Little Pee Dee River Dillon County, South Carolina
Cemeteries
Little Pee Dee River
Home >> Cemeteries >> Q - R

Riverside Cemetery
Dillon County, S.C.

Note: This is a very large cemetery located on Highway 9, East of Dillon.



Sketch of cemetery layout by Sheila Berry


Complete survey contributed by Sheila Berry, Sandra Brumbles and Laura Caulder, 5 Dec 2001.

RIVERSIDE CEMETERY

Directions: From Dillon on Main Street, take Hwy # 9 toward Lake View. Cemetery is on the left across from the Dillon Applied Tec. Center.

NOTE: "Section" refers to layout sketch shown above.

Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9


RIVERSIDE CEMETERY:
SECTION 5

Augustus Stackhouse 3/10/1870-9/12/1927 Spanish American War Veternan
Co.D.Lt. S.C. Infantry
Wade Stackhouse M.C.
  10/28/1867-3/17/1956
 married Elizabeth Steed 12/29/1892
Elizabeth Steed Stackhouse
  1/12/1874-4/14/1962
  CHILDREN:RUTH,STEED,MARY ELIZABETH,& MARTHA

Meta Dubois Floyd 2/8/1880-10/11/1956
Walker Floyd 12/16/1877-4/8/1955
John Charles son of Mendel& Sue Rast 8/20/1946-9/26/1946

John Duncan Regan 6/12/1912-6/28/1975
Infant son of  J.P.& Emma D. Regan born & died 3/10/1918
James Rochelle Regan 11/30/1875-3/10/1922
Emma Carmichael Regan 8/1/1885-2/3/1937

Rosa Mitt Adams 1905
James C.Adams 1878-1927
Bernice Gibson Adams 1886-1946
Ethel Frances Adams Leatherman Hendrix 10/15/1925-5/23/2000
“Maxcy”Joel McNeil Adams 9/27/1901-8/11/1964
Ethel Owens Adams 11/13/1901-2/25/1974
Alfred Carlisle Adams 7/18/1927-1/16/1946
William Jackson Adams III 10/30/1933-9/26/1990
William Jackson Adams Jr. 8/28/1905-8/12/1965
Fannie Smith Adams 2/2/1874-7/24/1950
William Jackson Adams 12/26/1872-1/28/1939

Nora Blackwell Dowd 1892-1987
Harry A.Blackwell 1892-1920
Dewey F.Blackwell 1914-1916
William C. Seddinger 9/19/1914-10/19/1993 FIRE DEPT.
Celia C.Graham 1872-1955
James F.Graham 1872-1932

Alford B.Keels 2/9/1913-8/9/1981
Bessie Bradford wife of G.B.Keels 1882-1932
Gamewell Beasley Keels 1883-1942

Jack H.Mc.Laurin 1/24/1918-10/28/1999
Jack H.McLaurin 3/29/1883-1/3/1950
Ethel R.Mc.Laurin 4/16/1889-10/4/1976
Glenn Duncan Mc.Laurin 3/29/1928-7/24/1954
Inez Mc.Laurin 5/14/1921-3/12/1922

Camelia Joy Graham 3/22/1965-6/6/1982
James Melvin Graham 3/13/1909-10/31/1981

S.Eva Wheeler wife of C.L.Wheeler 1873-1924

Daniel Dixon Lee 9/14/1911-2/14/1996
  Sheriff Dillon County 1945-1951
  S.C. State Senator 1951-1955
  Post Potentate Omar 1959-1963
 Temple Emeritus Member of AAONMS
Mattie Mc.Lemore Lee 10/12/1915 married 12/28/1934
John Munroe Lee 9/25/1937-7/24/1967
  U. S. Naval Air Corps. USS Saratoga

Sarah Ann Bethea 3/24/1896-2/1/1977
John Crawford Bethea Jr.9/15/1893-3/3/1924
Marietta Georgia Bethea 12/14/1864-9/7/1949
John Crawford Bethea 2/2/1861-7/31/1903

Jefferson D.Mc.Intyre 8/4/1861-8/15/1938
Lou Carmichael McIntyre 2/20/1868-3/14/1943*******************

Mary Elizabeth Gasque
 wife if Alexander Fuller Perkins 12/8/1873-3/24/1922
Infant dau.of Dan H.& Annie Gasque Montgomery 5/29/1946
Rev. J.Mastin Gasque
 10/20/1842-6/22/1930 C. S.A.
             FATHER
Mary Susan Fore
 wife of Rev.J.M.Gasque 12/14/1847-8/5/1929
     MOTHER
Florence Jennie Gasque 6/23/1876-11/14/1947

John Munroe Lee 9/25/1937-7/24/1967 U. S.Naval Air Corps USS Saratoga
Sarah Ann Bethea 3/24/1896-2/1/1977
John Crawford Bethea Jr. 9/15/1893-3/3/1924
Marietta Georgia Bethea 12/14/1864-9/7/1949
John Crawford Bethea 2/2/1861-7/31/1903
Jefferson D.McIntyre 8/4/1861-8/15/1938 ******************

Beatrice Rogers
  dau.of J.Monroe & Minnie Pate Rogers
  wife of John Douglas Blizzard 12/21/1907-7/5/1929
“Beezy” John Monroe Rogers 5/23/1875-7/31/1935
Minnie Pate Rogers 4/12/1882-11/1/1955

William J.David 1862-1937
J.Bookie Tillman 1857-1925
Dr.Claude Summers Browne 9/17/1874-2/10/1946
  married Margaret David 4/15/1896
Margaret David Browne 4/15/1873-7/12/1954

Marion R.Legette N.C. Sgt. Ordnance Corps.8/15/1929-9/8/1965
Annie Mae Thompson 5/15/1895-10/25/1945
James S.Legette Pvt. U. S.Army WWI 1893-1975
Infant son 6/10&11/1923

Mary M.Anderson 12/14/1872-11/16/1955
William Benjamin Anderson 1866-12/30/1942
Mamie Anderson 2/6/1922-3/17/1922
Hayes C.Horne Pvt. U. S.Army 1/25/1934-12/14/1999
Cleo Eugene Anderson 11/4/1888-6/23/1969
Lena Parker Anderson 7/25/1899-12/26/1960
Mary Harrelson 12/7/1847-9/19/1932
Berry A.Harrelson 3/21/1850-1/8/1921

Mary Cottingham Carter 9/5/1889-10/6/1977
Mary Cottingham Carter 10/16/1861-7/30/1908
William Joseph Carter 8/29/1857-8/10/1924
Clarice Carter 2/26/1897-2/26/1897 son
Bernice Carter 2/26/1897-3/9/1897 dau.
Margaret Chase dau.of W.J.& M.C.Carter 12/17/1898-12/20/1898
Catherine Carter King 12/8/1884-4/22/1964
William Eugene King MD. 10/6/1887-5/27/1951

Mary Ethel Johnson 5/22/1903-4/6/1973
Fulton Frank Johnson 7/5/1893-2/29/1956
  married Ethel Johnson 5/13/1945
William Rex Medlin 9/19/1888-6/30/1928
Blanche J.Medlin 3/10/1898-2/11/1988
Minnie Lewis Johnson 5/15/1863-9/16/1929

William Cox Allen 6/22/1879-2/19/1971
Annie Sherwood Allen 10/6/1888-7/12/1970
Wilton Sherwood Allen
  son of 10/10/1913 Latta S.C. 5/15/1961 New Orleans La.
  A Competent Journalist

Sarah V.Ellerbe wife of Asa Godbold 11/12/1839-4/22/1922
Daisy G.Hargrove 8/5/1883-2/16/1973
Norman Bruce Hargrove 1/25/1879-10/25/1937
Bessie Hargrove 1/25/1916-12/17/1988

David S.Allen 9/7/1892-5/5/1952
  Vet.WWI Auditor Dillon Cty.1919-1947
  State Senator 1947-1950
Lila McIntyre wife of David S.Allen 6/10/1894-1/5/1929
David Osborne Allen
  son of D. S.&Lila Mc.Intyre Allen 10/31/1921-1/29/1923

B.L.Parker 11/13/1853-2/9/1935
Lizzie Parker 4/1/1865-11/20/1944
Beulah C.Parker 7/22/1904-6/3/1992
Eddie B.Parker 5/1/1896-2/4/1980

Bertha Jane McEachern 5/26/1860-2/11/1936
Edward Bishop McEachern 5/5/1857-4/25/1925
Christian A.McEachern 8/3/1851-11/20/1929
C.C.Thomas Jr. 11/18/1923-9/9/1982
C.C.Thomas Sr. 6/19/1900-1/13/1959
Allie M.Thomas 6/29/1892-12/13/1960
Dorothy G.Thomas 4/6/1926-8/17/1974

Walton C.F.Harris PH.G 7/19/1881-6/26/1957
Josie Kirk Harris 3/14/1882-11/2/1960
James Walton Harris 8/3/1852-8/15/1947
Mary Lorena Harris 2/19/1920-2/20/1920

Louise Blizzard Bomar 11/10/1903-8/5/1977
  married P.H.Bomar 12/26/1928
Porter Halbert Bomar 4/3/1903-4/27/1974
James Austin McCreight 12/6/1904-4/25/1969
Elizabeth Blizzard McCreight 9/30/1911-8/18/1984
Elizabeth Parnell Blizzard 4/15/1877-4/6/1961
William A.Blizzard 6/15/1866-3/15/1949
Elizabeth J.Blizzard 12/7/1834-7/14/1923

Don C.Martin 1873-1928
Bertie Huggins Martin 1/3/1883-11/27/1959
Infant daughter  9/4/&9/7/1912
Infant son Moody 3/6/&6/29/1911
Azile Martin Moody 1891-1967
Richard Lattie Moody 1883-1943

Jesse Fred Curry 4/27/1895-1/13/1952
       WWI Veteran
Cora McKinley Curry 12/27/1895-7/31/1965
D.Worth McKinley 7/18/1897-9/4/1930
     WWI Veteran
Florence McKenzie McKinley 5/29/1870-3/19/1932
John D.McKinley 3/13/1867-2/29/1924

Lacy O. Jackson 1892-1969
Alice C.Jackson 1857-1937
Sidney W.Jackson 1853-1925
Jeter Jackson 1880-1905
Liston Jackson 1884-1964
Mary Green Jackson 1876-1960
Infant son 1891
Infant daughter of J.F.& Eula Dewitt 1915
Mrs.Eva Maud Keeter Whitfield
  born in Halifax N.C.
  died in Dillon S.C.12/13/1950  
  Wife of John T.Whitfield,
  Mother of Charles,Arnold,&Ruby
John T.Whitfield 1/26/1874-9/17/1926

Ruby M.McDowell 2/17/1907-6/13/1985
Dowsey McDowell 9/9/1907-2/6/1995
Edward McDowell PFC U. S.Army Korea 9/24/1931-11/5/1967
Jack Glenn McDowell 11/4/1941-10/2/1964 married to Ruba Vera Gray 6/5/1963

Lillian P.Clark 3/31/1886-1/21/1933
Howard Lee Clark 5/18/1886-5/10/1965 born Critz Va. 
   son of Sally Ann Taylor & James Wyatt Clark who are buried in Cascade Va.
Catherine J.Rogers Clark 5/13/1897-6/13/1972 born in Bennettsville S.C.
    dau.of Cor McCormac Rogers& Thomas Irby Rogers who are buried family cem.in Brownsville S.C.
J.Troy Peterkin 5/12/1890-5/6/1925
Susan McKay 12/21/1854-12/11/1924
Charles Z.2/14/1855-7/16/1901
Duncan H.Carmichael son of Mae H.& J.C. 9/4/1913-12/16/1922
Mae Hamer Carmichael wife of John C.Carmichael 8/14/1890-2/8/1992
John C.Carmichael PVT Co. A 2 Regt. S.C.Infantry SP&AM War 12/5/1876-5/31/1954
Daniel M.Carmichael S.C.1st Lt.U. S.Army WWII 11/8/1911-12/24/1972
Bernice Q.Carmichael 7/13/1927-6/5/1989
John Craig Carmichael 5/17/1924-9/15/1996 U. S.Army WWII

Dau.Ester Ruth 1908-1910
Son infant 1919
Flora McLeod Lupo 5/5/1887-8/8/1966
Julian Clyde Lupo 11/13/1878-11/1/1952 married Flora 8/23/1905
Julian Clyde Lupo Sgt.U. S.Army Air Corps.WWII 9/5/1912-6/26/1993
Brasel Lanier born in Metter Ga.6/23/1908-12/14/1940 married Ida Lupo 11/18/1934

William D.Traywick 11/26/1872-12/22/1944

W.B. Smith MD 1851-1927
Harriett Clarke Smith 1865-1952

Infant dau.of Christine Bethea & Livingston I.Curtis 6/1/&2/1936
James McRae Bethea MD 10/9/1902-8/10/1973
Tristram W.Bethea 1872-1926
Julia Kendrick Bethea 1/19/1888-10/12/1971
Flora Jane Bethea Mims 10/16/1899-12/30/1987
James Legette Bridgers 10/11/1880-1/16/1934
Betty Guill Bridgers 10/14/1886-8/29/1953
John Michael Duffy U. S.Navy WWI 4/18/1896-12/31/1946
Lewis F.Hamer S.C.Tec5 U. S.Army WWII 7/6/1906-8/25/1963
Eva Bridgers Hamer 10/10/1906-11/4/1996

Tillie Estelle Braddy Smith 9/4/1900-3/25/1984
Lewton Capers Braddy 1859-1929
Annie Alley Braddy wife of Lewton C.Braddy 1/24/1867-4/26/1945
Wessie Alley Braddy dau.of Lewton Capers& Annie A.Braddy 11/1/1898-4/25/1978

John J.George 11/4/1861-5/18/1932
Annie Rogers Geroge 8/31/1863-4/1/1943
Nora George Hattaway 5/9/1891-9/19/1926
Vashti Elizabeth George 4/9/1894-7/2/1943

Carlie W.Williams Tec4U. S.Army WWII 5/24/1909-9/19/1992
Arletta I.Manning wife of John H.David MD, 
  daughter of Col.Thomas & Annie Haselden Manning 10/31/1859-11/2/1934
Lieut John Hodges David Jr.12/25/1892 
  killed in Action 3/1/1918 now asleep in St.Mihiel Cem.France
Dr.John Hodges David 7/23/1856-4/12/1926
Virginia B.Martin 6/1/1913-7/27/1984
Harry M.Martin 5/17/1896-2/8/1988
Annie David Bransford 1/29/1882-10/14/1968 40 years a teacher
Edna David Gatehouse 8/7/1886-12/28/1957

Rebecca Alford Henderson 1915-1978
Ada Mae daughter of James F.& Ada Mae Alford 1925-1926
James F.Alford 1884-1933         FATHER
Ada Hayes Alford 1886-1968     MOTHER
Effie Alford Douglas 10/30/1921-8/5/1995
Stephen P.Douglas Jr. CDR U. S.Navy WWII Korea 1925-1977

Lillie Pate Rowland 6/26/1876-6/23/1950
James Waddell Rowland 3/5/1870-3/3/1929
John Barnes Rowland 9/2/1899-4/11/1969
Marguerite Bridgers Rowland 4/29/1902-5/10/1990

Katherine S. Moore LCDR U.S. Navy WWII Korea Veteran 12/29/1915-12/1/1982
Infant son of Robert S. & Catherine Moore 8/11&12/1935
Woodrow Wilson Moore
Lt. A.A.C
Sept. 21, 1917 - Mar. 4, 1944 *
Died in Action Bismark Sea New Guinea
(Note: Cenotaph for Lt. Moore; * date of death on stone is incorrect - should be: March 3, 1943 --vp)
Infant daughter of Annie A. & Robert S. Moore 4/11/1912
Annie A. Moore 1887-1939
Robert S. Moore 1870-1931
Infant dau. of Annie A. & Robert S. Moore 2/22/1922

James Harrell 6/14/1908-1/6/1925
Ella Knight Buie 5/25/1880-6/8/1963
William David 10/29/1876-10/30/1944
William Bynum Buie 7/9/1911-9/5/1990
John Harrell Buie 9/15/1945-2/16/1980

Emily Kay Moore dau.of William Pleasants Kay & Louise Kurts Kay 
  wife of James Archer Moore 4/24/1874-6/2/1945
James Archer Moore son of Robert Seaborn Moore & Catherine McQueen Moore 12/16/1859-1/6/1918
Nell C. Galloway 9/5/1896-7/12/1966
Samuel T. Galloway S.C.Pvt.U. S.Army WWII 6/13/1900-11/11/1967
Ruby Felmet Carmichael 11/11/1916
Elvin S.Carmichael 1st. Sgt. U. S.Army WWII 4/7/1916-12/12/1991
Duncan M. Carmichael 10/28/1849-11/26/1928
Mary R. Carmichael  5/13/1857-11/10/1930

Alma Connor Peterkin 12/15/1897-2/24/1975
Edward Ancel Peterkin 7/6/1899-12/5/1956 married Alma C.Peterkin 6/26/1924

John J. McKay 1857-1928
Flora Jane McKay 1869-1947

Rosa H. Long.1884-1932
John M.Long 1881-1927

Kate Braddy McLaurin 10/22/1890-7/6/1988
Jewell Pierce McLaurin 11/5/1879-6/26/1936

Margaret Purcell Bethea daughter of Hattie Purcell
  & David William Bethea 9/3/1907-12/20/1988
Louise Purcell Bethea daughter of H.P.&.D.W.Bethea 11/12/1905-1/14/1983
Hattie Purcell daughter of Edwin & Cornelia McCallum Purcell
  1/12/1875-12/21/1941 married David William Bethea 11/19/1896
David William Bethea son of David Walker Bethea & Sarah Jane Manning 1/8/1864-11/10/1944
Thomoas C.Bethea son of H.P.& D.W.Bethea 9/8/1901-5/15/1988

Richard J.Moody 1854-1930
Sarah J.Moody 1850-1921

Charles Franklin Barlow 4/25/1902-8/29/1929 University of N.C. State L.L.B.1925,
  Member of N.C. State Bar 1924-1929,State Representive in Offical Post War 
  Survey of Economics Social & Religious Conditions of Europe 1922-
  Lieut.R.O.T.C. Wofford College 1918-1920
Gilman D.Barlow 11/30/1867-5/26/1934
Lena Breeden wife of G.D.Barlow 12/19/1876-3/21/1945
Sarah Barlow Lucas Allen 1/4/1906-7/2/1986 married W.G.Lucas 7/26/1929 then D. S.Allen 10/15/1938
William Gaston Lucas 9/3/1885-3/11/1936
William Carson Tolar III 12/2/1940-7/24/2000
James C.Moody 1855-1928
Susie Demaris McIntyre Tolar 6/27/1884-10/19/1964
William Carsoon Tolar 4/13/1876-9/27/1960 married Susie D.McIntyre12/19/1906
James Carson Tolar 12/7/1909-12/30/1911
Elizabeth McIntyre Tolar 10/19/1907-8/7/19010

George D.Easterling 9/5/1886-5/11/1930
Mabel Leigh Evans  Easterling 6/8/1895-1/30/1971
Mabel Evans Easterling5/2/1921-8/27/1987
Kathryn E.Evans 6/23/1900-6/27/1990
William J.Evans Jr. LTC.Aus.(Ret) 5/23/1921-1/27/1984
William Jesse Evans 2/4/1897-4/15/1937
Andrew J.Evans 6/22/1868-11/25/1932
Ella Mobley Evans 12/14/1866-4/30/1950 married Andrew J.Evans 11/25/1891

Alexander son of B. A.& M.E.Alford 4/23/1894-9/7/1895
Viola Alford McLean 8/3/1886-6/24/1957
William Marvin McLean 8/2/1895-10/12/1952
Mary K. Alford Stanton 12/25/1883-3/25/1905 Infant 3/24/1905
Sarah dau.of B. A.& M.E.Alford 7/18/1896-5/29/1897
Wilie B.Alford 3/17/1889-8/25/1961
Mary Campbell Alford 12/21/1858-7/28/1934
Benjamin Ancel Alford 5/12/1852-12/15/1930
J.Cousar Alford 10/23/1881-9/23/1966

Isaac Clarence Ingram 2/21/1851-9/12/1943
Lula Moody Ingram 8/31/1863-6/30/1942
Catherine Ingram Beaty 8/13/1888-11/15/1929

Ida S.Dunbar 12/1/1869-2/18/1948
James C.Dunbar Jr. 7/29/1858-2/20/1906
Infant daughter of Ida Stackhouse & James C.Dunbar Jr. 1/21/1905

Palmer S.Bethea S.C.2nd Lieut. U. S.Army WWI 7/27/1891-8/7/1973
Richard Aldred Elliott 2/16/1912-3/21/1977
Lyda David wife of E.T.Elliott 4/22/1871-9/24/1929
Edgar Torrance Elliott 9/24/1862-12/26/1950
John Frank Elliott 3/4/1902-1/21/1968
Etheleen S.Elliott 2/20/1903
James D. Elliott 8/28/1907-2/16/1981

Lina Banks Farley 1/2/1881-11/13/1960
Henry Lee Farley 12/14/1870-3/16/1934
Burette Stinson Tillinghast 9/24/1902-12/24/1983
Edgar Banks Farley 2/7/1911-12/30/1954

James Danill Hargrove 12/7/1874-4/19/1941
Linnie McKnight Hargrove 3/28/1876-6/15/1936
John Newell Hargrove 1876-1930
Cora McRae Hargrove 1880-1956

Herbert M. Stackhouse U. S.Army WWII 12/10/1905-3/6/1977
Annie Lee Alford wife of M.M. Stackhouse 10/25/1879-10/27/1950
Lee son of M.M.& Annie L. Stackhouse 8/17/1913-4/27/1915
Marcus Marvin Stackhouse 4/3/1882-10/7/1958
William Charles Stackhouse 8/2/1918-10/8/1999

Gladys E.Caldwell 10/23/1897-9/6/1929
Evelyn G.Caldwell 10/2/1875-11/21/1943
William Edward CAldwell 1/9/1875-1/3/1957
William Kennedy Caldwell 12/2/1911-2/15/1988
W.K.Caldwell Jr. 2/28/1940-3/24/1940
Doris Elizabeth Caldwell 12/19/1900-7/18/1972

James H.Carter SR U. S.Army Korea 11/3/1934-9/12/1989
Clifford L.Carter PFC U. S.Army WWII Korea 1/29/1927-1/27/1992
C.L.Carter 1/29/1927
Blondell R.Carter 3/2/1933


Section 1   Section 2   Section 3   Section 4   Section 5   Section 6   Section 7   Section 8   Section 9

Back to Dillon County
Back to Dillon County Cemetery List


Copyright © 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2014 Victoria Proctor. All rights reserved.
All material contributed to this site remains the property of the contributor. These electronic pages, however, may NOT be copied, altered, converted or uploaded to any electronic system or BBS, message board, mailing list or web site, nor included in any software collection or print collection of any type without the express written permission of the author.