912
DREW, Pahmer
DREW, R. G.
DREW, R. H.
DREW, R. J.
DREW, Robbie
DREW, R. H.
DREW, Thomas
DREW, Walter		Baptized Nov 2, 1903
DREW, Watson
DREW, Wilbur		Baptized Oct 7, 1905

DUNFORD, Millie

FLOWERS, S. J.     		dismissed by Ltr,  Dec 22, 1900
FLOWERS, Ellen

GASQUE, Archie
GODBOLT, Annie		to Reedy Creek, Mar 25, 1901
GODBOLT, H. S. 		to Reedy Creek

HARRELSON, Mrs H. G.

HODGES, Chloe
HOGES, Henry
HODGES, John		Baptized Nov 2, 1903, died Feb 11, 1909
HOGES, R. B.		admitted Nov 2, 1906
HODGES, Rosa May	Baptized Aug 31, 1908

HULON, Della		By Ltr, July 7, 1906
HULON, E. R. 		By Ltr, Jan 17, 1903

JAMES, David
JAMES, D. P.
JAMES, J. H.
JAMES, M.E.  (entered twice)	dismissed Sep 18, 1897
JAMES, Mary A.		dismissed by Ltr, 1910
JAMES, C.E.			excluded Mar 10, 1906, restored Sep 19,
1908

JOHNSON, F. C.		restored Oct 29, 1906, excluded Feb 15, 1908
JOHNSON, G. W.
JOHNSON, Laura		from Gapway, Dec 8, 1907, dismissed May 16, 1908
JOHNSON, M. J. 		Erasure, Sep 1904
JOHNSON, Susan

JONES, Mamie		Baptized Sep 26, 1912
JONES, Manda		excluded April 1899
JONES, Walker		admitted by Ltr, Oct 6, 1907

LANE, A. F.
LANE, Cinthey J.
LANE, Dock			Baptized Aug 18, 1907
LANE, Ed			Baptized Nov 10, 1906
LANE, H. P. 			Dismissed by Ltr
LANE, Joe			Baptized Nov 10, 1906
LANE, John
LANE, Mollie			from Marion, Nov 20 1897, died 1900

LEE, Sarah			from  Reedy Creek, Dec 1896

LEWIS, Baker		restored Feb 11, 1905
LEWIS, E. H.

MCCRACHEN, Muthursda		by Ltr, May 7, 1898, dismissed Nov 11,
1912
MCCRACHEN, J. T.	admitted May 7, 1910, dismissed Nov 11, 1912
MCCRACHEN, Mack		dismissed Nov 11, 1912

MCMILLAN, A. R.
MCMILLAN, Hannah
MCMILLAN, John A.
MCMILLAN, Sadie		from Hartsville, Aug 15, 1903, dismissed June 1912

MCRAE, Archie		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
MCRAE, Bessie		Baptized Oct 2, 1909
MCRAE, Howard		Baptized Aug 13, 1905
MCRAE, M. D.
MCRAE, M. E.
MCRAE, Maud		Baptized Nov 10, 1906
MCRAE, S. G. (Smith)	Dismissed by ltr, 1900

MURDICK, Herring

ODOM, Bettie (Smith)	Baptized Oct 24, 190
ODOM, H. S.
ODHAM, Mary
ODOM, Omega		Baptized Aug 7, 1905
ODHAM, Pauline (Stalvey		Baptized Nov 21, 1897
ODHAM, Zilphey
ODOM, W. J.
ODOM, W. D.		Baptized Oct 7, 1902

OWENS, B. A.
OWENS, Sarah

PARHAM, J. H.

PERRITT, Tilman		Baptized Aug 18, 1907, excluded Jan 8, 1910
PERRITT, Berry

RICHARDSON, Elizabeth
RICHARDSON, J. B.
RICHARDSON, Martha		to Emanuel Baptist, Ltr, Jul 16, 1904

ROGERS, A. T. 	admitted by Ltr Mar 12, 1910, dismissed Nov 11, 1912
ROGERS, Mrs. A. T.	dismissed Nov 11, 1912

ROUSE, Addie		Baptized Sep 26, 1912
ROUSE, Barbara		Baptized Sep 26, 1912
ROUSE, Joseph		admitted by Ltr, Jan 16, 1909

RUSHINGS, Fred		Aug 13, 1905, excluded Jan 18, 1908

SAWYER, Anlizer		dismissed May 24, 1902
SAWYER, A. J.		restored Oct 17, 1909
SAWYER, Elizabeth		Baptized Aug 31, 1908
SAWYER, J. L.		to Brownsville
SAWYER, Joel		died 21 Jan 1906
SAWYER, Joh
SAWYER, L. S.
SAWYER, Laura		Baptized Sep 26, 1912
SAWYER, Lucy		Baptized Sep 26, 1912, dismissed Nov 9, 1912
SAWYER, Malo
SAWYER, Marion
SAWYER, Neal
SAWYER, W. M.		restored, Sep 1900
SAWYER, W. P.

SHELLY, Alice
SHELLY, Caroline		from Gapway, Sep 1892,
SHELLY, Oliver		Baptized Aug 13, 1905
SHELLY, Pink		from Terrel's Bay, Oct 17, 1902
SHELLY, William M.

SINETH, Martha		dismissed Jan 27, 1907

SMITH, Alice		from Back Swamp, Jun 10, 1906, dismissed Dec 18,
1909
SMITH, Alicia (Barnhill)
SMITH, Annie		from Bear Swamp, July 9, 1907
SMITH, Beadie		Baptized Sep 26, 1912
SMITH, Beulah		Baptized Sep 26, 1912
SMITH, Bessie (McMillen)   dismissed by Ltr, Mar 20, 1909
SMITH, Bright		Baptized Aug 18, 1907
SMITH, Burney		Baptized Aug 31, 1908, dismissed Jan 8, 1911
SMITH, Carrie		Baptized Oct 2, 1909
SMITH, Dilitte	from Reedy Creek, May 18, 1907, dismissed Jan 8, 1911
SMITH, E. G.			restored Jul 20, 1907
SMITH, F. B.  		Dismissed by ltr
SMITH, Fannie		to Gapway, Nov 12, 1910
SMITH, Flora			Baptized Oct 2, 1909
SMITH, Frank		Baptized Oct 2, 1909
SMITH, Fred			Baptized Aug 18, 1907
SMITH, H. S.
SMITH, James
SMITH, John
SMITH, J. O. 		from Marion, Jan 1904, dismissed Jan 27, 1907
SMITH, M.J.			died Sep 29, 1905
SMITH, Mollie	from Gapway, Oct 1904, dismissed Jun 27, 1907
SMITH, Reddin
SMITH, Robert		Baptized Aug 13, 1905, exluded 1908
SMITH, Sally			died Nov 2, 1899
SMITH, S. A. (Collins)	dismissed by Ltr, Jan 1912
SMITH, S. W. J.
SMITH, Velma		from Reedy Creek, Dec 15 1907
SMITH, W. C.		from Marion, Oct 20, 1907, excluded Jan 8, 1910
SMITH, W. F.

SMITHEY, Tilman	from Reedy Creek, Apr 5, 1908, excluded Jan 8, 1910

SNIPES, Catherine (Lambert)

SPARROW, Ellen

TURBEVILLE, Annie		from Gapway, 1911
TURBEVILLE, Bessie (Drew)	Baptized Aug 13, 1905, dismissed May 1911
TURBEVILLE, C. H.
TURBEVILLE, Cicero
TURBEVILLE, Donella 	from Reedy Creek, Nov 19, 1904, died Aug 3, 1907
TURBEVILLE, Mary			died Aug 3, 1904
TURBEVILLE, Mary E. (Owens)    Baptized Oct 7, 1902, dismissed Sep 8, 1912
TURBEVILLE, Maud (Porter)	Baptized Aug 18, 1907
TURBEVILLE, Melinda		died Jun 19, 1897
TURBEVILLE, Minnie
TURBEVILLE, Willis

WALLER, A. N.
WALLER, Henry		died Jul, 1911
WALLER, H. L.		dismissed by Ltr, Nov 17, 1907
WALLER, Jane		dismissed by Ltr, Dec 14, 1907
WALLER, Maggie (Snipes)		dismissed by Ltr, July 1901
WALLER, Margaret		dismissed by Ltr, Nov 17, 1907
WALLER, Queenie		Baptized Oct 24, 1902, dismissed Nov 17, 1907
WALLER, Walker		Baptized Nov 10, 1906, excluded Nov 1907

WILLIAMSON, D. J.
******************************************
Little Bethel is about 3 mi east of Marion on Bluff Road.--Bill

Back to Marion County


Copyright 1996-2011 Victoria Proctor. All rights reserved.
This WEB page is intended solely for the private, non-commercial use of researchers, and may not be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system, BBS, Message Board, Mailing list, or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations.